Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > BeastX FBL System


BeastX FBL System BeastX FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2011, 05:33 AM   #1
pitchandyaw
Registered Users
 
Posts: 225
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Germany
Default BeastX with TL1000 and DSMX but no receiver?

I'm looking to install a BeastX in my 500 and would like to know the following:

Does anyone know if it would be possible to run DSMX with only the satellite(s) (IE no receiver) AND have the TM1000 telemetry unit broadcast telemetry back to the transmitter (DX8).

Basically, I'd like to eliminate the receiver and keep my DSMX and Telemetry.

My guess is that it can't be done, but would like to hear from others.

Thanks all!

Last edited by pitchandyaw; 03-07-2011 at 09:33 AM..
pitchandyaw is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 08:29 AM   #2
JustPlaneChris
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,631
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Default

I've read here that DSMX satellites don't work with Microbeast, and I've also read they don't work with TotalG. You must keep the receiver to use DSMX. There are a few posts here already, and I saw one over on AMRC from Curtis where he explains a bit what is happening with the TotalG:

http://www.allmyrc.com/forums/9664-post8.html
__________________
Chris Boultinghouse
www.rctodayshow.com
Team MSH USA
JustPlaneChris is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 08:31 AM   #3
egicar
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,384
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Italy
Default

+1
Read here

Of course, we are talking about direct connection between a DSMX satellite and the Microbeast.
If you use a DSMX standard rx, no problem at all.
You could force DSM2 protocol for a connection between the new DSMX satellite and the Microbeast: so it will work as well.

Ciao,
Egidio
__________________
GAUI addict: EP100 PRO, EP100 V1, EP200 V2 BeastX/satellite, EP255 BeastX/satellite.
Now, TREX 250 SE BeastX/satellite as well.
egicar is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 09:15 AM   #4
pitchandyaw
Registered Users
 
Posts: 225
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Germany
Default

Thanks guys.

How about running in DSM2 mode? This sounds fine by itself, but i'm not sure about the integration of the TL1000 telemetry model without having the spektrum receiver.

Does anyone know if the TM1000 can do its job without a spektrum receiver in the heli?
pitchandyaw is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 09:56 AM   #5
JustPlaneChris
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,631
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Default

I believe it can, based on this conversation Bert K had regarding using telemetry with the Vbar:

http://www.allmyrc.com/forums/r-c-he...telemetry.html
__________________
Chris Boultinghouse
www.rctodayshow.com
Team MSH USA
JustPlaneChris is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 10:07 AM   #6
egicar
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,384
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Italy
Default

I have on my GAUI 255 the DSM2 satellite only (with adapter) and the TM1000, both bound in DSM2 and they work fine.
The TM1000 takes only the power supply from the Microbeast (on SYS connector).
My TX is a DX8 FW v.2.01.

Ciao,
Egidio
__________________
GAUI addict: EP100 PRO, EP100 V1, EP200 V2 BeastX/satellite, EP255 BeastX/satellite.
Now, TREX 250 SE BeastX/satellite as well.
egicar is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 08:05 AM   #7
Bert Kammerer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,194
 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida
Default

The Spektrum telemetry modules can talk to the transmitter without having to be connected to the data port of a receiver. With that being said, you have to bind the telemetry module at the same time you bind the BeastX or other receiver that is not data port compatible. In other words, simply do a simultaneous bind (telemetry module & receiver). All the telemetry features will work with the exception of the data that is dependent on the receiver data port, such as lost frames and holds.

Hope this helps
__________________
Bert Kammerer
http://www.bertrc.com/
Bert Kammerer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 04:51 AM   #8
pitchandyaw
Registered Users
 
Posts: 225
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Germany
Default

Thanks all, and thanks Bert!

...I'm off to order a beastx
pitchandyaw is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > BeastX FBL System


BeastX FBL System BeastX FBL Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.