Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > FMA/Revolectrix Product Support


FMA/Revolectrix Product Support FMA/Revolectrix Factory Product Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2010, 09:29 AM   #1
teb1963
Registered Users
 
Posts: 192
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Regina, (city that rhymes with fun)
Default can the Cpii cause brown outs?

Hi, I need help... I maidened my Trex 600 3G without CPii and had no problems mechanically or electrically. I installed the CPii, I had a few problems that got ironed out thanks to Night and Howard. Anyway went to maiden with CPii on Sunday, everything seemed OK, CPii was off with 0 trim, and at about 3 ft got a brown out and the heli slowly dropped to the ground and landed on skids with no damage. While we were looking at the heli and wondering WTF, the AR7000 and satellite started flashing lights once and while showng brown outs. The only thing that changed was the addition of the CPii, could the CPii have anything to do with brown out. The Rx battery was fully charged. The guys at the field (non believers) say get rid of CPii its gotta be the problem. I dont want to get rid of it. Please help. Terry
__________________
Goblin, SK720 / TREX 450 Sport FBL SK720
TREX 600 3G, CPii
MSR / mCPX brushless/YAK / McFoamy
teb1963 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 09:46 AM   #2
pril250
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,749
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, Uk
Default

Are you using an ESC BEC or separate BEC and if so what current rating. You have to take account that the current load of FBL servos is higher as well as the 3G controller and the CPII avionics computer. Your BEC should be rated 8-10A for this setup std 3-5A would be very borderline as you might have experienced.
__________________
T-Rex600-ICE100,WR10ABEC,Scorp4025-1100+17T,Kasama head,QUK Swash CNC Tail,G-Force blocks,3152,DS760+BLS251,DX7+AR7000,FM.
Blade400
-CC ICE50,Scorp2221-8+12T,Sonix Head&Tail,5A BEC,HS65HB,Quark+3500G,AR7000,Align Carbon blades,TRex500 Skids,Flymentor.
pril250 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 10:07 AM   #3
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 14,727
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

Need to check your total current draw, if your using an external BEC or voltage regulator it may well not have enough ponies to drive everything at once, or if your using a flight pack it also may not be enough
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 05:33 PM   #4
teb1963
Registered Users
 
Posts: 192
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Regina, (city that rhymes with fun)
Default

Thanks guys, I should have explaineds what i'm using. Trex 600 3G nitro, stock 2 in 1 regulator, align 610 servos on cyclic, 620 on throttle and 650 on the tail. Using a 2S 2200 mAh battery to power it up. How do I know if I dont have enough power, sorry Im a confused noob.
__________________
Goblin, SK720 / TREX 450 Sport FBL SK720
TREX 600 3G, CPii
MSR / mCPX brushless/YAK / McFoamy
teb1963 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 06:10 PM   #5
nightflyr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 14,727
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

The 3G has been noted to have a power distribution issue.

I'm running the 3G CPII combo on my 650 stretch 610's on cyclic and S9256 on the tail with my Spartan ds760.
AR7100 Rx with dual remote Sats
Using the Spektrum VR6010 rated @ 10 amps with an OUTRAGE 2S 2500 flight pack to power all the electronics, been working like a dream.
Your heli in stock setup should have enough power to run the electronics but might be at it's max, add the CPII and it could be pushing your 2 in 1 over the edge
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

nightflyr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 06:13 PM   #6
pril250
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,749
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, Uk
Default

The Align 2 in 1 is rated @5.8V 6A. I have used it on my NSP and now that it is converted to electric still using it. There are threads and threads of 2 in 1 failures and generally it is first to be blamed in cases as such. So it can be developing a fault under load and you should be watching it closely.

I guess it is time to either replace it or search for a good alternative.

ElyQ 10A /100A pk 2 Output Prog Voltage Regulator

or

Fromco Arizona

http://www.fromeco.org/products/02frariz-200/
__________________
T-Rex600-ICE100,WR10ABEC,Scorp4025-1100+17T,Kasama head,QUK Swash CNC Tail,G-Force blocks,3152,DS760+BLS251,DX7+AR7000,FM.
Blade400
-CC ICE50,Scorp2221-8+12T,Sonix Head&Tail,5A BEC,HS65HB,Quark+3500G,AR7000,Align Carbon blades,TRex500 Skids,Flymentor.
pril250 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 09:33 PM   #7
teb1963
Registered Users
 
Posts: 192
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Regina, (city that rhymes with fun)
Default

Hi Pril, If I get that Arizona, I assume I would then need a swichglow or some other type of glow system. Is there anything else I would need. Thanks again for the help.
__________________
Goblin, SK720 / TREX 450 Sport FBL SK720
TREX 600 3G, CPii
MSR / mCPX brushless/YAK / McFoamy
teb1963 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 09:44 PM   #8
pril250
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,749
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, Uk
Default

Either get a Switchglow or leave the 2 in 1 there just for the glow function. As result of this conversation I decided also to replace my 2 in 1 by a CC Pro BEC.
__________________
T-Rex600-ICE100,WR10ABEC,Scorp4025-1100+17T,Kasama head,QUK Swash CNC Tail,G-Force blocks,3152,DS760+BLS251,DX7+AR7000,FM.
Blade400
-CC ICE50,Scorp2221-8+12T,Sonix Head&Tail,5A BEC,HS65HB,Quark+3500G,AR7000,Align Carbon blades,TRex500 Skids,Flymentor.
pril250 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 08:43 AM   #9
teb1963
Registered Users
 
Posts: 192
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Regina, (city that rhymes with fun)
Default

Hi, I upgraded to a 7100r Rx and a switch glow (lasted 1 day before failing). I replaced the defective switchglow and put back in the 2in1 for glow purposes only. I had some spare time and looked at the switchglo to determine why it doesnt work, what I found is that the 7100r is putting out full RX pack voltage on the 5.0V side of the 7100R. I have the cyclic servos on the high voltage side, and the rudder and throttle on the 5.0v side. When I unhook the CPii from Aux2 which is on the 5v side of Rx, the output voltage on the 5v side is now at the proper 5V. Is it possble that the voltage from the cyclic side of the Rx somehow feeds back through the CPii and boosts up the 5v side. I also have a 3G hooked up as well in the system. BTW the heli flies great and the CPii as well as everything besides the voltage problem works great. I could use some help here.Thanks in advance. Terry
__________________
Goblin, SK720 / TREX 450 Sport FBL SK720
TREX 600 3G, CPii
MSR / mCPX brushless/YAK / McFoamy
teb1963 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 09:30 AM   #10
pril250
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,749
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, Uk
Default

Need more info on how things are routed but if the voltage is feeding back from CPII through to AUX2 you need to snip the red wire (center) on that cable and I think you should be good to go. To not be destructive on the CPII looms, use an extension cable on Aux2 to perform this exercise.
__________________
T-Rex600-ICE100,WR10ABEC,Scorp4025-1100+17T,Kasama head,QUK Swash CNC Tail,G-Force blocks,3152,DS760+BLS251,DX7+AR7000,FM.
Blade400
-CC ICE50,Scorp2221-8+12T,Sonix Head&Tail,5A BEC,HS65HB,Quark+3500G,AR7000,Align Carbon blades,TRex500 Skids,Flymentor.
pril250 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 09:44 AM   #11
teb1963
Registered Users
 
Posts: 192
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Regina, (city that rhymes with fun)
Default

Thanks Pril. I wish I would have thought of cutting extensions before I snipped the throttle and switchglo power leads, duh. At that time I thought the 7100 was causing the problem with high voltage on all the outputs except the rudder, so I was gonna power the throttle and switchglo off that output. This us when I realized the output on that was high voltage as soon as CPii was on. Another question. Does the CPii not get powered up through the on/off lead that goes to Aux2, or is it just using the signal from that output to turn it on?
__________________
Goblin, SK720 / TREX 450 Sport FBL SK720
TREX 600 3G, CPii
MSR / mCPX brushless/YAK / McFoamy
teb1963 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 10:02 AM   #12
pril250
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,749
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, Uk
Default

I can only assume that the internal power rail is linked to all center pins on the external connectors and that the highest power fed on any will be present on all.
__________________
T-Rex600-ICE100,WR10ABEC,Scorp4025-1100+17T,Kasama head,QUK Swash CNC Tail,G-Force blocks,3152,DS760+BLS251,DX7+AR7000,FM.
Blade400
-CC ICE50,Scorp2221-8+12T,Sonix Head&Tail,5A BEC,HS65HB,Quark+3500G,AR7000,Align Carbon blades,TRex500 Skids,Flymentor.
pril250 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 04:02 PM   #13
teb1963
Registered Users
 
Posts: 192
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Regina, (city that rhymes with fun)
Default

I assume you are correct Pril, I will cut it tonite and measure voltage
__________________
Goblin, SK720 / TREX 450 Sport FBL SK720
TREX 600 3G, CPii
MSR / mCPX brushless/YAK / McFoamy
teb1963 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 07:02 PM   #14
jperkosk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,921
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Luis Potosí, México
Default

Two 600Ns here running from stock 2-in-1 BECs (5.8V) for a year with CPII and no issues whatsoever. Both are FB, though, so cyclic servo load is lower, but the 2-in-1 BECs are powering everything, the whole power distribution is as follows:
2-in-1 -> AR8000 with throttle and rudder servos + TM1000 -> CPII -> cyclic servos
__________________
Jerry
Trex 700N Pro fbl, 600N Pro x 2, 450SE v1, 250 v2 fbl, Compass 6HV fbl, Blade 450x, 400, 300x, 130x, mCPx, 120SR, mQx, mSR, Rotor Concepts HPQ1, Walkera CB180Q, CB100, Novus FP, CP, Esky Hunter, Big Lama.
jperkosk is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > FMA/Revolectrix Product Support


FMA/Revolectrix Product Support FMA/Revolectrix Factory Product Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com