Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-07-2011, 08:15 PM   #1
MrJMassey
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California, USA
Angry Please help can't update Phoenix Sim...

Hello...

I am currently running the Phoenix Sim 3.0p and when trying to use the update feature it looks like it downloads and then asks me to install. After I click the install button, nothing really happens and then the sim restarts with the same version. I've been at this a few hours and I'm hoping someone else has been through this.

Any and all help / suggestions are welcome at this point.

I'm running the software with Win 7 Home Premium via Bootcamp on a MacBook Air with 4GB of Ram. The sim itself runs fine, but I cannot update the version or any of the flying sites, planes, or helicopters.

I was also looking on the Phoenix Sim website for an email address for support and couldn't find it. If you have that but don't have the answer to my question above, I'd appreciate you sharing.

Thanks in advance...
MrJMassey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 11:47 PM   #2
Claude626
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Default

Hello! You're in luck. I just figured out this issue myself. What happens is that your Win 7 permission is preventing Phoenix to actually write/alter files to the location of your sim installation.

The fix is to run the sim in "administrator mode".

Here's what you do:
1) Allow Phoenix to download the updates. Once it finishes downloading and asks you to "Install". Don't. Exit Phoenix instead.
2) Click on Start -> All Programs -> PhoenixRC. RIGHT CLICK "Install updates manually" and select "Run as administrator".

You should see that the bars will be moving now and updates will have been applied by the next time you run PhoenixRC.
__________________
DX7, Trex 450SEv2, mCPx
Claude626 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 12:54 AM   #3
MrJMassey
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California, USA
Default Thank you!

I'm so glad I posted that and you responded. You hit the nail correctly on the head. Now if I can learn to fly as easily.

Thank you again....

MrJMassey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2011, 11:30 PM   #4
Rod Cole
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Texas
Default

I have the same problem except I am using Windows 7 Ultimate on VMWare Fusion.

I allowed Phoenix to download two updates, q and r, did not press the Install button, exited Phoenix, located Install Update Manually, right clicked and ran as administrator.

Phoenix reports no updates to install.

I do not find any update files in my download folder.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Rod Cole is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 12:58 AM   #5
chinawoods
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Smile

Actually you have to click "install" and when prompted "do you want to complete installation" click "cancel" and close phoenix. Then you can go to "Start" > "All Programs" > Phoenix rc > etc...etc. Hope this help.
chinawoods is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 07:35 AM   #6
khymlawrence
Registered Users
 
Posts: 162
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: at sea
Default help

my problem is after i installed the phoenix, several times, i cant find the phoenix folder in the all programs.... im using windows7 home premium... where can i find the install updates manually? anyone?

PS. i have no problem with updating and installing directly coz its showing the model.. i just want to know how to update offline because we can download the files from the site and we can update it offline, the problem is that the phoenix folder is not showing in the "all programs",,,
__________________
Align Trex 550e 3G/mc6500/Hero2/foxtech5.8ghz500mw
Trex 700N LE FBL- Freakin awesome!
Controlled by XG8/XG7/DX6iX
khymlawrence is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2012, 04:02 PM   #7
caddaddac
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N.C.
Default

Claude you are awsome been fighting this thing for 2 days then I searched and saw your post worked great. Thanks
caddaddac is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 05:13 AM   #8
Tristin
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SA
Default

Sorry to just jump in now but just came across this thread a moment ago. How does one allow Phoenix to download the updates?

Thanks for the help!!
Tristin is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com