Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2009, 08:17 AM   #1
johnbs8
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,476
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: roseville MI
Default DX7 losing bind with ar7000

ive been having a problem with losing bind every so often. any one else had this problem?
__________________
Titan X50B : YS56sr GP Pipe, Tracx600 FBL, AR7200BX, Ds610 X4, DS650, Pushglo and compass 615mm FBL
Titan X50T : Ys56sr SAB-55 Pipe, Tracx600 FBL, AR7200BX, DS8717 X3, BLS251, Pushglo Radix V2 625mm FBL
johnbs8 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 03:46 PM   #2
jimgrant
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Scotland
Default

It happened several times to me, until I realised I was sometimes switching the transmitter on, while it was lying on its back, and something was pressing on the bind button. no further problems since
jimgrant is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2009, 01:47 AM   #3
johnbs8
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,476
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: roseville MI
Default

i know for sure it wasnt that. its done it like 7 or 8 times. i got a new ar7000 and it did it again. man i hope my radio isnt failing !!
__________________
Titan X50B : YS56sr GP Pipe, Tracx600 FBL, AR7200BX, Ds610 X4, DS650, Pushglo and compass 615mm FBL
Titan X50T : Ys56sr SAB-55 Pipe, Tracx600 FBL, AR7200BX, DS8717 X3, BLS251, Pushglo Radix V2 625mm FBL
johnbs8 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2009, 10:18 AM   #4
johnbs8
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,476
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: roseville MI
Default

so no one has had this issue? im a stand alone??
__________________
Titan X50B : YS56sr GP Pipe, Tracx600 FBL, AR7200BX, Ds610 X4, DS650, Pushglo and compass 615mm FBL
Titan X50T : Ys56sr SAB-55 Pipe, Tracx600 FBL, AR7200BX, DS8717 X3, BLS251, Pushglo Radix V2 625mm FBL
johnbs8 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 07:17 AM   #5
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,335
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

If it is happening to more than one Rx, it is likely something you are doing.

If it happens again, try binding your other Rx to that same Model Memory and see if the Rx that lost its bind now works.

So you have Rx1 bound to Memory 1. It seems to lose the bind. Bind Rx2 to Memory 1 and see if Rx1 now works. If it does, you are turning on the radio with the bind button pushed somehow.

The reason this happens, is when you turn on the Tx with the bind button pushed, the Tx listens on a certain channel for the Rx (yes the Rx does transmit in Bind mode). If it hears the Rx, it starts the bind process in DSM2. If it doesn't hear an Rx, it assumes DSM (DSM Rxes don't transmit) and switches to DSM mode. So you will "lose the bind."

It is also possible, but unlikely, that you have two bad Rxes.

Binding, other than DSM versus DSM2, is all in the Rx.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 02:00 AM   #6
ziggy653
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

This topic interests me!!!!!!! The other day I was done flying ( timer gone off @7:10 ) was hovering 6 ft off the deck, was about to hit "throttle hold" and before we could blink it went down hard into the deck, normal mode, I instantly hit the "hold" and the engine just idled until I went over and pinched the fuel line. The only thing I found was my lipo 3s was only at 9.4v. I also lost bind one day and found the " Switch Glo " system positive wire leading to the Glo-Plug was broken, fixed the wire and the Dx 7 bound to the Ar 7000 normally. I am not sure why the heli failed the other day but it may have been a " hit " and my reciever went into failsafe which I had set for full down stick in normal mode which = -5 pitch........ oooooops! I just rebound at center stick - normal mode...... hover not descend quickly.!!) I have a " CC bec " which I may have to change out for a better system. I have now rebuilt and will try again paying attention to my fully charged lipo.........the bind lights on the recievers.
ziggy653 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 06:41 AM   #7
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,335
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

Unless you specifically did the alternate binding procedure (and have an updated AR7000), fail safe holds the last position of all chanels except throttle. And Throttle goes to the position set at binding, normally idle.

If the servos go to the bind position, the Rx reset due to low voltage.

The alternate binding procedure for those Rxes that support specific fail safe positions for all channels is to insert the bind plug, power up the Rx, then REMOVE the bind plug. Power up Tx with bind button pushed and all controls in the desired fail safe position and hold until the servos actuall move to those positions. AR7100 and high Rxes support this, and updated AR7000s that say Batt/Data for the battery port. These also support the Flight Log device.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 04:47 AM   #8
Sonic_BOOMER_SOONER
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,818
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richardson, Texas
Default

Ziggy, I highly endorse using a Flight Logger, which I'm pretty sure you can use with the AR7000. I'm using the AR7100R and an extra (third) antenna and the information provided has been very handy and enhanced my piece of mind. It's [semi-]permanently installed on my 600NP and was well worth the $29 I paid at lhs.

EDIT: I had incorrectly referenced your Rx as AR7100.
Sonic_BOOMER_SOONER is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 07:17 PM   #9
HendoPete
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default Similar problem, plus Bind plug does not activate bind mode

I somehow lost bind from DX7 to first heli, on AR7000, when (successfully) going through procedure to bind with a new Mini Raptor using an AR6200.

Now trying to sort out the 'lost bind' I cannot get the flashing LEDs in either AR7000 receiver when I use the bind plug.

Can any of you offer advice, please?

Peter
HendoPete is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2009, 11:24 PM   #10
HendoPete
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default Sorry - worked it out!

I didn't have the bind plug plugged into the right port - hard to see the label properly! (time for some specs perhaps...)
Re-bound now....

Peter
HendoPete is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com