Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 400


Blade 400 Blade Helicopters (eFlite) 400 Helicopters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2009, 10:57 AM   #1
Carter1345
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Corona, Ca
Default Rebind?

When is it necessary to rebind? What changes can you make either on the heli or the tx that don't take effect until you rebind?
__________________
Blade 400 stock
Dx6i
G4.5 sim B400
CX 450AE V2 HS65MG, Turnigy 30A ESC, Hobbymate 3800KV motor, 401B
Carter1345 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 11:07 AM   #2
mr2mkii
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,116
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Shippensburg, PA
Default

When you bind the RX to the TX the RX stores all the signal outputs seen. These are used when the RX looses signal. So anytime you change equipment, which changes the base nuetral signals, it's wise to rebind. If you alter equipment, and it requires no change in subtrim or reversal, then your fine.

While not required, I also rebind after I've "trimmed" the heli for stable hovering.
__________________
Blade mCX / mCPx / 130X / B400 HS-65MGs FBL CopterX w/3400g CCBEC 440H
B400 HG-5000 w/5083, CNC Head, HS-65HBs / B400 GY401 w/3400g, JR285s
T-Rex 600E / 600N Pro
mr2mkii is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 400


Blade 400 Blade Helicopters (eFlite) 400 Helicopters

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.