Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Walkera Helicopters


Walkera Helicopters Walkera Helicopter Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2010, 07:26 PM   #1
Grimmer04
Registered Users
 
Posts: 342
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: So. Maryland
Default 2801 Pro Settings

So I have read quite a bit on this forum about setting up the 2801 Pro to work nicley with a 4G6S (2610S RX). The one piece of info I'm missing is:

Once I go into 2801 mode and modify the settings I want.... How do I get them to have effect on the heli? I read something about using hotkeys. Doesn't that just allow you to shortcut to a settings screen. The default setting are not bad but I am hoping to get this 4G6S setup so it responds closer to my other bigger heli's.

(Sorry, meant to post this in the 4G6S section. Don't know how to move it)

Last edited by Grimmer04; 12-30-2010 at 07:29 PM.. Reason: Comment
Grimmer04 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 03:49 AM   #2
Die2Fly
Registered Users
 
Posts: 71
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States, New York , Longisland
Default

set what you need in 2801 mode. Then when you switch back to 2601 mode, all the settings you did in the 2801 mode will take affect. Have problems. Come join my walkera helifreak group. We help each other out a lot there. Go to groups and you will find me us there.
Die2Fly is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 04:01 PM   #3
Grimmer04
Registered Users
 
Posts: 342
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: So. Maryland
Default

Okay, I'll check out the group. Thanks for the invite. In the meantime as a test I zeroed out the throttle in 2801 mode for ST1. Saved and went back into 2601 mode. Shutdown the TX and then followed normal start-up. Spun up the heli (held it in my hand of course) centered the throttle stick. Hit the switch for ST1. The head RPM increased and pitch was -12 +12 like always. In other words nothing changed. Hmmm
Grimmer04 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 02:08 PM   #4
60something
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimmer04 View Post
Okay, I'll check out the group. Thanks for the invite. In the meantime as a test I zeroed out the throttle in 2801 mode for ST1. Saved and went back into 2601 mode. Shutdown the TX and then followed normal start-up. Spun up the heli (held it in my hand of course) centered the throttle stick. Hit the switch for ST1. The head RPM increased and pitch was -12 +12 like always. In other words nothing changed. Hmmm

In 2401 and 2601 mode all you get are 2401 and 2601 settings. Try running the receiver in straight 2801 mode. I'm not familiar with the 2610, but the 2612, 2614 receivers accept native 2801 signals. I.e. set up the 2801, save, exit and rebind the receiver without going to 2601 mode in the tx.
__________________
Schluter Champion, Kavan Allouette, TRex550E-FB, HC500SE, CloneT450pro-4bladed, Blade 400, WK 4F200, Xaircraft X650, and a CB180D, usually in a tree.
60something is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 07:09 PM   #5
Grimmer04
Registered Users
 
Posts: 342
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: So. Maryland
Default

As I understand it the 2610S (the one in my 4G6S) will not bind in 2801 mode. From what others were saying it sounded like you could still modify the settings even though you had to switch back to 2601 mode afterwards. Hmmm, I'm confused now.
Grimmer04 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 10:29 PM   #6
3dmac
Registered Users
 
Posts: 67
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SF bay area, CA
Default

Yes the 2610S will work with the 2801pro set in 2601 mode.
Remember that the PRO tx can emulate all other walkera TX (6&4)
http://www.walkera.com/cn/upload/exp...64G6S_expe.pdf

This is the setup from walkera for this heli with the PRO TX.
3dmac is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2011, 07:29 PM   #7
Grimmer04
Registered Users
 
Posts: 342
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: So. Maryland
Default

Yes, I got those instructions with my 4G6S. I got it figured out. I bought a V120D02 LOL! FBL is much nicer for indoor flight. Thanks.....
Grimmer04 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Walkera Helicopters


Walkera Helicopters Walkera Helicopter Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.