Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2010, 01:47 PM   #1
burton8012
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NJ, Middlesex County
Default SwitchGlow install on a Skookum 720 and DX7

whats the best way to hook up a SG? theres high and low voltage ports on the power buss so im wondering can i hook it up the same way like a ar7100r? just use a spare port on the low voltage side and then set up my program mixes?
burton8012 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 11:55 PM   #2
burton8012
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NJ, Middlesex County
Default

anyone??
burton8012 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 02:00 AM   #3
Skint Eastwood
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Default

Well firstly I have to confess that I am an 'Electric' only pilot, but I took a look at the website and it appears to me that you connect it as follows

If you have a spare channel on your Rx then just plug in and connect to engine.

If no spare channel then just 'Y' it in and coinnect to engine and use optional 'pushbutton'

Edit. it doesnt need to be connected to the bus at all just the RX so just use as you normally do.

Do not forget that the 'Bus' is just that, it does not inherently have a lo and hi voltage side, it is just seperated so you can supply it with two voltages of your choice. It has no logic or circuitry, it just routes the pins to different pins on the 4 Bus connections

Last edited by Skint Eastwood; 05-10-2010 at 05:00 AM..
Skint Eastwood is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 07:07 AM   #4
burton8012
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NJ, Middlesex County
Default

looks like i can only use the power buss to plug anything is cause i used the power buss i can no longer plug anything right in directly into the skookum 720...so maybe i can just yuo a Y harness like you said but for the TAIL port on the power buss and just set it up if i had a switch for rate mode....or maybe i can just use the spare low voltage TAIL port and do the same thing but without the Y harness

hmmmmmm
burton8012 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 09:23 PM   #5
panzlflyer
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goldsboro,NC
Default

If your using a seperate reciever then you would hook the device to the reciever, if your using the 720 and sats then you have up to 9 channels/limited by your radio in your case to 7
__________________
Trex 700n, Vbar ,12z,10x, HtFpv, Dji Naza Fw550, Dragonlink.
panzlflyer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 10:06 PM   #6
burton8012
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NJ, Middlesex County
Default

the thing is theres no GAIN channel on the power buss thats how i would hook it up on a regular RX can';t seem to find what will work
burton8012 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 07:07 AM   #7
panzlflyer
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Goldsboro,NC
Default

The ones labled IO, then play with your switches, end points on the channel chosen, theres a couple of other posts on the subject of setting up the unit for aux1 etc
__________________
Trex 700n, Vbar ,12z,10x, HtFpv, Dji Naza Fw550, Dragonlink.
panzlflyer is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com