Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2011, 09:57 PM   #1
vwcalbug
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Default Which RX's work with telemetry?

I'm going to need a 6 or 7 channel RX, and would like to be able to use telemetry. Which of their models are compatible with telemetry? How do you know?
vwcalbug is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 02:08 AM   #2
aerocal
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,340
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central California
Default

Without remaking a list all DSM2/DSMX Rxs are compatible.In order to get the antenna fade,frame loss and hold data it must have a data port.
__________________
Too many helis & Too many planks
Lots of DX radios & A couple Futaba 72mhz radios
AMA member & Full scale plank driver
HELIFREAK !!!
aerocal is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 06:45 AM   #3
louz
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NY
Default

Spektrum
AR6255 AR7000 AR7100
AR7100R AR7600 AR8000
AR9000 AR9100 AR9200
AR9300 AR12000 AR12100



Quote:
Originally Posted by vwcalbug View Post
I'm going to need a 6 or 7 channel RX, and would like to be able to use telemetry. Which of their models are compatible with telemetry? How do you know?
louz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 05:58 AM   #4
Arclight338
Registered Users
 
Posts: 384
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New Jerseystan
Default

The AR7100 will work. I just installed a new AR7100R in my Trex 700 and it WILL NOT work with the telemetry module.
__________________
T-Rex 700 Nitro ,BLITZ AVRO 90, M.A. Fury 55FBL, SAB Goblin 700, T-Rex 500, T-Rex 250,T-Rex 600E DFC, Outrage Velocity 50V2

Arclight338 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 07:59 AM   #5
louz
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NY
Default

It has a data/bind port...it should........did you bind them together ? The TM100 has to be connected to the data port and you press the bind port on the TM100 and apply power to the AR7100 and binf to the Tx.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arclight338 View Post
The AR7100 will work. I just installed a new AR7100R in my Trex 700 and it WILL NOT work with the telemetry module.
louz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 12:09 AM   #6
Arclight338
Registered Users
 
Posts: 384
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New Jerseystan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by louz View Post
It has a data/bind port...it should........did you bind them together ? The TM100 has to be connected to the data port and you press the bind port on the TM100 and apply power to the AR7100 and binf to the Tx.
Yep, I've used it on 2 different AR8000's. It will NOT bind. Yet it binds to both of the former-so I know the unit isn't bad.
__________________
T-Rex 700 Nitro ,BLITZ AVRO 90, M.A. Fury 55FBL, SAB Goblin 700, T-Rex 500, T-Rex 250,T-Rex 600E DFC, Outrage Velocity 50V2

Arclight338 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 12:38 AM   #7
aerocal
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,340
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central California
Default

Instead of using the button on the TM module try using a y-harness in the batt/bind port with the TM module and a bind plug.
__________________
Too many helis & Too many planks
Lots of DX radios & A couple Futaba 72mhz radios
AMA member & Full scale plank driver
HELIFREAK !!!
aerocal is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 06:47 AM   #8
jschenck
Registered Users
 
Posts: 305
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: La Vista, NE.
Default

The AR6115 gives the RX performance numbers also if you are looking for a park flyer class RX. I have one in my 250 with the TM1100, works great.
__________________
Team Grand RC
jschenck is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 06:52 AM   #9
jschenck
Registered Users
 
Posts: 305
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: La Vista, NE.
Default

also, the TM1000 not binding with the AR7100 has been reported before. I don't have an AR7100 to test but when I was hooking up the TM1100 to an AR6100 it wouldn't put the RX into bind mode also. my fix was to plug the TM1100 into a different slot on the RX then put a bind plug into the AR6100. Now turn it all on while holding the bind button on the TM. Both the TM and the RX should be fast flashing indicating they are in bind mode.
__________________
Team Grand RC
jschenck is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 03:54 PM   #10
ragge1
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,295
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway , from Sweden
Default

all the new rx DSMX , they are compatible with DSM2
__________________
| Atom 6HV : vbar NEO pro rescue | Goblin 700 : vbar 5,3 pro | HD Cell 500 : vx1e | Goblin 380 : vx1e
ragge1 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.