Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > R/C Related Electronics DIY


R/C Related Electronics DIY DIY R/C Electronics for tinkerers and the budget minded


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-13-2011, 01:21 PM   #1
dragonflyer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 32
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Toronto, ON
Default Plash board and memory questions.

1. What is the "plash board"? When and where do we need it?

2. On YouTube "
" we are told to turn both heli and transmitter ON during transmitter configuration. Why does the heli power need to be ON?

Thank you.
__________________
What is the problem? What causes the problem? How do we solve the problem?
dragonflyer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 01:31 PM   #2
Miami Son
Registered Users
 
Posts: 457
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: W. Palm Beach, FL
Default

More of a transmitter question than a 450 one, but I'm guessing that there is some interfacing going on between the Tx and the Rx during programming.
__________________
Align Trex 450 Pro & 450 Sport | E-Flite Blade CX3, mCPX and 120SR | Syma S032 and S107
Parrot AR Drone 2.0 | Futaba 10CHG | FlyMentor | Co-Pilot II | Traxxas Nitro Stampede
If my hobbies don't kill me soon, I'll die a poor man.
Miami Son is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 01:51 PM   #3
TowPilot
HF Support
 
Posts: 18,730
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Default

These links may help;

http://zapumal.info/?p=65

http://www.mycoolheli.com/t6config.html


Mike
__________________
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 03:21 PM   #4
dragonflyer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 32
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Toronto, ON
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TowPilot View Post
I am OK with the sw installation and the connection between the transmitter and PC.

The way I understand it, there is no memory on the heli. We can turn it ON and physically adjust the servos after the configuration is saved on the transmitter by turning it OFF then ON again. Please correct if I am wrong.

I only would like to understand why the heli power has to be ON during the configuration.
Lam
__________________
What is the problem? What causes the problem? How do we solve the problem?
dragonflyer is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > R/C Related Electronics DIY


R/C Related Electronics DIY DIY R/C Electronics for tinkerers and the budget minded

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.