Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > 120 SR


120 SR Blade (eFlite) 120 SR Helicopters Information and Help


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2010, 05:28 PM   #1
HELI CRAZY
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: earth
Default DX6i settings for the 120Sr

Does any one have Settings for the DX6i? Do I even need any Settings?
HELI CRAZY is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 07:23 PM   #2
Heli Bones
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Flying High
Default

This is how i have mine set up.
D/R Expo
AILE 0 100% +20
ELEV 0 100% +20
RUDD 0 100% +20
Now flip all ypur switches to the "1" position...
AIEL 1 100% +15
ELEV 1 100% +15
RUDD 1 100% +15

TRAVEL ADJUST...all 100%

SUB TRIM ...all 0

RATE SW-GYRO
0:<100.0%
1: 0.0%

THROTTLE CURVE
NORM POS L 0.0%
POS 2 43.0%
POS 3 51.5%
POS 4 80.0%
POS H 100.0%
STUNT POS L 0.0%
POS 2 40.0%
POS 3 60.0%
POS 4 80.0%
POS H 100.0%

HOLD - 0.0%

PITCH CURVE ...not used its a FP heli!

SWASH MIX INH

MIX 1 INH

MIX 2 INH

REVO MIX all 0%

SET UP LIST:
MODEL TYPE HELI

REVERSE all N

SWASH TYPE 1 servo 90*

THRO CUT position INH

D/R COMBI D/R switch: INH

That should get you going.
I use the gyro switch to switch between high and low rate.
All switches..elev,aile,rudd have two feels to them one with + 20 expo and the other with +15...you can change these to suit your taste.
I like to have two settings...one for flying around and the other for landing.
I use the gear/f.mode switch to togle between two throttle curves.
I hope this can help you out,if you have any questions i'll help if i can.
Heli Bones.
Heli Bones is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 07:47 PM   #3
HELI CRAZY
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: earth
Default

I have not had a chance to try the settings out yet. I'm looking to make it responsive for outside flight....are these settings good for that? Thanks
HELI CRAZY is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 07:52 PM   #4
gso125
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mass
Default Setting

I have the Jr 9503 and bnf blade helis takes about 30 seconds to set up. You make a new model in the menu but then you have to choose ACRO not heli. Name it sr 120 then bind it. This is per horizon hobby. This has worked great for me.
gso125 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 08:04 PM   #5
Heli Bones
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Flying High
Default

I have not flown it outside yet but....these settings are what i fly the msr outside in.They work well with the sr 120 so far.
If it is windy i would lower the expo a bit...
I fly the sr 120 with the links on the long swash balls in high rate (gyro sw in the 0 position)and GEAR/F MODE sw in the 1 position for good throttle response..position 0 on the GEAR/F MODE sw is a softer throttle curve.
If you have a DX6i and have it set up for the msr then those same settings will work great for the sr 120.
Heli Bones is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 10:16 AM   #6
jonboy688
Registered Users
 
Posts: 437
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: faith, nc
Default

thanks for the settings... i am a newbie and really like this little heli... i keep tearing up my blade 400!!!!!
jonboy688 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 03:35 PM   #7
Heli Bones
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Flying High
Default

Why would you set it up in ACRO?
I have the msr and the 120 sr set to HELI.
__________________
Fly High when you can
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

T Rex 450 SE,Blade SR,Blade mSR,Blade 120SR
Heli Bones is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 07:52 PM   #8
gso125
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mass
Default

I called horizon hobby to ask what settings to use when I bought the bnf msr the tech said that the correct way to bind is in acro mode. I did it and they set up perfectly. No other settings were needed. I have all my helis bnf to my jr tx. Give it a try it only takes a minute. I love how easy it was.

This can only be done on the small helis not the SR, 400 type helis
gso125 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 07:52 PM   #9
Wattman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 150
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Indiana
Default

And I have two MSRs and two 120SRs , all in my DX6i as ACRO because its easy and simple

It works for me here ,

sort of a Chevy vs Ford vs Dodge kinda of thing , I suppose .
Wattman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 09:41 PM   #10
Wattman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 150
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Indiana
Default

Which got me to wondering , so I bound one to my CPPRO2 heli HP6DSM transmitter , and went outside and flew with it , seems good and ok , I like the TH switch , instant kill switch .

And bound the other 120SR to my HP6DSM SR heli transmitter , from one of my SR helis , and flew this one inside , seems ok , but need to try it outside tommorrow , shall see if thats ok also ,

I suppose that the 120SR can be flown with any Spektrum DSM2 transmitter , from the small 4 channel , all the way up . Never will be unable to fly because of transmitter problems .
Wattman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 01:32 PM   #11
wmartin38
Registered Users
 
Posts: 115
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Default

I just got one of these and bound it to my Dx7... set it to ACRO, named it and off it flies! Nice heli! Zero problems. No expo really needed but if you had really shaky thumbs maybe. I only needed 5 clicks on trim to trim it up 2 left cyclic and 3 forward. This bird out of the box is pretty stable.
__________________
Blade 400 with JR285MG servos
EF Cypher 3D
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,Blade MCX2, Blade mSR, Trex 550 FBL, Blade mcpX,MSH Protos 500, Blade 130x
wmartin38 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 02:25 PM   #12
Heli Bones
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Flying High
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gso125 View Post
I called horizon hobby to ask what settings to use when I bought the bnf msr the tech said that the correct way to bind is in acro mode. I did it and they set up perfectly. No other settings were needed. I have all my helis bnf to my jr tx. Give it a try it only takes a minute. I love how easy it was.

This can only be done on the small helis not the SR, 400 type helis
Yeah i have seen people use acro setting up there msr's.
I know it is done...But why? besides just because they told you to,there has to be a reason for setting up the smaller helis in acro.

Do you gain some kind of control that you can't get when set up in Heli mode?
Seems weird to me that they make a TX with Heli and Acro,but they tell you not to use the Heli setting for a helicopter

I wonder if you would use Heli to set up a micro plane.


Heli Bones...Flying high when i can.
__________________
Fly High when you can
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

T Rex 450 SE,Blade SR,Blade mSR,Blade 120SR
Heli Bones is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 02:58 PM   #13
Mojappa
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,415
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Winchester, Virginia, US, Earth
Default

You could use Heli for planes since it would activate the TH switch. I would use heli mode for the MedSR only to make a crisper throttle curve like I had for my MSR so it got to full power with less stick movement needed.

^^Expo isn't just for slowing things down, I had -75% expo on my MSR once again so it didn't need much stick movement to move the heli, then again I like things very touchy so I don't have to trim it out for a stable hover I just let my thumbs take care of that.
__________________
Compass Atom 5.5: AR7200BX, Talon 90
Planks:: Extreme Flight 64" MXS, 3DHS Vyper Bipe, Twisted Hobbys Crack Pitts
Mojappa is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:06 PM   #14
Mojappa
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,415
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Winchester, Virginia, US, Earth
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heli Bones View Post
....D/R COMBI D/R switch: INH
Why not combine all three switches to one so you only need to flip one switch to be in low rates. I know it sounds cool (and impresses spectators) to be flipping all those switches like you're really doing something complex but it's much easier to only flip one. I set mine to the Ail switch but you can use any of them you like. I know this is personal prefrence, jus wondering why not combine them?
__________________
Compass Atom 5.5: AR7200BX, Talon 90
Planks:: Extreme Flight 64" MXS, 3DHS Vyper Bipe, Twisted Hobbys Crack Pitts
Mojappa is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 05:15 PM   #15
Heli Bones
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Flying High
Default

On my DX6i i use the gyro switch to toggle between high and low rates ,but i always fly in high rate.

On a side note i set up my msr with -75 expo.....I like it!..It makes me feel like i can "control the force".
I feel connected to the heli now,and yeah it is sensitive,you don't need much stick movement to have the heli respond.Almost like mind control..lol

Heli Bones
__________________
Fly High when you can
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

T Rex 450 SE,Blade SR,Blade mSR,Blade 120SR
Heli Bones is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 05:43 PM   #16
Mojappa
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,415
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Winchester, Virginia, US, Earth
Default

__________________
Compass Atom 5.5: AR7200BX, Talon 90
Planks:: Extreme Flight 64" MXS, 3DHS Vyper Bipe, Twisted Hobbys Crack Pitts
Mojappa is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 06:28 PM   #17
rmauterstock
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brewster, MA
Default

I agree. tried to set up my 120 on Heli with the 6i. It was all over the place then switched to Acro and it settled right down. Should be some mention in the manual but ther is none.
rmauterstock is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2010, 03:04 PM   #18
Arrowman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 39
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Default DX6i

Just got home with new 120 SR bnf, charged the battery and turned on my radio and selected my MSR settings bound to 120 and flew it..awesome!
Arrowman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 01:55 PM   #19
auto2
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ny
Default

one thing i noticed is the blades dont spin up till almost half throttle and then they jerk to a start. cant do it smooth. my MSR and sr120 do the same with dx6i. i think i got all your setting but maybe i missed something.other than that its perfect. i have a blade 400 on same radio and that is normal with stock settings from a RTR blade 400
auto2 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 02:44 AM   #20
singingperry
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Check out my Dx6i thread. Not my settings though they are great!
singingperry is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > 120 SR


120 SR Blade (eFlite) 120 SR Helicopters Information and Help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com