Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Castle Creations ESC and Software


Castle Creations ESC and Software Castle Creations ESC Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2011, 10:30 AM   #1
ramsdellcp
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: metro detroit michigan
Default Castle HV 120 settings resulting in pulsing throttle

Hey guys,

I followed the settings for a 700 mx motor per castle guidelines found here:

http://www.castlecreations.com/suppo...00MX-510KV.pdf

The problem I am having is that in any flight mode the motor seems to pulse (throttle up, then down a little, then back up ect), i am spooling up with no blades on atm, is this normal for castle governers?
ramsdellcp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 10:43 AM   #2
gothicbunny
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Default

Sounds like a low voltage cutoff.
gothicbunny is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 11:00 AM   #3
helidude71
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,957
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Default

With firmware v3.27?
__________________
TSH Gaui X5 FES, Mini VBar 5.3 Pro, S.Bus, YGE 100LV
TSH Gaui X3, Spirit, 6S, S.Bus, HW50A V3
Futaba T7C (I admit, also a Spektrum DX8 and some planks.) ;-)
Phoenix R/C v5
helidude71 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 11:05 AM   #4
Chris_M
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Default

LVC would shut it down completely. Are you running gov or fixed endpoints?
__________________


Chris_M is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 12:04 PM   #5
ramsdellcp
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: metro detroit michigan
Default

V3.27

Running gov with fixed rpm setting
ramsdellcp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 12:30 PM   #6
BaconRaygun
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,010
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Long Island, NY (Melville)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramsdellcp View Post
Hey guys,

I followed the settings for a 700 mx motor per castle guidelines found here:

http://www.castlecreations.com/suppo...00MX-510KV.pdf

The problem I am having is that in any flight mode the motor seems to pulse (throttle up, then down a little, then back up ect), i am spooling up with no blades on atm, is this normal for castle governers?
The problem may be the fact that you are spooling up with no blades.

Have you checked the logs?
You sure you don't have anything binding or exerting drag on to the drive system? You may be bouncing off the current limiter. A log would really help.
__________________
~SAB~ Goblin 700 ~Compass~ Warp 360 ~Blade~ mCP X (BL)
AMA# 977012
**Team BOCA Bearings**
BaconRaygun is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:10 PM   #7
helidude71
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,957
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Default

I think I read a thread on rcgroups where CC suggested to go back to V3.20
Maybe you can try it?
__________________
TSH Gaui X5 FES, Mini VBar 5.3 Pro, S.Bus, YGE 100LV
TSH Gaui X3, Spirit, 6S, S.Bus, HW50A V3
Futaba T7C (I admit, also a Spektrum DX8 and some planks.) ;-)
Phoenix R/C v5
helidude71 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:18 PM   #8
WillJames
Registered User
 
Posts: 42,722
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Western, NC
Default

Are you in GOV mode? If so gain possibly to high?

What does it do with the blades on it?
__________________
William James
Team "Wife" sponsored pilot... Thanks Baby!!!
WillJames is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:24 PM   #9
f22warzone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,751
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Arlington tx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmar143 View Post
LVC would shut it down completely. Are you running gov or fixed endpoints?
incorrect, if in soft cut off it would go into lvc and cut power until the batteries rose back up and then would give power to bring rpm up, then cut power as it would be drawing amps, then..... you would get this oscillation if a your batteries are really really really weak as your probably only drawing 3a if its just the motor and 14a with every thing but blades, or b you are just in storage charge batteries and they have just enough to meet lvc but not enough to keep it above.
__________________
TRex-800E /Scorp 5035-478 5+5YY 1.8mm/VBar Blue Full 5.2Pro /CC Hv160/WR-Herc Super BEC/RJX 810mm 3D /RotoTech 115 + QuickUk Tail/ Hitec 7940th HV/TP 5000 65c
f22warzone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:42 PM   #10
flyinghigh450
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,087
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Shelby Twp,Mi
Default

Buy this and i'll set it up for you http://www.readyheli.com/PHXLINK-Cas...t_p_35775.html ..
__________________
Team Align
flyinghigh450 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:43 PM   #11
flyinghigh450
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,087
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Shelby Twp,Mi
Default

.....
__________________
Team Align

Last edited by flyinghigh450; 05-26-2011 at 08:36 PM..
flyinghigh450 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 05:10 PM   #12
ramsdellcp
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: metro detroit michigan
Default

I picked up a castle link this morning, one of my issues was the esc was not saving settings using the beeping/tx method. Using the link solved this as I am now able to save settings to the esc.

Alright so I have saved the files of my setup, one is for fixed point throttle and the other is for the governor settings I'm using. - these are the settings direct from the cc website. please let me know if something needs changing.

In both type of throttle settings I get the same pulsating. It's like it can't pass a certain threshold, I know the head should be spinning much much faster based on comparisons on my 550e headspeed @ 70% throttle.

I've also video taped it so you guys can hear the sounds:


Doesn't matter if I flip to idle 1 or 2, the headspeed never changes and continues on with this pulsating thing.

When I try spooling up with blades on, it can't even get off the ground at 100% throttle, just barely enough head speed to tip the skids a little bit. The headspeed looks like it is around 800 maxed out, yes 800, not 1800.
Attached Files
File Type: zip settings.zip (1.4 KB, 37 views)
ramsdellcp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 05:18 PM   #13
ramsdellcp
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: metro detroit michigan
Default

Here is the log. The last flight on the log is the spool up shown in the video above
Attached Files
File Type: zip T700e log.zip (8.1 KB, 40 views)
ramsdellcp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 07:38 PM   #14
f22warzone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,751
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Arlington tx
Default

....... your pulling a constant 280A.
your esc is shutting down because of over current, it even tells you that in the first 6 cycles

the odd thing is tho that your batteries are putting out a constant voltage, as in under a 280 load they would be dropping 5-6v but their staying constant...... so looks like your esc is messed up as also it stays at about 90'f which would not be possible pulling the 14kW your says it is

so bottom line, you have a bad current sensor and its peged at 280A making the esc think it needs to save its self so it cuts the motor and you see pulsing.
__________________
TRex-800E /Scorp 5035-478 5+5YY 1.8mm/VBar Blue Full 5.2Pro /CC Hv160/WR-Herc Super BEC/RJX 810mm 3D /RotoTech 115 + QuickUk Tail/ Hitec 7940th HV/TP 5000 65c
f22warzone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 07:45 PM   #15
ramsdellcp
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: metro detroit michigan
Default

that's why I posted, thanks.
ramsdellcp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 07:46 PM   #16
f22warzone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,751
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Arlington tx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramsdellcp View Post
that's why I posted, thanks.
sorry that was mean, bad day at work : ) ..... but still glad i could help you out..... chances are if you tell CC that they will offer to replace it right away.
__________________
TRex-800E /Scorp 5035-478 5+5YY 1.8mm/VBar Blue Full 5.2Pro /CC Hv160/WR-Herc Super BEC/RJX 810mm 3D /RotoTech 115 + QuickUk Tail/ Hitec 7940th HV/TP 5000 65c
f22warzone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 08:00 PM   #17
ramsdellcp
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: metro detroit michigan
Default

do you think using version 3.27 would have anything to do with this? should I try rolling back to a earlier version?
ramsdellcp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 08:19 PM   #18
f22warzone
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,751
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Arlington tx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramsdellcp View Post
do you think using version 3.27 would have anything to do with this? should I try rolling back to a earlier version?
You can try but chances are it wont do any thing, have seen this before. its a bad pick up sensor or something like that.
__________________
TRex-800E /Scorp 5035-478 5+5YY 1.8mm/VBar Blue Full 5.2Pro /CC Hv160/WR-Herc Super BEC/RJX 810mm 3D /RotoTech 115 + QuickUk Tail/ Hitec 7940th HV/TP 5000 65c
f22warzone is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 08:22 PM   #19
ramsdellcp
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: metro detroit michigan
Default

alright, thanks for the heads up. at least I know what the problem is now. should've gotten the kontronic from the get go. lesson learned
ramsdellcp is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 10:59 PM   #20
johnbs8
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,499
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: roseville MI
Default

ramsdellcp, if you bought the ESC from the hobbie store, you could probably take it back to them? exchange??
__________________
TT E700, TT X50, Compass Warp and soon to be proud owner of Mikado Logo 550sx
johnbs8 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Castle Creations ESC and Software


Castle Creations ESC and Software Castle Creations ESC Software and Hardware Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.