Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2011, 07:50 AM   #1
Scottyb410
Registered Users
 
Posts: 803
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Default DSMX vs DSM2

A bit off topic but I ordered DSMX satellites with my new Skookum for the 600E PRO build.

I have DSM2 on my 600ESP and 500.

In my DX8 can I run DSMX under one model setup and DSM2 under the other two? Or do I have to transfer them all to DSMX?

Thanks
Scotty
__________________
Goblin 700 HK 4525-520LE, SK720 BE, BL 9180, 9188, YGE 160HV Goblin 630 Pyro 700-52, SK720 BE, BL 9180, 9188, HeliJive 120HV Goblin 500 Pyro 600-12, SK720 BE, Graupner 660, BL 9188, Jive100LV
Scottyb410 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 11:37 AM   #2
millerman
Registered Users
 
Posts: 144
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: uk
Default

you can run dsmx remotes in dsm2 mode and tbh i would recomend this as dsmx has serious issues and my dx8 caused my fusion to go in !! as it has range issues
__________________
Fusion 50 sk-720 ,Fusion 50 v-bar , Velo 90 v-bar
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Outrage uk field rep...
millerman is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 11:59 AM   #3
RC Mike
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Illinois, USA
Default

DSM2 is notorious for having lots of crashes in heavy use areas. DSMX is supposed to have solved that problem.

I recommend only running DSMX unless you live out away from any other radio traffic or cell towers.


.
 
RC Mike is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 12:10 PM   #4
georgi UK
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,642
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by millerman View Post
you can run dsmx remotes in dsm2 mode and tbh i would recomend this as dsmx has serious issues and my dx8 caused my fusion to go in !! as it has range issues
=] Millerman hi, is it still a never ending 2048 story?? its gone from bad boot syndrome to crap range now??

georgi UK
georgi UK is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 03:32 PM   #5
fusionsx00
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,857
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: usa
Default

I don't see a diffrence in the 2

My larger heli is on dsm2, my 2 small helis are on dsmx

Im not switching my large heli to dsmx, because what's the diffrence?

I don't see, feel, a diffrence???
Ok so dsmx is faster, so I should feel that? 11ms ? Really ??
well i don't have super human speed, or the ability to slow time.
So dsmx does nothing for me
__________________
DX8
X2MKS95i
X3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

X5Xera
fusionsx00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 03:35 PM   #6
Ah Clem
Registered Users
 
Posts: 15,059
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alhambra, CA
Default

because what's the diffrence?"

DSMX is supposed to work better, from an interference standpoint, in very high traffic areas (IRCHA for example, where the flight line is very long and several hundred transmitters may be on simultaneously.

I have not used it, at this time. I am waiting for the dust to settle to see if it truly represents and improvement.
__________________
KBDD-Team Pilot/ Team Compass/ ProStar Hobbies/ Team JR Americas/ Gens Ace Field Representative/ Robird Demo Pilot / Western Robotics Field Representative
6HV-U, Warp, 7HV,Knight Pro,Knight 3D, Atom, Atom Stretch, Odin II, 6HV, 3D Plus, Knight 50
Ah Clem is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 03:44 PM   #7
fusionsx00
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,857
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: usa
Default

ok I never fly at ircha, or anywhere with a lot of transmitters on.

The signal loss on dsm2 is so rare, I think it happened to me 1 time
In thousands of flights over the 3 years I have benn flying.

So how would we, the consumer really test this out, in a way that we can see the results?
And then we can say, " oh yeah dsmx is better" until then

I stick to my original statement " I don't see, or feel a diffrence"
__________________
DX8
X2MKS95i
X3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

X5Xera
fusionsx00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 03:57 PM   #8
Ah Clem
Registered Users
 
Posts: 15,059
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alhambra, CA
Default

fusionsx00,

I am right there with you.

I find DSM2 to be very reliable. If you never go to IRCHA, or one of these huge events (or indoor events), I don't see any issues with DSM2.

"So how would we, the consumer really test this out, in a way that we can see the results?"

I want to see what the track record is on DSMX a year or two from now. A lot of people will have DSMX by then (or, at least, I think they will), and we should be able to get some kind of data (albeit pretty subjective) as to how well it works.

Again, I am interested in hearing what happens at IRCHA this year.
__________________
KBDD-Team Pilot/ Team Compass/ ProStar Hobbies/ Team JR Americas/ Gens Ace Field Representative/ Robird Demo Pilot / Western Robotics Field Representative
6HV-U, Warp, 7HV,Knight Pro,Knight 3D, Atom, Atom Stretch, Odin II, 6HV, 3D Plus, Knight 50
Ah Clem is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 07:07 PM   #9
jperkosk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,921
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Luis Potosí, México
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottyb410 View Post
In my DX8 can I run DSMX under one model setup and DSM2 under the other two? Or do I have to transfer them all to DSMX?

Thanks
Scotty
Yes you can, Scotty, no problem having different models on different protocols whatsoever, I have 11 models on my DX8 and they're all different depending on the age of Rx.

Quote:
Originally Posted by millerman View Post
dsmx has serious issues and my dx8 caused my fusion to go in !! as it has range issues
No it doesn't, in fact DSMx looks rock solid. I haven't seen any tests showing range issues when switching from DSM2 to DSMx, in reality there is no technical reason why that should happen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fusionsx00 View Post
I don't see, feel, a diffrence???
Ok so dsmx is faster, so I should feel that? 11ms ? Really ??
well i don't have super human speed, or the ability to slow time.
So dsmx does nothing for me
You have nailed it on the head, Fusion. Most humans won't notice any difference between 22ms and 11ms frame rates (45 vs 90 updates per second). Simple test: grab a good stopwatch and try to start and stop it within 20ms (0.02s). Then it will become clear why it doesn't matter whether you're updating the button status every 11 or 22 ms...

One detectable difference I found: DSMx finds Rx faster on initial powerup, and so presumably also on lost Rx link recovery.
__________________
Jerry
Trex 700N Pro fbl, 600N Pro x 2, 450SE v1, 250 v2 fbl, Compass 6HV fbl, Blade 450x, 400, 300x, 130x, mCPx, 120SR, mQx, mSR, Rotor Concepts HPQ1, Walkera CB180Q, CB100, Novus FP, CP, Esky Hunter, Big Lama.
jperkosk is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 07:52 PM   #10
Scottyb410
Registered Users
 
Posts: 803
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Default WOw

Thanks Jerry,

I certainly didn't want to start a war with the post.

Scotty
__________________
Goblin 700 HK 4525-520LE, SK720 BE, BL 9180, 9188, YGE 160HV Goblin 630 Pyro 700-52, SK720 BE, BL 9180, 9188, HeliJive 120HV Goblin 500 Pyro 600-12, SK720 BE, Graupner 660, BL 9188, Jive100LV
Scottyb410 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 08:29 PM   #11
NRPY
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: California, USA
Default

DX8 with DSMx sats are working great so far on my 600ESP. And DSMx does indeed seem to connect faster than DSM2.

I think you've got nothing to worry about.
NRPY is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 08:54 PM   #12
fusionsx00
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,857
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: usa
Default

Hehe,
Dsm war

Well, it did draw out how people really feel about it.

I hope he got the bulletin about dsmx recalls
__________________
DX8
X2MKS95i
X3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

X5Xera
fusionsx00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 09:51 PM   #13
jperkosk
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,921
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Luis Potosí, México
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fusionsx00 View Post
Hehe,
Dsm war

Well, it did draw out how people really feel about it.

I hope he got the bulletin about dsmx recalls


There was one DSMx recall so far (to my knowledge) and it had to do exclusively with backward compatibility with some of the single antenna DSM2 receivers; they actually have to switch back and forth between the 2 selected channels on the same antenna. I will send my DX8 to HH for update, even if none of my RXs are affected, just for the peace of mind.
__________________
Jerry
Trex 700N Pro fbl, 600N Pro x 2, 450SE v1, 250 v2 fbl, Compass 6HV fbl, Blade 450x, 400, 300x, 130x, mCPx, 120SR, mQx, mSR, Rotor Concepts HPQ1, Walkera CB180Q, CB100, Novus FP, CP, Esky Hunter, Big Lama.
jperkosk is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 10:45 PM   #14
Scottyb410
Registered Users
 
Posts: 803
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Default Recall

I must be living in a vacuum - I swear - I had no idea there was a recall.
Worse still, my PID is part of that recall.

However, it sounds like the problem has to do with the backward compatibility AND the use Spektrum receivers.

Question is this: If I am using the Skookum 720 and relatively new DSM2 satellites, Is the recall actually necessary?
__________________
Goblin 700 HK 4525-520LE, SK720 BE, BL 9180, 9188, YGE 160HV Goblin 630 Pyro 700-52, SK720 BE, BL 9180, 9188, HeliJive 120HV Goblin 500 Pyro 600-12, SK720 BE, Graupner 660, BL 9188, Jive100LV
Scottyb410 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 10:49 PM   #15
Sky_Dancer
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eatonton, Georgia
Default

I just bought my first Spektrum radio ever, a DX-8. It is waiting for me at the post office when I return home tomorrow. Had Spektrum continued to use DSM2, I would not have touched them with a ten foot pole.
DSMX is a frequency hopping scheme that is more like FASST and the Hitec schemes and is superior IMO.
Sky_Dancer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 12:23 AM   #16
desertstalker
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottyb410 View Post
Question is this: If I am using the Skookum 720 and relatively new DSM2 satellites, Is the recall actually necessary?
AFAIK, no but spektrum dont support using the satellites without a RX so who knows if there is an issue.
desertstalker is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2011, 01:42 AM   #17
fusionsx00
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,857
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: usa
Default

Well actually if you want a warrenty on your dx8
And your unit is part of the recall, they have a disclaimer
that says if you ignore the recall, you void your warrenty

Plus, you get a free ar 6115e rx
__________________
DX8
X2MKS95i
X3
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

X5Xera
fusionsx00 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com