Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2011, 11:47 PM   #1
blackmagic08
Registered Users
 
Posts: 677
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fairfield County, CT
Default Helis drifting left

I am having big issues with Phoenix. When I go to hover any heli, they drift left very quickly. I give no other control input than collective. I took a video of what is happening, the controller view is on to see that I am making no movements, unfortunately I cannot upload it. PM me and I can email it to you.

Please help.
blackmagic08 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 05:58 AM   #2
int2str
Registered Users
 
Posts: 828
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego, CA - USA
Default

Any heli with the main rotor spinning clockwise will drift left after takeoff.
__________________
Mikado Logo 500 3D
Kontronik Jive - Mini V-Bar
int2str is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 08:24 PM   #3
blackmagic08
Registered Users
 
Posts: 677
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Fairfield County, CT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by int2str View Post
Any heli with the main rotor spinning clockwise will drift left after takeoff.
I realize this but it is very exaggerated. It seems very out of the norm.
blackmagic08 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 11:23 PM   #4
CPRich
Registered Users
 
Posts: 142
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Default

Which TX are you using? have you set it up properly for use with the sim? Also have you used it successfully with the sim before or is this your first use with this exact setup?
CPRich is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 01:42 AM   #5
rojack
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,687
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Santee, California
Default

When this happens to me, my Tx (DX7) is not set up for the right model. Sometimes I had an airplane selected. Be sure that you have a dedicated model set up in your Tx just for simming, and set it up according to how they say (heli, 1 servo, I think.). Select that model before you plug in the sim cable.
__________________

rojack is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com