Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Spartan RC


Spartan RC Spartan RC - Quark, DS760 Gyros and other Spartan RC Electronics Factory Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-20-2010, 06:30 PM   #1
RChristopher
Registered Users
 
Posts: 816
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas
Default Quark, Switch Came Loose ...

Ok, this seems stupid. Just mounted the Quark on my TRex 500ESP. When I first started trying to press the button to program it, the damn button comes loose. Now there is nothing but a nice little hole with a blue light shining through, and no way to program.

I have a DX7 TX.

Can this unit still be programmed using the 760 method? Is it safe? If OK, can someone describe the proper radio setup.

I just put a Quark on my 450 and all went well. This sucks!!

Thanks

Bob C.

Last edited by RChristopher; 05-22-2010 at 02:00 PM..
RChristopher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 07:05 PM   #2
Andyzboy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,386
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Maria, CA
Default

I know in the finless vids for it he says you can program it just like on the 760. I forget how, but I'm sure you can find it. Maybe after a crash or something send it in and get it fixed, that sucks
Andyzboy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 07:07 PM   #3
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 24,299
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Without the button you cannot get it into setup mode, you should send it back for repair.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 07:38 PM   #4
Andyzboy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,386
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Maria, CA
Default

Really? I know that to get into the servo selection mode the manual says to hold down the button while powering up, but in the finless vid he shows that you can do it by holding full left and switching the gain switch while powering up, even though they talk nothing about that. Maybe thats the only programming option you can get without the button, not sure
Andyzboy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 07:39 PM   #5
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 24,299
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Are you sure you aren't thinking of the DS760 ?
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 07:45 PM   #6
RChristopher
Registered Users
 
Posts: 816
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas
Default

Looking at Finless video on Quark he does indicate you can enter setup by holding left rudder and flipping gain switch when powering on heli.

Hmmm...
RChristopher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 07:52 PM   #7
ourbail
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bay Area
Default

i tried a few times with the Quark and could not get it to program by flipping the toggle ,i had to use the button on the gyro.
ourbail is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 08:14 PM   #8
RChristopher
Registered Users
 
Posts: 816
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas
Default

I am not having any luck, wondering if the missing button may be a reason.

This is rediculous!!
RChristopher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 08:20 PM   #9
ourbail
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bay Area
Default

well i would ship it back for repair.....
ourbail is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 08:28 PM   #10
RChristopher
Registered Users
 
Posts: 816
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas
Default

Yup just left a note on the Spartan tech line.

Not liking this at all!
RChristopher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 09:53 PM   #11
houde
Registered Users
 
Posts: 65
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Abilene, Texas
Default

I have no problem entering setup mode in my quark using the gyro switch. You have to toggle it as you turn the heli on.
houde is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 10:00 PM   #12
RChristopher
Registered Users
 
Posts: 816
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas
Default Perseverance Pays Off ...

Yup, got into program mode using the radio. Key ... when assigning the gyro to gear or Aux2, dumb me, I thought if you assigned it to Gear the TX Gear Input Setup should say Gyro. Nope!!!!! Gear. Otherwise the channel does not reflect switching rate/HH. Duh... I usually use Aux2
RChristopher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 03:47 AM   #13
Angelos
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,895
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oxon, OX11, UK
Default

You can program using the method described here: http://www.spartan-rc.com/resources/....php?topic=101 However, I am concerned that the loose metal bits will rattle inside the gyro and possibly cause a short which will result to loss of tail control. As a minimum these need to get removed. Preferably get the switch fixed properly.

-Angelos
__________________
SPARTANRC - R&D

Angelos is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 07:15 PM   #14
RChristopher
Registered Users
 
Posts: 816
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas
Default

OK, yea ... now I have to pay the expense and time to return this thing to the UK, and wait for repair and subsequent return. Not quite the great product and deal it was supposed to be. So ... between 2 units, quality hitting 50%, shipping expense, etc. Not rating too high in my book.

I will NOT be using the button to program this thing in the future, when ever I get it back.

Bob C.
RChristopher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 05:14 AM   #15
adsmalan
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2008
Default

Did you purchase the gyro new in the states? If so why not contact the vendor for a replacement? That would be a quicker turnaround unless of course you got it from overseas.
adsmalan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 10:14 AM   #16
RChristopher
Registered Users
 
Posts: 816
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas
Default

Well, bought it from Redi Heli, and per their warranty statement ... Defects found after the product has been installed or has been in use are covered under the manufacturer's warranty, and need to be claimed directly with the manufacturer or distributor. These items will be repaired or replaced at the manufacturer/distributor discretion.

The more I deal with this the more PI$$ED I get.
RChristopher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 11:15 AM   #17
adsmalan
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2008
Default

I would be unhappy with that warranty. Maybe you would have better luck with the distributor as at least you would be dealing with someone stateside. Find out who they are and give them a call first I am sure they will be glad to help.
adsmalan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 01:38 PM   #18
RChristopher
Registered Users
 
Posts: 816
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas
Default

The object in question ...

It appears this switch has so little contact surface with the PC board, and depending on how well it is soldered, poking something into the hole to actuate, per the Finless video, can be detrimental to it's health.

RChristopher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 01:54 PM   #19
RChristopher
Registered Users
 
Posts: 816
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas
Default

Just a bit of update ...

With the removal of the errant switch bits, I have concluded the typical install and setup on my 500ESP. Initial tests are awesome. Replaced my original 3400G servo with an S9257 and voltage regulator. Since I am using Chinese weights on my tailblade grips the gain is rather low, but appears very effective. Further tests will follow.

Bob C.
RChristopher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 08:59 AM   #20
flerpie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,634
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: What? Me crash?
Default

Cold solder.
If you're not comfortable soldering the switch back onto
the circuit board then I'd take it to anyplace that fixes electronics
and have them do it.

We've already seen that a manufacturer's warranty really
isn't useful in this situation unless you don't mind waiting
awhile and still have your purchase receipt.
__________________
HK Best Of Custom 450s & 500
Build Different!
flerpie is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Spartan RC


Spartan RC Spartan RC - Quark, DS760 Gyros and other Spartan RC Electronics Factory Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.