Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2007, 07:01 AM   #21
Darren01
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: California
Default Idle up crash

Why does the heli crash on the ground when going into idle-up?
Darren01 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2007, 07:19 AM   #22
DebianDog
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,982
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Powhatan, VA
Default

at mid stick or above it shouldn't

Try the other Trex in the other thread. This one is kind of HYPER.
http://www.helifreak.com/viewtopic.php?t=27643
__________________
Dan Da Dawg - JR X9303
Hexa F550 on 3S + 6S TREX 500 + 6S TREX 600 + Blade mSR + Blade mCPx2 Brushless + 12S Rave FBL ENV
DebianDog is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2007, 06:41 AM   #23
Darren01
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: California
Default

I tried them both and this one is actually better. After restarting the computer the ground crash doesn't happen as often. Like you said - mid stick idle-up. I also slowed the servos down a bit and the heli is less twitchy.
Darren01 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 12:54 PM   #24
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,211
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

Hey the latest update to G3 has hosed up all the Trex600 models here!


The rotor does this WIERD wobble and the heli doesnt fly like a real one anymore (too easy to fly now).

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 09:55 PM   #25
Jason Bell
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,874
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chico, Ca
Default

I just saw this thread, and I sent this to dog like a month ago at least!

I like this helicopter, over the new micro heli one with the red skid things on the side, that one is just to easy to bog. Try lowering the head stiffness that will eliminate the head bobble.
__________________
Avant RC Factory Pilot / A Main Hobbies Customer Service.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Representing: Team Avant, A Main Hobbies, YS Engines, Scorpion Power Systems, Optipower USA, RC OMG Servos, Spektrum RC, Castle Creations, Insane Canopy
Jason Bell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 10:04 PM   #26
Jason Bell
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,874
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chico, Ca
Default

Here is mine that has no more had boble. idle 1 is a little easier on the tail jerkyness.
Attached Files
File Type: g3x t-rex-microhelis_ea_623.g3x (2.22 MB, 867 views)
__________________
Avant RC Factory Pilot / A Main Hobbies Customer Service.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Representing: Team Avant, A Main Hobbies, YS Engines, Scorpion Power Systems, Optipower USA, RC OMG Servos, Spektrum RC, Castle Creations, Insane Canopy
Jason Bell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 05:56 PM   #27
IFlyFullScale
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northeast US
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by torkboy2
Here is mine that has no more had boble. idle 1 is a little easier on the tail jerkyness.

I'm still getting lots of head wobble on this one as well. Could it be the version of G3.5 I'm using ? (3.5.044)
IFlyFullScale is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 07:18 PM   #28
Jason Bell
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,874
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chico, Ca
Default

Hmm interesting, I too have 3.5.044 and its not alot of bobble at all? let me go back and fly this to see.

One question, did you override the old file when you imported the file, if not you may still have the same model
__________________
Avant RC Factory Pilot / A Main Hobbies Customer Service.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Representing: Team Avant, A Main Hobbies, YS Engines, Scorpion Power Systems, Optipower USA, RC OMG Servos, Spektrum RC, Castle Creations, Insane Canopy
Jason Bell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 07:27 PM   #29
Jason Bell
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,874
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chico, Ca
Default

Nope mine flies fine :mrgreen:
__________________
Avant RC Factory Pilot / A Main Hobbies Customer Service.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Representing: Team Avant, A Main Hobbies, YS Engines, Scorpion Power Systems, Optipower USA, RC OMG Servos, Spektrum RC, Castle Creations, Insane Canopy
Jason Bell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 07:34 PM   #30
Jason Bell
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,874
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chico, Ca
Default

Oh and that tail Is about 95% not to blow out(unless your doing full pitch tornadoes)

I was doing like 90 mph hurricanes and stayed LOCKED! :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
__________________
Avant RC Factory Pilot / A Main Hobbies Customer Service.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Representing: Team Avant, A Main Hobbies, YS Engines, Scorpion Power Systems, Optipower USA, RC OMG Servos, Spektrum RC, Castle Creations, Insane Canopy
Jason Bell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 12:03 AM   #31
ggaites
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Default

I downloaded and flew it no problem - thank you.

This sure does not fly like my Trex with 600xl on 6S...seems way more agile

Perhaps this is like 8 or 10S ??!!
ggaites is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2007, 04:22 PM   #32
trillian
Registered Users
 
Posts: 800
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London, UK
Default Geez laweez!

Well, I don't have the benefit of having flown the real thing but this thing is an absolute rocketship! The power and agility is way beyond any other heli in RF 3.5 or any of the add-ons I have.

It's great, I'm not complaining, it goes exactly where you point and gets away with murder compared to any of the .30 nitro helis on RF.

Mine does very strange things though, like spinning wilding on the ground and stuff, which some other people have mentioned. It seems fine once it gets airborne.

I am just amazed at the speed, power and maneuverability.
trillian is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 03:27 PM   #33
Seef
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Alberton, South Africa
Default

Thanks
This is great
Seefheli
Seef is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 03:00 PM   #34
jayrob
Registered Users
 
Posts: 46
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oakley, CA
Default Wierd 'jittery'

This GX3 T-rex 600 works great on my computer using RealFlight G3.5 but a friend of mine just bought the sim software (3.5 also) and the 600 doesn't work correctly on his?? Very fast wobble or jittery. Anybody know the fix?
Thanks,
Jay
jayrob is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2007, 05:24 PM   #35
jimweda
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless View Post
Hey the latest update to G3 has hosed up all the Trex600 models here!


The rotor does this WIERD wobble and the heli doesnt fly like a real one anymore (too easy to fly now).

Bob
That's a real shame. I just bought a T-Rex 450SE V2 and I've been trying to find a really good T-Rex for RF G3.5 and they all seem to do that. Are there any good ones out there that fly as close to the real thing as possible? Hey, btw, thanks so much for your videos. They have helped a first time builder tremendously!
jimweda is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 05:19 AM   #36
DebianDog
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,982
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Powhatan, VA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless View Post
Hey the latest update to G3 has hosed up all the Trex600 models here!


The rotor does this WIERD wobble and the heli doesnt fly like a real one anymore (too easy to fly now).

Bob

Where is there a "good" one?
__________________
Dan Da Dawg - JR X9303
Hexa F550 on 3S + 6S TREX 500 + 6S TREX 600 + Blade mSR + Blade mCPx2 Brushless + 12S Rave FBL ENV
DebianDog is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 09:32 AM   #37
helvetic
Registered Users
 
Posts: 130
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClayK View Post
After you open G3, on the top menu:
Click on Simulation in the menu bar.
Select Import.
Select G3X...

Then locate where you saved the TRex file and open that file. It will load the model into the simulator.
hmm, I don't get through! I cannot import a *.g3x file into my Realflight G3! Am I missing something?

SOLVED


Update to 3.5 done, everything ok!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	G3.jpg
Views:	385
Size:	30.5 KB
ID:	25232  

Last edited by helvetic; 08-27-2007 at 02:45 PM..
helvetic is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 12:33 AM   #38
Mavdriver
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Southern Cal.
Default

I got it to work but it is a bit wobblely , does not fly like my 600 oh well is good practice i guess .
__________________
Ed
Mavdriver is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 07:26 AM   #39
scottc
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: minnesota
Default

ok i downloaded the trex and its in my pictures folder and it asks me what program created the file so what do i put in there or what file created the program
scottc is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 03:18 PM   #40
Bob Cant
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Default T-Rex 600 for realflight G3.5

Thanks this bird is great! i was able to import this machine. however, the tracking is atrocious or the blades appear to be severely out of balance. how do i fix this? i think this can be a great tool for me to learn how to fly my T-Rex 600 nitro Pro. Thanks again. sincerely Bob cant.
Bob Cant is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com