Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2009, 06:04 PM   #1
cliffkp
Registered Users
 
Posts: 459
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Indiana
Default DX7 Cable ???

ive looked all over google, around helifreak too.. nowhere do i find information on the cable to hook the dx7 to the computer? does it hook through the trainer jack? and is it a simple cable? in other words is it one i could make here at the house ??? any information would be really appreciated!?
cliffkp is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 03:01 PM   #2
RCHSF
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Default

Goto radio shack, and get a mono to mono cable, it's like a heaphone stero cable, but its mono.

Also pick up a mono, to stero adapter.

This will plug into the jack on the side of the DX7, and into the mic port. Use smartpropoplus, and a free sim.

Also the TX needs to be off when you plug in the cord. This is how it operated in PPM mode.
__________________
RC Bug Beater
RCHSF is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 08:32 PM   #3
coolkid
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere on Earth
Default

Hi, is it possible if you post the pic of the adapter here?I am having the same problem over here!By the way,what is smartpropolous?Thanks in advance
coolkid is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 11:10 AM   #4
RCHSF
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Default

This a mono to mono cable sold at radio shack, very cheap, male on both ends.

Also get the silver lookinging, mono to stereo adapter.

Make sure the adapter is mono on the female end, and stereo on the male end.

The mono end of the black cable plugs into the DX7, trainer port. connect the adapter to the other end, and plug the adapter into the mic port on your pc.

Make sure to install Smartpropoplus, and FMS First.

http://www.smartpropoplus.com/BlueAndGrey/Download.htm

Get the one on the top left, for use with fms.
Smartpropoplus is a channel mapping software that maps your DX7 channels to FMS.

Here is FMS free flight Simulator.
First on on the list.

http://n.ethz.ch/student/mmoeller/fms/down.html


Once you install smartpropoplus, ad FMS, plud in the DX7, and goto controle panel, and game controllers, and calibrate your radio, and make sure its picking up the signal.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mono to mono.jpg
Views:	485
Size:	36.0 KB
ID:	82024  
__________________
RC Bug Beater
RCHSF is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 07:45 PM   #5
coolkid
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere on Earth
Default

Thanks for answering man, so you are saying that this can only work or FMS? Can I use this program to play RealFlight ?
coolkid is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 02:15 AM   #6
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,360
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

The InterLink is RF's "dongle", it has to be plugged in at all times to use the sim. However you can plug in your DX7 to the back of the InterLink. There are threads all over the place on how to do this.
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 06:53 AM   #7
DeanK
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcflyer_09 View Post
Goto radio shack, and get a mono to mono cable, it's like a heaphone stero cable, but its mono.

Also pick up a mono, to stero adapter.

This will plug into the jack on the side of the DX7, and into the mic port. Use smartpropoplus, and a free sim.

Also the TX needs to be off when you plug in the cord. This is how it operated in PPM mode.
Mono to stereo adapter is not needed, I have DX7 and I never used it.
DeanK is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 10:02 PM   #8
RCHSF
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Default

On my PC the Adapter is needed, and I'm sure it is on others. The mono plug does not work correctly, if pluged all the way in. I had to pull it half way out. So I got the adapter, and now it works perfectly.

But if you want to short the PC, or TX out. Go for it.

It may not be needed with everyones PC, but my Mic port needs it. It had Stero Jack, instead of a single
channel mono.

Not on the TX end, but The PC End.
__________________
RC Bug Beater
RCHSF is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 05:53 AM   #9
DeanK
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcflyer_09 View Post
On my PC the Adapter is needed, and I'm sure it is on others. The mono plug does not work correctly, if pluged all the way in. I had to pull it half way out. So I got the adapter, and now it works perfectly.

But if you want to short the PC, or TX out. Go for it.
If you had stereo *output* jack you would short the right channel when connecting a mono plug (in practice virtually all audio equipment is designed to handle this). But connecting a mono plug to a stereo *input* jack will not short dx7 signal, you'll simply have input on one channel instead of two.

By connecting your mono-plug half way in you just directed the mono signal to the right channel instead of left one, so one possibility is that you had balance set all the way to the right in sound card's mixer.

I have tried to connect dx7 with mono plug into both mono mic input and stereo line-in and it worked fine in both cases.
DeanK is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 05:52 PM   #10
RCHSF
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Default

I'm not sure what happened, I just know when I pluged the plain mono cable in I got nothing, no sound output signal from my tx, till I pulled the mono plug half way out.

and with it half way out, if my cord moved any, I lost control. So I went and got the strero mono adapter, and it worked fine.

I figured the stero plug just merged both strems into one mono signal, on the pc end, and the mono plug end the went into the tx would receive just one signal.

Who knows. But I dont use it now, since I have Realflight, and The futaba interlink. Saves wear, on my TX. So I'm happy.

But thanks for trying to clairify it some, I still dont understand thou.
__________________
RC Bug Beater
RCHSF is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 07:12 PM   #11
coolkid
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere on Earth
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcflyer_09 View Post
I'm not sure what happened, I just know when I pluged the plain mono cable in I got nothing, no sound output signal from my tx, till I pulled the mono plug half way out.

and with it half way out, if my cord moved any, I lost control. So I went and got the strero mono adapter, and it worked fine.

I figured the stero plug just merged both strems into one mono signal, on the pc end, and the mono plug end the went into the tx would receive just one signal.

Who knows. But I dont use it now, since I have Realflight, and The futaba interlink. Saves wear, on my TX. So I'm happy.

But thanks for trying to clairify it some, I still dont understand thou.
Lucky you, I dont know where to buy the interlink in Vietnam , or they dont even sell over here. So what you are saying was I have to get the mono - stereo instead of mono adapter?
coolkid is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 11:50 PM   #12
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,360
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

The InterLink isn't a product that you can buy separately. It comes bundled with RealFlight software and must be used in order to use the program.
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 10:12 AM   #13
coolkid
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere on Earth
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trexflyer02 View Post
The InterLink isn't a product that you can buy separately. It comes bundled with RealFlight software and must be used in order to use the program.
Hi, I am using the emulator to play Real Flight. It works with Esky Tx well, however, I want to use Dx7 to practice so I can get used to the tx. Still working on it
coolkid is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 12:17 PM   #14
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,360
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Using an emulator is completely illegal and I don't suggest you talk about it in a public forum.

You'll only get help if you buy the software legally, like the rest of us have.
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 06:54 PM   #15
coolkid
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere on Earth
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trexflyer02 View Post
Using an emulator is completely illegal and I don't suggest you talk about it in a public forum.

You'll only get help if you buy the software legally, like the rest of us have.
Sry , my bad. Plz be understanding, I cant find any place to buy in Vietnam. That is the only way I can do. Once again, thank you.
coolkid is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 10:10 PM   #16
ChrisH
HF Support
 
Posts: 11,360
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Default

Surely some online retailer can ship to Vietnam ... ?
ChrisH is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 01:22 PM   #17
scottdurand
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami, Fl
Default

Will Smart Propo Plus work with Helisim?
scottdurand is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 01:00 PM   #18
BigStatiK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 691
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: N.Y.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottdurand View Post
Will Smart Propo Plus work with Helisim?
works for me, but not in vista64, only in 32 bit OS's
smart propo, ppjoy and I am using a stereo to stereo cable. works fine.

I read about the mono cable information on here and made a mono to mono cable and it does not work, its shorts the Tx. just go stereo to stereo cable and be done with it.
BigStatiK is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com