Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite)


Blade Helicopters (eFlite) Blade Helicopters (eFlite) CP, CX, mCX CX II, CX III. and others


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2009, 03:00 PM   #1
Phoebe
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Default Spektrum Receiver Question

Based on some stuff I'm seeing lately it looks like Spektrum might be obsoleting the AR6100 and replacing it with the AR6100e, which is the end-connecting config.

Has anyone used the AR6100e in the Blade? How/where did you mount it?
Phoebe is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 01:07 PM   #2
Phoebe
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Default

So you guys must be using the AR6100?
Phoebe is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 01:40 PM   #3
n6nev
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,923
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Torrance Calif
Default rx Pro 2

Yes, I use the 6100/pro 2 and a dx7 and am very pleased,
n6nev is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 06:28 PM   #4
helimonger
Registered Users
 
Posts: 67
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Waco,TX
Default

Which Blade are you referring to? B400, cp? On my 400 it is mounted in the rear with double sided tape and a zip tie. On my cp it is double sided taped to the mixer. I have had great success with that receiver on the cp. And yes the DX-7 rules. Just being able to set up your bird to your own preferences is a godsend.

Last edited by helimonger; 09-21-2009 at 06:28 PM.. Reason: mispell
helimonger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 06:12 AM   #5
Phoebe
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Default

I'm referring to the CP family. The end-pin config of the AR6100e doesn't seem terribly compatible. I'm hoping that when I make the plunge the AR6100 is still available.
Phoebe is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 03:47 PM   #6
helimonger
Registered Users
 
Posts: 67
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Waco,TX
Default

I use the AR6110e on all three of my cp's. No problem. But to make pin access the easiest I did mount it a little forward. It seems to work fine for me. Here are some pictures to better explain.
Best of luck
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCI0209.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	41.2 KB
ID:	116460   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCI0205.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	45.4 KB
ID:	116461   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCI0206.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	47.5 KB
ID:	116462   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCI0208.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	116463  
helimonger is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 09:29 AM   #7
Phoebe
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Default

Helimonger,

A picture's worth a thousand words.

Thanks!
Phoebe is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 09:32 PM   #8
helimonger
Registered Users
 
Posts: 67
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Waco,TX
Default

Anytime
helimonger is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite)


Blade Helicopters (eFlite) Blade Helicopters (eFlite) CP, CX, mCX CX II, CX III. and others

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.