Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2011, 11:40 PM   #1
joliecoeur13
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,244
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: FERNIE CANADA
Default stange glitch in XTR or my DX7 ?

Well I thought I finelly got the XTR to work with my DX7 but some times there is a glitch that makes it all crazy !! looking at the channel display I can see it move by itself with out touching the controls...
Not sure if that's a problem with the USB cable, my DX7 or the sofware ??
__________________
DIABOLO - Brain -YGE120HV- Xera 4530-500-MKS servos- 710's
Compass 6HV ult IKON-.- Xera 4025-560-YGE120HV- 615's
Gaui X5 -HW V3--BLS451- BD3x
Tarot 680pro- snunnysky 3508-580's-Afro30-NAza L
joliecoeur13 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 08:48 AM   #2
Dave Snider
Registered Users
 
Posts: 332
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus.OH
Default

It's likely loose or worn potentiometers,mine does the same thing. I think the computers channel display is more sensitive than the dx7 ch. display.
Dave Snider is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 09:01 AM   #3
joliecoeur13
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,244
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: FERNIE CANADA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Snider View Post
It's likely loose or worn potentiometers,mine does the same thing. I think the computers channel display is more sensitive than the dx7 ch. display.

thanks for the reply, you mean in my radio? now that I think about it since I got a Pheonix SIM , when I display the TX on the screen I can see the right stick move a bit on it's own....
So you think it will work fine on another TX ? I did not want to sell it so far because of that...
__________________
DIABOLO - Brain -YGE120HV- Xera 4530-500-MKS servos- 710's
Compass 6HV ult IKON-.- Xera 4025-560-YGE120HV- 615's
Gaui X5 -HW V3--BLS451- BD3x
Tarot 680pro- snunnysky 3508-580's-Afro30-NAza L
joliecoeur13 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 11:31 AM   #4
Dave Snider
Registered Users
 
Posts: 332
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus.OH
Default

Do you notice it when you fly real helis? I did. I went with futaba for the real stuff and I beat on my dx7 with the sim. I've been thinking about sending mine in again.
Dave Snider is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com