Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics


JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics JR and Spektrum Radios, Gyros, Servos, Etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2009, 01:41 AM   #1
tweav
Registered Users
 
Posts: 221
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Default Helicopter telemetry pack

Am I the only one in the world that would like to know what's going on with my heli during a flight ? I was on the phone with horizon hobby today and asked them if my car based spektrum telemetry pack could be used on a dsm2 radio , and they said NO. And also they said no one had ever asked before. I find it kind of wierd that no one has ever wanted such a thing seeing how all the sensors needed are already on the helicopter. Heck I've got 3 car radios with built in telemetry and if you add up the price of all 3 of those they are still much cheaper then my 12x .All of my rx's have a data port ,what's it for if not for telemetry ? So is there anybody else out there that wants one ?
tweav is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 07:30 AM   #2
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,335
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

www.eagletreesystems.com

XPS was supposed to have telemetry, but it hasn't been implemented yet.

Some other system has telemetry.

I think it would be great.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 12:46 PM   #3
tweav
Registered Users
 
Posts: 221
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Default

do you think there is any way I could convert my spektrum pack from dsm to dsm2 ? I'm kind of thinking I can just put a small car dsm rx on the heli to run the telemetry and it will work , I think.
tweav is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 04:21 PM   #4
Skarn
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,792
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pasadena, MD
Default

Not to be funny, but how would you even be able to look at any realtime telemetry DURING flight?

Also what do you mean by "all of the sensors are already on the helicopter"?

There are zero sensor on the heli's I have. What sensors are you talking about?

I personally have no desire to see live telemetry from my heli while I'm flying it...

Now after landing, an Eagletree would be nice, but for ME at least not a necessity.

Skarn
Skarn is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 11:58 PM   #5
tweav
Registered Users
 
Posts: 221
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Default

the tach sensor is already there if you have a governor . and it would read the voltage in the on board battery . so you would have to add the temp sensor . but you don't really look at the screen until it has already told you that something is wrong by beeping or vibrating . the alarms are setup at the points you assign . say like at 245 degrees it will start beeping .then if you can't look at the screen in flight, land the heli down then look .
tweav is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 09:23 AM   #6
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,335
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skarn View Post
Not to be funny, but how would you even be able to look at any realtime telemetry DURING flight?
Head's Up Display using LCD glasses.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 12:45 PM   #7
tweav
Registered Users
 
Posts: 221
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Default

Can I get in any kind of trouble If I run a ground rx on a heli . Because I think that's all I'll have to do is hook a sr3000 to the heli to make the whole deal work.
tweav is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 01:36 PM   #8
tweav
Registered Users
 
Posts: 221
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Default

Or maybe just run a sr3300t
tweav is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics


JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics JR and Spektrum Radios, Gyros, Servos, Etc.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.