Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Flybarless Helicopter Systems


Flybarless Helicopter Systems CSM Cyclock, Helitronix Multi-mixer, Spartan AP2000i, Firmtronix Digimix-3, Gyrobot, SK360and AC3X


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2009, 02:43 AM   #1
flerpie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,634
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: What? Me crash?
Default Gbot900 Flight Phases

The docs speak of different "flight phases". But to me it sounds
like different profiles, not a "phase", per se. Is that what a phase is?
Just a different set of profile/settings ?

Or I suppose it could be that you switch between phases
like one group of settings for acro and 1 group of settings
to come back and land/takeoff ?
flerpie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 07:33 AM   #2
F1 Rocket
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

On the GyroBot 700 and 900 each "Flight Phase" is a separate setup that can be switched in flight. The GB 700 has two phases available. The GB 900 has three. You can use these to switch between different "Flight Modes" (Standard, Beginner, Beginner Acro in the GB 900) or you can switch between different settings within the same mode. I use two phases in the setup of my 700e. One is optimized for 1600 RPM, the other for 2000 RPM. The phase switch is assigned to an aux channel that is activated by the idle up switch so the RPM and GB settings switch together.

Danny
Esprit Model
F1 Rocket is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 09:48 AM   #3
Heli-RND
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Default

Just do not switch between standard and beginner mode in flight ...
__________________
www.Heli-RND.com - we ship worldwide free; SK 720, SK 360, DS 760, GyroBot .....mostly FBL only, the good products only
www.Heli-RND.com
Heli-RND is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 01:33 PM   #4
flerpie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,634
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: What? Me crash?
Default

Sounds like to keep out of trubble I should get one flight phase set up
and copy it to the other phases.
flerpie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 06:02 PM   #5
F1 Rocket
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flerpie View Post
Sounds like to keep out of trubble I should get one flight phase set up
and copy it to the other phases.
That is a very good thing to do


Danny
Esprit Model
F1 Rocket is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2009, 04:15 PM   #6
Czech-Dave
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Czech Republic
Default

Hi,
"flight phaze" is just a bad translation from German, literaly from "Flugphase". In understandable English this means flight mode. You can use different modes and switch them in flight, f.ex. to reduce P dnd I gains slightly when switching to higer RPMs, but as stated above this is ONLY within the "standard mode" setting of the GB. NEVER switch between the standard-,beginner- or beginner-acro-modes in flight.
David
__________________
cdave
Czech-Dave is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Flybarless Helicopter Systems


Flybarless Helicopter Systems CSM Cyclock, Helitronix Multi-mixer, Spartan AP2000i, Firmtronix Digimix-3, Gyrobot, SK360and AC3X

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.