Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > SR


SR Blade Helicopters (eFlite) SR


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2010, 08:23 PM   #1
Squiggy Wigginz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,393
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Question Tried everything and nearly given up... DX7 Settings?

Ok...I've tried everything and nearly given up on my SR. I fly my 400 3D all the time and thought it would be fun to have an SR...so I bought one.

I decided to bind it with my DX7... after feeling like I've set everything up correctly, it spools up but the tail never initializes. It never EVER starts spinning even after I get the helicopter off the ground.

Any ideas would be helpful. Thanks! Also...if someone has a working SR with a Spektrum DX7 radio, please post your settings here so I can compare. Thanks!
__________________
R/C Planes '84-'85, Cars '85-'92, Heli's 2009-Present. AMA #957254, IRCHA #3930, Blade 300x & Nano, Align T-Rex 500e(fb), T-Rex 500e FBL DFC & DJI Phantom Quad. w/Spektrum DX7 & Spektrum DX9. Youtube:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Squiggy Wigginz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 08:48 PM   #2
Lunchbox
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Default

Sounds like your tail motor is broken or not plugged in.
Lunchbox is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 10:13 PM   #3
Squiggy Wigginz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,393
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Default

Plugged in. Brand new motor. Worked with the original controller for a min, then I unbound and bound the DX7 and now it won't spin at all except for 1/2 second when I spool up and then total nothing.
__________________
R/C Planes '84-'85, Cars '85-'92, Heli's 2009-Present. AMA #957254, IRCHA #3930, Blade 300x & Nano, Align T-Rex 500e(fb), T-Rex 500e FBL DFC & DJI Phantom Quad. w/Spektrum DX7 & Spektrum DX9. Youtube:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Squiggy Wigginz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 12:00 AM   #4
upankatz
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Default

Try your old controller again, maybe you got a bad esc?
upankatz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 08:20 AM   #5
Lunchbox
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Default

Try your old TX again. If it doesn't work, bring it back to where you got it and ask for another one if you really want an SR. It's not worth the trouble if you already have a B400.
Lunchbox is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 09:50 AM   #6
John Shipley
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Fullerton
Default

Try putting your throttle trim all the way down, make sure you have the esc/gyro plugs in the right way and the gyro plugs in the rx. ...J
__________________
High performance SR's and CP's, t rex 250, 450 pro fbl micro beast, 2- t rex 600's fbl micro beast and 2 Logo 500's FBL V-bars, , 2 MSR's and a 2- MCP-X BL's,- 3-DX 7's
John Shipley is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 02:33 PM   #7
Micfasto
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squiggy Wigginz View Post
Plugged in. Brand new motor. Worked with the original controller for a min, then I unbound and bound the DX7 and now it won't spin at all except for 1/2 second when I spool up and then total nothing.

Make sure that you rudder channel servo reverse is in the right location. Try switching it from what you have it now. the Tail ESC only runs one direction. should be an easy thing to check and eliminate if it is the case.

If it wroks fine with the stock TX this may be the problem.
Micfasto is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 01:19 AM   #8
Squiggy Wigginz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,393
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Default

I'll try it again with the stock transmitter tomorrow. Thanks for all the input. I'll let you know if I figure it out. If you don't hear from me, keep posting suggestions! :-)
-------------------------------------------------------
Nothings working. spent about an hour and the tail isn't initializing. guess i'll just either buy the belt upgrade or send this back to horizon hobby to fix it cause it's never worked. blah.
__________________
R/C Planes '84-'85, Cars '85-'92, Heli's 2009-Present. AMA #957254, IRCHA #3930, Blade 300x & Nano, Align T-Rex 500e(fb), T-Rex 500e FBL DFC & DJI Phantom Quad. w/Spektrum DX7 & Spektrum DX9. Youtube:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Squiggy Wigginz; 11-25-2010 at 03:48 PM.. Reason: Nothing working...blah.
Squiggy Wigginz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 11:20 PM   #9
Sharkbait
Registered Users
 
Posts: 322
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati
Default

Don't know of you still looking but I found these setting with pics,http://helifreak.com/showthread.php?p=2306265. I am going to try these. Not my settings but another person here on the site.
Sharkbait is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 09:27 AM   #10
Squiggy Wigginz
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,393
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Default

I'm sending it back to Horizon Hobby. And the wait begins. LOL.

Going to the post office today, then out to fly my blade 400 3D for awhile. I'll post my FPV flight video's (crashes! (hope not!)) in my youtube channel. http://www.youtube.com/user/mentalteleprosy
__________________
R/C Planes '84-'85, Cars '85-'92, Heli's 2009-Present. AMA #957254, IRCHA #3930, Blade 300x & Nano, Align T-Rex 500e(fb), T-Rex 500e FBL DFC & DJI Phantom Quad. w/Spektrum DX7 & Spektrum DX9. Youtube:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Squiggy Wigginz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 03:21 PM   #11
dannylightning
Registered Users
 
Posts: 14,468
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Akron, Ohio
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squiggy Wigginz View Post
I'm sending it back to Horizon Hobby. And the wait begins. LOL.

Going to the post office today, then out to fly my blade 400 3D for awhile. I'll post my FPV flight video's (crashes! (hope not!)) in my youtube channel. http://www.youtube.com/user/mentalteleprosy
so the SR is no good ?? or th dx7 ??
__________________
gaui x5,torq, yge, hyperion, v bar,[B][I]
dannylightning is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 07:59 PM   #12
Loonie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 236
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal
Default

I have to arm the SR twice with my 2801 radio. The first time the receiver and ESC initialize, the LED on the gyro continues to flash, meaning it isn't initialized. I have to disconnect/reconnect the SR's battery, then the gyro initializes properly. If the gyro indicator is flashing, the tail goes crazy if I try to use it.
Loonie is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blade, dx7, e-flite, settings, spektrum




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > SR


SR Blade Helicopters (eFlite) SR

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com