Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Airtronics Radios


Airtronics Radios Airtronics Radios Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2010, 02:16 PM   #1
chargh
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Default Phoenix flight sim & RDS8000?

Will a Phoenix flight sim work with the RDS8000?
I have read that you need to change the swash setting to use just one servo (no mixing) on the radio. How do you do this with the RDS8000?
I already know to start a new model in the radio for the sim and that I must get the proper USB adapter. But before I buy the Phoenix I just want to make sure it will work
Thanks all for your help - past and present!!!
chargh is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 06:06 PM   #2
TK5028
Registered Users
 
Posts: 615
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln Ne
Default

Yes it will work. I used my RDS8000 on Phoenix all the time, until I sold it that is. I don't know about the single servo thing, I just plugged in and flew. You do have to calibrate your radio the first time you use it. It's self explainatory.
TK5028 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2010, 06:42 PM   #3
chargh
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Default

Thanks TK! I will be ordering it today!
chargh is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Airtronics Radios


Airtronics Radios Airtronics Radios Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com