Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Flight Stabilization


Flight Stabilization Flight Stabilization


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2011, 05:35 AM   #1
shiloh_zx6
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Default DOA Flymentor?

Hello all

I ordered a Flymentor last winter, never got around to install it. So this week I decided to give it a try. Now I'm pretty sure I got a DOA unit. just want to check here for any ideas before I throw it away.

here is what it does:

-as soon as I power up the heli I get a solid green and red led on the FM. No red blinking during initilization like i've seen in Ivan setup video.

-no signs of life at all on the servos, whether I move the sticks or move the heli. they dont even center after power up

-cant connect to the FM with the software. The software sees the KDS Link and the FM but stays stuck at "connecting..." (using a fresh install of XP)

I've checked my wiring a few times now and everything seems perfect. I've tried to re-bind a few times too.

what do you think? Any thing else I should try before concluding that the one I got is dead?

thanks, I appreciate the input.
__________________
mCX - mSR - 120 SR - mCPX - CP Pro2
Blade 400 | CC Phoenix 35A ESC | HS65MG | GY401 + S9257
shiloh_zx6 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 06:24 AM   #2
jbx907
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Philippines
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiloh_zx6 View Post
Hello all

I ordered a Flymentor last winter, never got around to install it. So this week I decided to give it a try. Now I'm pretty sure I got a DOA unit. just want to check here for any ideas before I throw it away.

here is what it does:

-as soon as I power up the heli I get a solid green and red led on the FM. No red blinking during initilization like i've seen in Ivan setup video.

-no signs of life at all on the servos, whether I move the sticks or move the heli. they dont even center after power up

-cant connect to the FM with the software. The software sees the KDS Link and the FM but stays stuck at "connecting..." (using a fresh install of XP)

I've checked my wiring a few times now and everything seems perfect. I've tried to re-bind a few times too.

what do you think? Any thing else I should try before concluding that the one I got is dead?

thanks, I appreciate the input.
nope,
not until you get it opened in the pc! use xp only!
this is how i test out mine, plug servos on 1 2 3 5
plug the gyro and ccd
power is on ch1 3wire, plug power on then give the gyro movement, the servos should move!
jbx907 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 07:06 AM   #3
shiloh_zx6
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbx907 View Post
nope,
not until you get it opened in the pc! use xp only!
this is how i test out mine, plug servos on 1 2 3 5
plug the gyro and ccd
power is on ch1 3wire, plug power on then give the gyro movement, the servos should move!
Not sure I clearly understand what you mean. I pretty much followed the steps you are mentionning and I get no signs of life from the unit beside the solid leds at power on. Do you mean that it is normal until I get it configured with the software then after it'll come to life?
__________________
mCX - mSR - 120 SR - mCPX - CP Pro2
Blade 400 | CC Phoenix 35A ESC | HS65MG | GY401 + S9257
shiloh_zx6 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 07:22 AM   #4
pril250
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,769
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, Uk
Default

Are the blue and green wires connected. If they are unplug them and let them dangle for the moment. Also check the polarity of all the connectors to the main unit.
__________________
T-Rex600-ICE100,WR10ABEC,Scorp4025-1100+17T,Kasama head,QUK Swash CNC Tail,G-Force blocks,3152,DS760+BLS251,DX7+AR7000,FM.
Blade400
-CC ICE50,Scorp2221-8+12T,Sonix Head&Tail,5A BEC,HS65HB,Quark+3500G,AR7000,Align Carbon blades,TRex500 Skids,Flymentor.
pril250 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 07:26 AM   #5
shiloh_zx6
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pril250 View Post
Are the blue and green wires connected. If they are unplug them and let them dangle for the moment. Also check the polarity of all the connectors to the main unit.
Blue and Green are unplugged at the moment. In my troubleshooting steps I tried to plug them but it didnt make a difference in the behavior the unit has.

I'll check the polarity once again tonight, but I have already checked it a few times, this was actually the first possible mistake that came in my mind when the trouble started
__________________
mCX - mSR - 120 SR - mCPX - CP Pro2
Blade 400 | CC Phoenix 35A ESC | HS65MG | GY401 + S9257
shiloh_zx6 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 09:00 AM   #6
jbx907
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Philippines
Default

is this installed already in the heli? or are you testing it fresh out of the box?
by default the gain in the program is set to 70 position mode, without any other connetions except servo on the flymentor, plug the three wire to a chanel on the rx and do a gyro sense test, yes leave the green at blue wire unplugged and just move around the gyro and see if any servos move!

it should have gyro response to servo to know its alive!

now about the cable, the small one plugs on the FM, take note, it plugs in either way and you can reverse it accidentally, there is an arrow marking on the small plug meaning it should be face you when facing the FM front!
arrow same side as the FM label!
jbx907 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:06 AM   #7
shiloh_zx6
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbx907 View Post
is this installed already in the heli? or are you testing it fresh out of the box?
by default the gain in the program is set to 70 position mode, without any other connetions except servo on the flymentor, plug the three wire to a chanel on the rx and do a gyro sense test, yes leave the green at blue wire unplugged and just move around the gyro and see if any servos move!

it should have gyro response to servo to know its alive!

now about the cable, the small one plugs on the FM, take note, it plugs in either way and you can reverse it accidentally, there is an arrow marking on the small plug meaning it should be face you when facing the FM front!
arrow same side as the FM label!
Just tried exactly what you said. Took everything out of the heli. I use another ESC/BEC I had, plugged the ESC in to the RX, plugged the FM three wire (black,red,white) into channel 2 (AILE on spektrum). Plugged the ccd, gyro and servos into the FM.

same behavior. only the two solid green and red led right from the power up. no signs of life whatsoever on the servo and cannot connect to it with the software.

in the trash it goes
__________________
mCX - mSR - 120 SR - mCPX - CP Pro2
Blade 400 | CC Phoenix 35A ESC | HS65MG | GY401 + S9257
shiloh_zx6 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:10 AM   #8
jbx907
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Philippines
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiloh_zx6 View Post
Just tried exactly what you said. Took everything out of the heli. I use another ESC/BEC I had, plugged the ESC in to the RX, plugged the FM three wire (black,red,white) into channel 2 (AILE on spektrum). Plugged the ccd, gyro and servos into the FM.

same behavior. only the two solid green and red led right from the power up. no signs of life whatsoever on the servo and cannot connect to it with the software.

in the trash it goes
wait, check the servo connection on the FM, the brown or black ground is on the edge of the FM, just dont give up ok! check how the servos are hooked, the negative ground is on the edge to the right!
jbx907 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:13 AM   #9
shiloh_zx6
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbx907 View Post
wait, check the servo connection on the FM, the brown or black ground is on the edge of the FM, just dont give up ok! check how the servos are hooked, the negative ground is on the edge to the right!
I already checked that also. I have the right polarity.
__________________
mCX - mSR - 120 SR - mCPX - CP Pro2
Blade 400 | CC Phoenix 35A ESC | HS65MG | GY401 + S9257
shiloh_zx6 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:18 AM   #10
pril250
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,769
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, Uk
Default

It is not looking good
__________________
T-Rex600-ICE100,WR10ABEC,Scorp4025-1100+17T,Kasama head,QUK Swash CNC Tail,G-Force blocks,3152,DS760+BLS251,DX7+AR7000,FM.
Blade400
-CC ICE50,Scorp2221-8+12T,Sonix Head&Tail,5A BEC,HS65HB,Quark+3500G,AR7000,Align Carbon blades,TRex500 Skids,Flymentor.
pril250 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:21 AM   #11
jbx907
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Philippines
Angry

gosh, dont you have some kind of warrantee... it is dead... im out of hopes..
i wonder if you are able to open it up in the pc to reset it to defaults... i myself have experience errors when programming and saving, all servo go on one end.. it usually need reboot! but your is totally dead! im sorry for that, next time alway do a test fresh out of the box!
jbx907 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:23 AM   #12
jbx907
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Philippines
Default

doesn't your servo twitch when booting this? it seem to have no power if it doesn't twitch!
jbx907 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:29 AM   #13
jbx907
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Philippines
Default

anyway we know its defective, if you dont have warratee, it time to open it up, its a very small board, time to see if there is a burn foil on the board, it seem to have no power on the servo too.. if you have a tester, you can test the terminals of the servo output, positive middle, negative farthest right... you should have 5-6volt reading on those terminals... examine the board with lens, the foils are very thin!
or have a geek look at the board if your not up to it! hehehe
jbx907 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:31 AM   #14
shiloh_zx6
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbx907 View Post
doesn't your servo twitch when booting this? it seem to have no power if it doesn't twitch!
no twitch, nothing.

I bought it like 6 months ago, I doubt that I can return it to HK. I should have at least bench tested it when I received it. lesson learned.

Thanks all for the assistance, I appreciate it.
cheers!
__________________
mCX - mSR - 120 SR - mCPX - CP Pro2
Blade 400 | CC Phoenix 35A ESC | HS65MG | GY401 + S9257
shiloh_zx6 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:37 AM   #15
shiloh_zx6
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbx907 View Post
anyway we know its defective, if you dont have warratee, it time to open it up, its a very small board, time to see if there is a burn foil on the board, it seem to have no power on the servo too.. if you have a tester, you can test the terminals of the servo output, positive middle, negative farthest right... you should have 5-6volt reading on those terminals... examine the board with lens, the foils are very thin!
or have a geek look at the board if your not up to it! hehehe
Actually, it's a good idea and I just did that.

I have +5v on the FM servo output connector. there also +1.5v out of the FM to the CCD and Gyro connector.

It might be a cold solder somewhere. I'll to borrow a magnifying glass and look at the board..
__________________
mCX - mSR - 120 SR - mCPX - CP Pro2
Blade 400 | CC Phoenix 35A ESC | HS65MG | GY401 + S9257
shiloh_zx6 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:43 AM   #16
jbx907
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Philippines
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiloh_zx6 View Post
Actually, it's a good idea and I just did that.

I have +5v on the FM servo output connector. there also +1.5v out of the FM to the CCD and Gyro connector.

It might be a cold solder somewhere. I'll to borrow a magnifying glass and look at the board..
ok thats good.. you'll learn more electronics now hehehe! anyway its part of our hobby!

im sure the gyro and ccd and cable will be spare parts in case you get another!
good luck pilot!
jbx907 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 10:43 AM   #17
pril250
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,769
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, Uk
Default

That is certainly a move in the right direction
__________________
T-Rex600-ICE100,WR10ABEC,Scorp4025-1100+17T,Kasama head,QUK Swash CNC Tail,G-Force blocks,3152,DS760+BLS251,DX7+AR7000,FM.
Blade400
-CC ICE50,Scorp2221-8+12T,Sonix Head&Tail,5A BEC,HS65HB,Quark+3500G,AR7000,Align Carbon blades,TRex500 Skids,Flymentor.
pril250 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Flight Stabilization


Flight Stabilization Flight Stabilization

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com