Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2006, 01:46 AM   #1
The Reaper
Testing... 1...2...3
 
Posts: 17,576
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: N. Kalifornia
Default G3 Recording

Knowing that I can record my G3 sessions, I would like to know how I can export my flying recordings so they may be viewed by others.

Thanx!
__________________
I'm not mean, you're a sissy!
The Reaper is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2006, 05:24 AM   #2
Jafa
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Default

You just copy the recording file out of the C:\Program Files\RealFlightG3\Recordings folder
__________________
Rave 450 | Lepton | Logo 400/500/600 | Aeolus | Sceadu | Freya | Avant FX | Raptor G4

Gryphon field rep
Jafa is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2006, 10:26 AM   #3
The Reaper
Testing... 1...2...3
 
Posts: 17,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: N. Kalifornia
Default Format

I'll try, but isn't that a G3 format? I would be interested in it being a standardized video format that one is not required to G3 for viewing. I see these videos on youtube frequently.

Thanx
__________________
I'm not mean, you're a sissy!
The Reaper is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2006, 12:34 PM   #4
vitek
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Corvallis, OR
Default

Playback the recording on your machine. Use FRAPS to capture what is on the screen to an uncompressed AVI file. Then use Windows Movie Maker or other video software to convert the uncompressed AVI to some other compressed format.

It is a bit of a pain in the neck, but it works quite well.
vitek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2006, 01:10 AM   #5
sookainian
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Singapore
Default

But FRAPS need to pay right ? or where can ig et the full version ?
__________________
-Kenny
sookainian is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2006, 01:08 PM   #6
The Reaper
Testing... 1...2...3
 
Posts: 17,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: N. Kalifornia
Default FRAPs

OK, ummm. I dont know what FRAPs is. Guess I can google it. How much is it?
__________________
I'm not mean, you're a sissy!
The Reaper is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2006, 02:26 PM   #7
vitek
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Corvallis, OR
Default

You can use FRAPS for free. The demo version has some restrictions, but it should work fine for what you need. There are other screen capture tools out there. FRAPS just happens to be the one that I've used in the past.

http://www.fraps.com
vitek is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.