Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2006, 09:44 AM   #1
HDHeli
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jamestown NY
Default Pheonix and T-rex

Ive been trying to open the T-rex files, but they are phx file, can someone tell me what extractor to use to open the files?
HDHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2006, 10:24 AM   #2
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,335
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

Have you upgraded to 1.02?

If so there is a choice on the menu to update and that will bring up a window where you point to files to be added.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2006, 03:21 PM   #3
HDHeli
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jamestown NY
Default

Just figured it out, have both T-rex 600 - 450 thanks!! HDHeli!!
HDHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2006, 07:52 AM   #4
Pinecone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 18,335
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Default

Of course, now you get to do it all over again, because 1.03 is out and you need to replace the Trex models.
__________________
Terry
AMA#47402, IRCHA # 3395
Blade CP "Pro", Trex 450SE, PiccoZ, Quick of Japan EP8v2 EX, Hurricane 550, Hurricane 200, JR Vibe 50, Blade mCX, Bergen Intrepid Gasser, Pantera 50, Blade mSR, Novus CP
Pinecone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2006, 10:32 AM   #5
HDHeli
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jamestown NY
Default

Yeah, thats what I was thinking! Well it will be easyer this time ,I know what the heck to do now! Sometimes it is so easy its over looked! Thanks again.
HDHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 09:03 AM   #6
daveapplemotors
Registered Users
 
Posts: 615
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edgewater Colorado USA
Default Thinking of buying Phoenix

Does Phoenix have Trex 250 ?
Can stock models be modified - battery, motor, blades, etc?
Do I need something to adapt my DX6i ?

thanks,
Dave
__________________
Good luck and happy landings.
daveapplemotors is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 10:40 AM   #7
airbound
Registered Users
 
Posts: 268
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Milford NH
Default

YES PHOENIX HAS TRES 250--AND CAN BE CUSTOMIZED---WHEN YOU PURCHASE PHOENIX IT WILL COME WITH USB CORD THAT PLUGS IN THE BOTTOM OF DX61--HAVE FUN
airbound is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.