Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > 500 Class Electric Helicopters


500 Class Electric Helicopters 500 Class Electric Helicopters manufactured by Align, Tarot, SYMA, Airhog, Chaos, HK and similar.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-25-2009, 12:32 PM   #1
Jacket60
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Carolina
Default throttle signal loss protection

Anybody know if the align esc (RCE-BL60G) that comes with the trex 500esp has throttle signal loss protection, and if so, in what form.
Jacket60 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 06:40 PM   #2
lex7919
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,264
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: telford england
Default

no im affraid it doesnt but dont ask how i know this
__________________
Alex
MY BLOG Stop by say hi :-)
500 ESP: Ely Q Comp: "Kasama'd Trex 600N:
lex7919 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 10:18 PM   #3
Jacket60
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Carolina
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lex7919 View Post
no im affraid it doesnt but dont ask how i know this
OK, thanks. Do you know how the motor responds when the throttle signal is lost?
Jacket60 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 11:59 PM   #4
Slyster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 40,229
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maplewood, MN
Default

Thats totally up to your reciever. I have the spektrum system... and I set the failsafe (signal loss) to just shut down the motor.
__________________
"It's not just a hobby... it's a lifestyle" - Pete
Goblin 500 + 700 / SK540 / Jives / DX8 / Quantum / RJX servos / 4010Duo / Deep cycles
Slyster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:17 AM   #5
jhheli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,623
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: maryland
Default

Set my failsafe for center stick so if power is loss it wont have negative or positive pitch.
__________________
Justin Harris It is better to measure 10 times and cut once, than to cut 10 times and measure once.
Sponsored by :
KONTRONIK, OPTIPOWER, SAB USA , PRC, CANOMOD
jhheli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 01:10 AM   #6
Slyster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 40,229
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maplewood, MN
Default

thats a good idea... but what happens to it if you drop your radio and break it? Will it keep flying for 3 more minutes?
__________________
"It's not just a hobby... it's a lifestyle" - Pete
Goblin 500 + 700 / SK540 / Jives / DX8 / Quantum / RJX servos / 4010Duo / Deep cycles
Slyster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 10:39 AM   #7
Jacket60
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Carolina
Default

OK, now suppose hypothetically that all power to the receiver was suddenly lost. Does the ESC keep driving the motor?
Jacket60 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:20 PM   #8
kyalamikid
Registered Users
 
Posts: 905
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kyalami, South Africa
Default

That depends on your radio. On the Spektrum stuff I use, you have a failsafe position that you bind the receiver to. If you bind failsafe with throttle hold on and collective at mid position, then the blades will hve zero pitch, and the motor will be off.

Given your hypothetical situation, the power to the receiver actually normally comes from the ESC BEC circuit. So zero power to the receiver means that either:

1/ You have toasted your ESC.
2/ You have cut through the power wires from the ESC.

Both the above situations the ESC would not be getting current from itself (BEC circuit), which would case the ESC circuit to shutdown, as the ESC should disarm.
__________________
Logo 500SE, Gyrobot 900, Jive 80HV, BLS251, Scorpion 4025-1100
Trex 500, I2 FBL Head, JR3517's, Gyrobot 700, JR8900G, CC ICE75, Scorpion 3026-1400
Trex 250, Flybarless, Gyrobot 900, Innolab 201
kyalamikid is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 12:57 PM   #9
azheliguy
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tonopah, AZ
Default

I guess I was asleep on that day of class and not set this up on my DX7.

Do you just set the failsafe position to what you want to happen during bind?
__________________
T-Rex 600 ESP 12s, V -Bar 5.0 , Scorpion 4025-630, 610's, 8900G, CCIce 80HV, Hercules Bec
azheliguy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 03:37 PM   #10
Vinci
Registered Users
 
Posts: 357
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands,Leiden/Zeist
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyalamikid View Post
That depends on your radio. On the Spektrum stuff I use, you have a failsafe position that you bind the receiver to. If you bind failsafe with throttle hold on and collective at mid position, then the blades will hve zero pitch, and the motor will be off.

Given your hypothetical situation, the power to the receiver actually normally comes from the ESC BEC circuit. So zero power to the receiver means that either:

1/ You have toasted your ESC.
2/ You have cut through the power wires from the ESC.

Both the above situations the ESC would not be getting current from itself (BEC circuit), which would case the ESC circuit to shutdown, as the ESC should disarm.
Did you ever tried to get it into failsafe position? I did on both the DX6i and DX7 with AR6200 receiver (newest firmware). For some reason it just keeps the last known position of the servos and doesn't return to failsafe/binding position, I wonder if it's just me ...
__________________
Atom 500 : DX7SE
Helicanopy.nl
Vinci is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 06:50 PM   #11
another_finn
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,419
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Finland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinci View Post
Did you ever tried to get it into failsafe position? I did on both the DX6i and DX7 with AR6200 receiver (newest firmware). For some reason it just keeps the last known position of the servos and doesn't return to failsafe/binding position, I wonder if it's just me ...
No, that's the way it works. Both the manual and the Spektrum website are really ambiguous about this feature, but these threads clear it up nicely:

http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=28840
http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=72929
__________________
Mika
T-Rex 600NP, T-Rex 500 ESP, HDX500 SE V2, HDX450 SE V3, T-Rex/Outrage SE V2, EXI450, T-Rex 250, CopterX/Guru-Z hybrid, HBFP separates, Lama V4, 2 x Walkera 4#3B
another_finn is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 05:18 AM   #12
Vinci
Registered Users
 
Posts: 357
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands,Leiden/Zeist
Default

Thanks for clearing that up for me !
__________________
Atom 500 : DX7SE
Helicanopy.nl
Vinci is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 06:29 AM   #13
J-S-Q
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinci View Post
Did you ever tried to get it into failsafe position? I did on both the DX6i and DX7 with AR6200 receiver (newest firmware). For some reason it just keeps the last known position of the servos and doesn't return to failsafe/binding position, I wonder if it's just me ...
That's true except on the throttle channel where it will move the servo to your bind position.
J-S-Q is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > 500 Class Electric Helicopters


500 Class Electric Helicopters 500 Class Electric Helicopters manufactured by Align, Tarot, SYMA, Airhog, Chaos, HK and similar.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.