Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > 550 Class Electric Helicopters


550 Class Electric Helicopters 550 Class Electric Helicopters manufactured by Align, Tarot, SYMA, Airhog, Chaos, HK and similar.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2011, 01:10 AM   #1
Firesuite
Registered Users
 
Posts: 240
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: British lad living in Los Angeles
Default BEC Pro on Stock FBL setup

Im now putting the Electronics in my bird, Ive been reading around on the internet and on the forums here, just wanted to run this by you guys with experience before I go and plug it in and fry it all

Stock 600mx motor | AR7000 RX | Align RCE-BL70G ESC and BEC pro.

Correct me if Im wrong ..

BEC pro installs as per directions in the packaging.

1. Two wires go to whatever spare ports I have on the RX (one AUX port and the Battery port)

2. I dont have to remove the Red wire from the ESC throttle cable because its not used by the Align ESC ?? (Finless mentioned this in one thread)

3. I dont need to change any voltages with the BEC pro, I can run it all at stock with my stock align stuff..

Thanks all..
__________________
450 Sport | HS65MG | S9257 | DX7
550e FBL 3G and loving it!
http://www.grahamgilmore.com
Firesuite is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 01:33 AM   #2
BakedMopar
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,285
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hilo,HI
Default

The stock 550e esc has a built in bec so you DO have to take out the red wire from the esc rx plug.
BakedMopar is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 03:38 AM   #3
Fullonoob
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vancouver
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BakedMopar View Post
The stock 550e esc has a built in bec so you DO have to take out the red wire from the esc rx plug.
I think its a good idea to use a separate BEC so your ESC won't fail in flight.
Fullonoob is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 04:13 AM   #4
1004ron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,285
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullonoob View Post
I think its a good idea to use a separate BEC so your ESC won't fail in flight.
The way you put it one would assume that the stock ESC will fail if you don't use a separate BEC, which is not actually true.

Using the separate BEC reduces the risk of the ESC failing as a result of high demands or overload on the internal BEC.

There's many FB and FBL users running the stock ESC and internal BEC.
__________________

SAB Goblin 700 - CCHV120 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 / 450 Pro - GT5 - Tarot head / T-Rex 550 V2.1 - CC100 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 /
1004ron is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 07:26 AM   #5
garyji
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,123
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Western North Carolina
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BakedMopar View Post
The stock 550e esc has a built in bec so you DO have to take out the red wire from the esc rx plug.
+1 !!!

G.
__________________
T-450 Sport FBL, T-550 V1 FBL, T-600E Pro. Red Goblin 700. Goblin 500. 350 QX, Q500 Typhoon. Bunch of little Blades, and Planks. DX8, Full scale Jet Plank Driver, U.S. Navy Ret.
garyji is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 07:36 AM   #6
Addictedd
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Default

has anyone managed to get the BEC wires and the ESC wires into 4mm bullets? I can't seem them fitting but unsure what to do as all my lipos are 4mm bullets so don't particularly want to change everything just to accommodate my BEC!
Addictedd is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 08:34 AM   #7
Firesuite
Registered Users
 
Posts: 240
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: British lad living in Los Angeles
Default

Thank you guys, I will pull the red wire from the throttle cable then for sure.

Has anyone using this on a 550e had to change the voltages in the BEC? My LHS told me there is no need to change anything, it will run as it is.
__________________
450 Sport | HS65MG | S9257 | DX7
550e FBL 3G and loving it!
http://www.grahamgilmore.com
Firesuite is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 08:36 AM   #8
Addictedd
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Default

no need to change voltage, the default is set at 5.1v
Addictedd is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 07:23 PM   #9
bad007
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Brighton, PA
Default

IMO higher voltage, Higher voltage = faster servos and stronger holding power. FBL likes fast servos, I run 6.5 volts and now have way better responce and performance.
bad007 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 07:40 AM   #10
GT86
Registered Users
 
Posts: 990
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Default

My servos seemed a bit jumpy at 5.1 volts. I bumped it up to 6 and they smoothed out a lot.
GT86 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 08:46 AM   #11
Chris_M
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firesuite View Post
Thank you guys, I will pull the red wire from the throttle cable then for sure.

Has anyone using this on a 550e had to change the voltages in the BEC? My LHS told me there is no need to change anything, it will run as it is.
I would definitely plug it in to your computer to see what voltage its at right now. There's no telling if someone made a mistake programming it and how many volts its running at out of the box. Then you can set it at whatever you want depending on what electronics your running.
__________________


Chris_M is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 02:47 AM   #12
Fullonoob
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vancouver
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Addictedd View Post
no need to change voltage, the default is set at 5.1v
default is 5.5v
Fullonoob is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 11:08 AM   #13
JTAnimal
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,271
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California USA
Default

My default was set to 5.1 I set it to 6VDC
__________________
JT
Trex 550 V-bar
Trex 600 pro V-bar with KDE upgrades
Goblin 700 V-bar
JTAnimal is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 11:46 AM   #14
cupracing
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: london
Default

Defaulting is 5.1
cupracing is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 11:47 AM   #15
1004ron
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,285
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Default

My default was also 5.1v, and I have set it to 5.5v
__________________

SAB Goblin 700 - CCHV120 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 / 450 Pro - GT5 - Tarot head / T-Rex 550 V2.1 - CC100 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 /
1004ron is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > 550 Class Electric Helicopters


550 Class Electric Helicopters 550 Class Electric Helicopters manufactured by Align, Tarot, SYMA, Airhog, Chaos, HK and similar.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.