Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Helicopter Safety


Helicopter Safety R/C Helicopter Safety


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2011, 09:18 PM   #1
Almasy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 136
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Default Warning! Becareful with new Spektrum telemetry

I just crashed a T-rex 600 because failure of Spektrum electric system. I found a big problem with these product. Here is my heli's equipment:
- Spektrum DX8 transmitter
- Spektrum AR8000 receiver
- Spektrum TM1000 telemetry module

//edit: both 11ms and 22ms, DSM2, DSMX mode are same problem

I connected the TM1000 to BIND/DATA port of the receiver, and connected the battery to AUX3 port. Everything look good, but when I do some fast movements, all eletric device FAIL! Receiver stopped few second and my heli gone down (omg it's my first flight with Spektrum product!).
I recorded this video:

When I remove the TM1000, this problem is gone, all eletric devices are working normal. But it's mean I can not fly with TM1000 anymore!

I'v send an e-mail to Spektrum manufature about this problem. Waiting for the reply. So, if anyone flying with TM1000 Telemetry or same equipment with my heli, BECAREFUL!
Almasy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 09:31 PM   #2
Suburban92
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,855
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Carolina
Default

what rate do you have it set to.. 11ms or 22ms
__________________
Raptor 50 w/upgrades SOLD ; HK500 w/Align parts BROKEN; BeltCPv2 w/ trex style head SOLD ; Belt CPX w/Trex style head BROKEN. Blade 180QX NEW TOY
Suburban92 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 09:41 PM   #3
Almasy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 136
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suburban92 View Post
what rate do you have it set to.. 11ms or 22ms
both 11ms and 22ms, DSM2, DSMX mode are same problem
Almasy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 09:42 PM   #4
Suburban92
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,855
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Carolina
Default

losing power... the Sat light goes out and the power light on your (2n1??) blinks your drawing alot of power.. or you got a short??
__________________
Raptor 50 w/upgrades SOLD ; HK500 w/Align parts BROKEN; BeltCPv2 w/ trex style head SOLD ; Belt CPX w/Trex style head BROKEN. Blade 180QX NEW TOY
Suburban92 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 09:44 PM   #5
Almasy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 136
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Default

I think it's low power too! But when I remove the TM1000, receiver still work good with low power!
Almasy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 09:45 PM   #6
Suburban92
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,855
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Carolina
Default

well charge your battery and let us know.. I dont see any green lights n power level..
__________________
Raptor 50 w/upgrades SOLD ; HK500 w/Align parts BROKEN; BeltCPv2 w/ trex style head SOLD ; Belt CPX w/Trex style head BROKEN. Blade 180QX NEW TOY
Suburban92 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 09:45 PM   #7
XSTAR
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,055
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Montreal
Default

I have the same items in my 700 and so far so good. Sorry for your mishap keep us posted with results.
__________________
DX8 | TREX 700E | BEASTX | CC80HV | 700MX | AR8000 | HW 15Amp UBEC |
DX8 | TREX 550E | BEASTX | 600MX | CCBEC PRO | 70G ESC | AR8000 |
HELIIMAGE Printed BOOM WRAPS & CUSTOM CANOPY NAME
XSTAR is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 10:13 PM   #8
Almasy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 136
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Default

Some result here:

It's still work good with full power battery, but when your battery is half out (one green light on the 2in1), this problem will happen when do some fast movement (high power draw). However, if I remove the TM1000, the receiver still working good.

I think the reason is in the way connect the TM1000 and the battery. Hard to explain why, but I tried these:

Connect the TM1000 to DATA/BIND on the receiver
Connect the battery to AUX3 channel
---> This way will cause the problem.

Another connection:
Connect the TM1000 to AUX3
Connect the battery to BIND/DATA
---> flight log is not work, maybe TM1000 only work on BIND/DATA slot
---> (not confirm this will works good or not, but you'll waste one AUX3 channel)

So, the last way is connect both TM1000 and battery to the BIND/DATA slot, through Y-harness
--> The problem solved !! (but I need to test again few times to confirm later)
Almasy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 11:05 PM   #9
Almasy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 136
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Garden Grove, CA
Default

So, this problem exacly by the power input. I recommend to set the RX volts arlam to 4.9 (Receiver is not working with TM1000 if under 4.8v, but still work without TM1000)

That's all!
Almasy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 01:36 AM   #10
desertstalker
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default

Seems like your power system is a bit marginal, and cannot handle the TM1000. Either that or there is a sus connection somewhere. Have you checked the servo plug connecting the TM1000 to the RX?
desertstalker is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 10:34 PM   #11
jamming
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern washington
Default

I run a 2s 2600 mah on this exact setup with no issues, maybe you have a bad battery ?
__________________
align heli fleet !
Trex 100,250se,500x2,600le,600npro,700le !
250 fbl beast 500 fbl V-bar 600n fbl V-bar
700le flagship v-bar, bls, sab,
jamming is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 08:53 AM   #12
hndaluvr
Registered Users
 
Posts: 746
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Delaware
Default

I can see from your vid that the TM1000 has lost bind BEFORE you do any stick inputs. That's bad from the start.
I've used the same setup (Tx,Rx,TM1000) in the past without a single problem. I connected the TM to the data port (the ONLY way that it should be connected) and i power my system via CC BEC pro to both Aux2 and Aux3. Once bound properly it works like just as advertised. I'm currently using the lil' brother TM1100, which does everything the 1000 does, just at a fly-by. it works perfectly setup exactly as i had the TM1000.
You may have other issues effecting the performance of the system.
TM location, antenna routing/location, connector integrity... something?!!
hndaluvr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 11:27 AM   #13
jtjohn1
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA, Maryland, Sykesville
Default

I run the module with my V-Bar on both Logo's and have had 0 problems with them. Seem to work perfectly.
__________________
Logo XXtreme, Kosmik, Pyro 800-48L Futaba 157s/256. Henseleit TDR, Pyro 700-52, 120 Jive, V-Bar 5.3, BLS253/251. Logo 600SE, Scorp 5020-450KV, 120 Helijive, Futaba 451s/251. Logo 400, Align 510MGs, JR 8900G, Kontronik Jive 80+ LV,Mini Pyro 400-14,
jtjohn1 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 11:35 AM   #14
Chaos 5
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States
Default

check out the Horizon Hobby website. Some DX8 with corresponding serial #'s have been recalled within this past week.

DX8 causes heli crash!
www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1313740

possible dx8 glitch
rc.runryder.com/helicopter/t609405p1/

DX8 software BUG
www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10021075/tm.htm

DX8 Warning
www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=245340

Once you go Futaba you never go back. (Sorry, Had to do it)
Chaos 5 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 05:09 AM   #15
HeliSat
Registered Users
 
Posts: 179
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Default

What voltage BEC are you running for your RX voltage -- I assume you are running 5v. This is close to the lower voltage limit of the RX module, therefore if the voltage dips due to power consumption of the servos, the RX will unlock. When the amp draw of the BEC is exceeded, the output voltage drops. Also rememeber that if the BEC is faulty, has a faulty connector, or cheap; it may not supply its rated current.

The reason this is more frequent with your Telemetry Module connected, they have considerable power draw as they are an RF transmitter. This is further load on your BEC. It sounds like you are exceeding the Amp rating on your BEC (or its faulty). You can confirm this by putting an Eagletree datalogger on the BEC output voltage -- you will probably see the voltage dip below the Spektrum RX lower voltage limit.

I would recommend going with 6v BEC -- this also gives you a bit of buffer against voltage dips, and quicker servos.
__________________
.: Trex700 :: 12s :: Scorpion 4035-560 :: CC110HV :: V-BAR :.
.: Trex500 :: 6s :: CC75 :: V-BAR :.
.: mCPx :: extended boom :.
HeliSat is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 11:11 PM   #16
surm
Registered Users
 
Posts: 52
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Russia, Moscow
Default

Could you explane your way of telemetry connection to v-bar, please.
Direct to v-bar or through Spektrum reciever?
surm is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Helicopter Safety


Helicopter Safety R/C Helicopter Safety

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.