Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2007, 02:57 AM   #41
BarnOwl
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,465
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Loenen, The Netherlands
Default

Mark, you can just hook it up to the 1010 and set it up as you described, it works like a charm! You cannot balance it, but the rx pack hardly needs that because it is low current.
In the future you might be better off with a 2 cell FP or TP battery. They have balancing plugs.
I use TP 2150 packs, because they are very small and light and last very long.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tx_pack.jpg (203.9 KB, 153 views)
__________________
Jeroen -
Just fly it!
BarnOwl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 05:23 PM   #42
PsychoPilot145
Registered Users
 
Posts: 961
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Default

THANKS!!!

Everything is finally here, and it looks like I'll be able to spin the blades under power for the first time this weekend!!!

I can't wait to see this thing go. I feel like a father having his first child.
__________________
Mark - I'm not really psycho... I just act that way sometimes.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


T-Rex 600CF - DX7 W/ CSM SL 720, JR 9000, Castle HV-85.
T-Rex 450 SE V2 - HS65MG, GY 401-S9650, Castle HV-45.
PsychoPilot145 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 05:28 PM   #43
BarnOwl
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,465
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Loenen, The Netherlands
Default

Great! Now get that thing flying and tell us about your maiden!
__________________
Jeroen -
Just fly it!
BarnOwl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 10:26 PM   #44
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,211
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Jeroen! Awesome support man and thank you for helping in my forum! I consider you my best HF advisor man! Seems you always got my back bud
I owe ya a few :FRI

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2007, 12:18 PM   #45
BarnOwl
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,465
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Loenen, The Netherlands
Default

Always glad to be helping out Bob! I just do what I can and I enjoy it, no worries mate........
__________________
Jeroen -
Just fly it!
BarnOwl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2007, 11:46 PM   #46
hhawk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 211
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tahoe
Default

Hey Bob great video, I just figured out how to update to 2.1A. It took a few attempts but I finally figured it out. Theres a sequence that has to be followed to the "T" The part where the directions say to close all windows programs threw me for a loop. The TP website must remain open throughout the entire process. It should only take 2 minutes, but it took me 15
What do you think about a short video?
hhawk is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 09:13 AM   #47
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,211
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Quote:
The TP website must remain open throughout the entire process.
Thats not true.... I have done it in the field to charges and no connection tot he internet is needed if you sabe the file to your hard disk.

Anyway, I may do a video on this but not a lot of peopl ehave the cable needed!

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 11:20 AM   #48
rerazor
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: michigan
Default

Save the file to hard drive and you can change firmware anytime anywhere.
__________________
Robert - DJIUSA.com
N. A. Dist. for DJI Innovations
USA Dist. for Photohigher
USA Dist. for Vario (Industrial)
rerazor is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 02:39 PM   #49
The Reaper
Testing... 1...2...3
 
Posts: 16,638
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: N. Kalifornia
Default

The confusion seems (in my opinion) to be the fact that you get no indication that the upgrade was successful. I did it last night and the instructions did not say that you would get a communications fault.

Thinking that I would have to begin troubleshooting, I became bummed. I re-read the instructions and it said if you get an error message, re-upload. Same error message occurred.

Well, I disconnected the power to the TP1010 and re-powered it up, and it HAD been updated to Rev-C.

I could not get the Rev D to work though. Already emailed TP with the fault messages.
__________________
I'm not mean, you're a sissy!
The Reaper is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2007, 11:09 PM   #50
hhawk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 211
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tahoe
Default

Once downloaded and unzipped it kept giving me errors, I tried twice to no avail. On the third time, with the website open, I clicked on Run instead of save, and it began updating within seconds. It took less than a minute. I now have 2.1A
Maybe its my PC, I duno :?
hhawk
hhawk is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 10:44 AM   #51
higharc32
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Default

Came up with with the #1 Voltage Error OR Wrong Polarity. Pack has dropped below 3.6v. Yellow status is flashing. Directions for TP-210 say to charge and monitor for one hour at 0.3A. Shall I continue for 1 hour while error message still beeps?

Bob
higharc32 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 11:00 AM   #52
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,211
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

The latest code update for the 1010 has recovery mode 2.10C as I recall. If you dont have that version then yes charge at .3 until the yellow light stops flashing and then goes out. Then you can charge at 1C.

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 11:14 AM   #53
higharc32
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Default

Thanks Bob -

I will try to update to 2.1A Version again. Tried once before but couldn't do it.

Thanks,
Bob
higharc32 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 11:37 AM   #54
higharc32
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Default

Bob - Update a success. Now see the A123/M1 charge mode, but not the Li-Po Recovery mode: 2.0V. Maybe in another location. Any help using the Recovery Mode would be greatly appreciated.

Bob
higharc32 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 12:03 PM   #55
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,211
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

When it errors as I recall you press the red button again and it will display recovery mode. Or maybe its the plus button... I cant remember off the top of my head and since I dont have a pack in that condition I cant try it....

Post this question in the lipo forum... Someone will remember.

bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 03:22 PM   #56
Silentrob777
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: LAS VEGAS
Default

Just bought my 1010c and 210. Charged several packs and all seems well.

Unlike Bob's video though my 1010c gets too constant voltage charge, for example, on my new 2070 extreme pack, works it's way up to 12.6ish volts thens ends charging. The pack then relaxes to between 12.55 to 12.57 volts.

The status light on my 210 does not light and I never get the set of six beeps to indicate full charge. I am set to charge at 1C and 100%.

IM wondering if my 210 is functioning properly?
Silentrob777 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 04:20 PM   #57
s9joe
Registered Users
 
Posts: 368
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: uk sunderland
Default

i have the same problim with my tp 210 the status light wont come on i am going to phone the shop up tomorro my balance lights dont come on now ever they used to its still balancen just dosint show it hope you get is sorted
__________________
ĴŐĔ ĞŔĔČĨŃ
-------
HIROBO SHUTTIL BLINGED UP
T-REX 450 SE
T-REX 450 SE V2
REAL FLIGHT G3
FIELD FORCE 9
s9joe is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2007, 01:35 AM   #58
BarnOwl
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,465
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Loenen, The Netherlands
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silentrob777
The status light on my 210 does not light and I never get the set of six beeps to indicate full charge. I am set to charge at 1C and 100%.
I have two 210 balancers and I must admit I cannot get a grip on the full charge indication either. Sometimes it happens, mostly not.....
Somehow it happens 80% of the time with my smaller (2150 mah 3S) packs and only about 5% with my 6S 4900 lipo's.

I just don't worry about it. If your voltage count per cell is ok after charging that's all that matters.....
__________________
Jeroen -
Just fly it!
BarnOwl is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2007, 08:23 AM   #59
s9joe
Registered Users
 
Posts: 368
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: uk sunderland
Default

is it some kind of commin falt because i sent a email to this guy and he had the same problim then exchanged it for a differint one and it was ok. i contected the shop were i got mine from and they have been realy good and they are going to swap it for a differint one so i hope i will get it to morro
__________________
ĴŐĔ ĞŔĔČĨŃ
-------
HIROBO SHUTTIL BLINGED UP
T-REX 450 SE
T-REX 450 SE V2
REAL FLIGHT G3
FIELD FORCE 9
s9joe is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2007, 07:17 PM   #60
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,211
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Congrats on figuring it out! I hope the new one works....

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com