Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Align 3G FBL System


Align 3G FBL System Align 3G FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2010, 08:17 PM   #1
Michaelinpr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,024
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Puerto Rico (but i am from Canada)
Default Installing 3G Link. I got a weird error window.

Here is a pic of what it said. I havent a clue what it means. This happens as soon as I open the program and happens through out the program. I have not yet updated the unit on the heli because of this problem. If I click continue or quit it reappears. I have to click quit many times quickly to quit the program or to continue. If I continue it reappears as soon as I open or change something.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN1414.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	57.2 KB
ID:	174672  
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Spartan Vortex Scorpion Power Systems Cyclone Blades
AleeS Rush 750 AleeS Rush 700
Michaelinpr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 08:34 PM   #2
FrozenOne
Registered Users
 
Posts: 257
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Default

I would start by uninstalling and reinstalling the 3G software. If that does not work you can open my computer. Open drive C. Create a Folder named 'My_setting'. Open the 'My_setting' folder. Create a folder named 'ALIGN_sys' inside of the 'My_setting' folder. Run the 3G software and see what happens. You may be prompted for administrator access when creating the folder in the root of drive C.

Odd problem, hopefully the reinstall will fix it.
__________________
700N LE - 3G, 91HZ-R, SB-20FH-2, AR7100R, Edge 693FBL
600NSP - 3G, 55HZ, B320, 8717, 8900G, AR7100, Edge 603FBL
450 Pro & 450 SEv2 Stock Setups
450 SEv2 - SK360, MiniG, HKII-2221-6, CC 60, Edge 325FBL
250 SE - GY520, 290G & 250 Orig Stock Setup ---- JR 12x/Spek DX7se
FrozenOne is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 08:49 PM   #3
Michaelinpr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,024
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Puerto Rico (but i am from Canada)
Default

I forgot to say that I already tried to reinstall. I am to tired and pissed at the computer to continue tonight. I will try tomorrow.

Thanks FrozenOne
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Spartan Vortex Scorpion Power Systems Cyclone Blades
AleeS Rush 750 AleeS Rush 700
Michaelinpr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 12:56 AM   #4
HiroboFreak
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Default

Download & install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.
__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 07:14 PM   #5
Michaelinpr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,024
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Puerto Rico (but i am from Canada)
Default

I have installed what HiroboFreak said and reinstalled the 3G program. I was able to update the sensor and controller with seeing the same window pop up once.

I am still getting the same message in the configuration program for any setting, function, or anything I try to click on or change.

Can someone please help. I really want to tune the heli to my personal flying style.

Will the 3G unit still fly with out doing any of the minor adjustments in the program? I mean can I just use the V2.1 updated unit as I did the original version unit?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Spartan Vortex Scorpion Power Systems Cyclone Blades
AleeS Rush 750 AleeS Rush 700
Michaelinpr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 07:41 PM   #6
Corrari
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,639
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pahiatua, New Zealand
Default

Have you tryed someone elses pc?
__________________
Compass 6HV, TotalG, BLS251, DX7S.
Kasama Srimok, Scorpion HK-4525-520KV, TotalG, BLS251, DX7S.
...and the rest...
Corrari is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 08:33 PM   #7
Michaelinpr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,024
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Puerto Rico (but i am from Canada)
Default

Not yet. I havent had access to one but I was thinking to find someone with one to let me try.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Spartan Vortex Scorpion Power Systems Cyclone Blades
AleeS Rush 750 AleeS Rush 700
Michaelinpr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2010, 10:14 PM   #8
Corrari
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,639
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pahiatua, New Zealand
Default

Was just a thought. Might help you eliminate either your pc or the software.
__________________
Compass 6HV, TotalG, BLS251, DX7S.
Kasama Srimok, Scorpion HK-4525-520KV, TotalG, BLS251, DX7S.
...and the rest...
Corrari is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 10:28 AM   #9
vikas
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,636
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: manhattan, NYC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiroboFreak View Post
Download & install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.
correct me if im wrong but you need 3.5 not 4
__________________
KASAMA SRIMOK FAIFA SKOOKUM
TREX450 BEAST X

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
vikas is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 06:19 PM   #10
Michaelinpr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,024
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Puerto Rico (but i am from Canada)
Default

Honestly I dont even really know what the program is. I downloaded and installed the link. If another computer doesnt work, should I try 3.5 and remove 4?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Spartan Vortex Scorpion Power Systems Cyclone Blades
AleeS Rush 750 AleeS Rush 700
Michaelinpr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 06:21 PM   #11
speaker
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Norway
Default

hey. got the same error with my pc. seems like it's some kind of font issue. tried it on my mac with bootcamp and it worked fine. running windows7 64 on the pc and the 32 on the mac.
__________________
MA Fury 55 FBL Cgy 750
Next D Rave 450 Futaba 520
Align 450 Pro FBL Microbeast
Futaba 8FGS
speaker is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 07:10 PM   #12
Michaelinpr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,024
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Puerto Rico (but i am from Canada)
Default

I am running Vista 32 bit
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Spartan Vortex Scorpion Power Systems Cyclone Blades
AleeS Rush 750 AleeS Rush 700
Michaelinpr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 10:00 PM   #13
HiroboFreak
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikas View Post
correct me if im wrong but you need 3.5 not 4
v4 is obviously the new version.

I'm running the 3G software under .NET framework v4 with no issues.

Sorry for the late reply.
__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 05:05 PM   #14
speaker
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Norway
Default

I've managed to fix my problem. I just had to install the "Arial Narrow" font and things were working fine.
speaker is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 10:11 PM   #15
Michaelinpr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,024
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Puerto Rico (but i am from Canada)
Default

Where do I get the "arial narrow" font to install it?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Spartan Vortex Scorpion Power Systems Cyclone Blades
AleeS Rush 750 AleeS Rush 700
Michaelinpr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 11:26 PM   #16
HiroboFreak
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Default

http://tinyurl.com/2vzbdwj

__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
| JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Align 3G FBL System


Align 3G FBL System Align 3G FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com