Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 400


Blade 400 Blade Helicopters (eFlite) 400 Helicopters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2010, 04:29 PM   #1
banditpowdercoat
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,461
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: 100 Mile House BC Canada
Default DX6i Sim adapter?

What do I need to connect my DX6i to my laptop for a SIM? I want to just use a free SIM right now as I don;t have the $$$ to buy Phoenix. Is it just a jack to USB? Or is there some magic electronics between as well??

Anyone got one for sale if I can't make one?
banditpowdercoat is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 08:05 PM   #2
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,062
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

I'm really not sure. You should ask in the Spektrum forum and you might get an answer faster.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Trex 500 ESP - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 08:22 PM   #3
jsshieldsjr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 195
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Default

I am pretty sure that the cable that comes with the Phoenix is what you really pay for not the software. So I dont think it will work without their cable.
__________________
TREX 450 Pro 3G,

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jsshieldsjr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 11:30 PM   #4
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,062
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsshieldsjr View Post
I am pretty sure that the cable that comes with the Phoenix is what you really pay for not the software. So I dont think it will work without their cable.
He's not trying to get it working with Phoenix, he just needs a cable so he can use it with one of the free sims that are out there.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Trex 500 ESP - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 11:33 PM   #5
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,062
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

I think what you need is something like the USB one here.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Trex 500 ESP - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 11:33 PM   #6
755 robert
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,304
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: central coast of California
Default

I bought one for $10.00 simple cable,it works for the free heli sim download..I am trying to find the link...
__________________
700 class nitro,2X 600class electric,2X 450class,250 class,130 class,a few mcpx class(
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
).Dx-7.All helis fbl...If I had a dollar for every dollar I've spent on heli's ...I would break even.
.Who is John Galt?
755 robert is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 12:27 AM   #7
Larry227
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,062
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Creston, BC (Canada) Porthill, Idaho (US)
Default

I just found this one http://store.rcsupersales.net/servle...OR-CORD/Detail just googling Spektrum sim cable

I'll try to find one from a Canadian store tomorrow.
__________________
Trex 700 DFC - Compass 6HV - Trex 500 ESP - Vergnugenstabi
DX8 / Phoenix / Persistence
Larry227 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 09:09 PM   #8
WayneW
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Default

Yep that should work fine, I have a $10 ebay usb cable connected to my DX6i and it works great with Clearview. It also feels remarkabley like the B400 in the sim!
WayneW is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > Blade 400


Blade 400 Blade Helicopters (eFlite) 400 Helicopters

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com