Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > HobbyWing ESC's


HobbyWing ESC's HobbyWing ESC Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2011, 07:18 AM   #1
lgalarza
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Puerto Rico
Default Idle 1 and 2 not work

Hi, I put im trex 550 HW 100A , when I change from normal to ST1 or ST2 not change
the RPM. I verify evrithing in the radio and all look fine. I use DX7.

I use in normal 75 % flat
ST 1 90% flat
ST 2 95% flat

Pls if you have idea wwhat is the problem let me know.

Thanks,Luis
lgalarza is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 07:27 AM   #2
superrmario
Registered Users
 
Posts: 429
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NJ
Default

Make sure your end points are set correct in the ESC. You have to program them before you set your idle one and two.

In normal mode set your tx to 100 in throttle curve on the top point, and 0 on the bottom point. Then go to you ESC program and set it in there.

At this point the ESC will see the actual top and bottom of the left stick. Then adjust your Norm, idle 1 and 2 according to your desired Head Speed


I had the sane issue, common overlook.

Sent from my Droid Charge using Tapatalk.
superrmario is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 07:31 AM   #3
lgalarza
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Puerto Rico
Default

My endpoints in the radio are 100%
lgalarza is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 10:50 AM   #4
superrmario
Registered Users
 
Posts: 429
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NJ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lgalarza View Post
My endpoints in the radio are 100%
Yes, but did you program your ESC to see full up as 100% and full down as 0%?

It may only be programmed so when full up stick is applied its only give 80% of power.

Sent from my Droid Charge using Tapatalk.
superrmario is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 10:56 AM   #5
superrmario
Registered Users
 
Posts: 429
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NJ
Default

See this thread i started a few months back..

http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=344199



Sent from my Droid Charge using Tapatalk.
superrmario is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 04:31 PM   #6
lgalarza
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Puerto Rico
Default

How I reprogram the esc?
lgalarza is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 04:20 AM   #7
superrmario
Registered Users
 
Posts: 429
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NJ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lgalarza View Post
How I reprogram the esc?
Follow the directions. If you don't have them, you can download them from their site. You can buy the program card, or do it with your sticks.

Its hard to explain how to program.

Sent from my Droid Charge using Tapatalk.
superrmario is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 01:25 AM   #8
kachur779
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,503
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: van
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by superrmario View Post
Follow the directions. If you don't have them, you can download them from their site. You can buy the program card, or do it with your sticks.

Its hard to explain how to program.

Sent from my Droid Charge using Tapatalk.
i think this is where i screwed up so what u are saying is set esc to default change throttle curve to liner line 0 25 50 75 100 in normal idle 1 idle 2 program your esc and governer mode after thats done change idle 1 or 2 to flat 80 or 100
kachur779 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 09:00 AM   #9
superrmario
Registered Users
 
Posts: 429
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NJ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kachur779 View Post
i think this is where i screwed up so what u are saying is set esc to default change throttle curve to liner line 0 25 50 75 100 in normal idle 1 idle 2 program your esc and governer mode after thats done change idle 1 or 2 to flat 80 or 100
You only need to change normal mode it the transmitter, but yes, you are on the right track. As for Governor, i dont know since i do not run one.

One thing that threw me was you need to have throttle hold "armed" so the TX transmits the signal.

Sent from my Droid Charge using Tapatalk.
superrmario is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 11:41 PM   #10
kachur779
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,503
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: van
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by superrmario View Post
You only need to change normal mode it the transmitter, but yes, you are on the right track. As for Governor, i dont know since i do not run one.

One thing that threw me was you need to have throttle hold "armed" so the TX transmits the signal.

Sent from my Droid Charge using Tapatalk.
k thanks i dont no what u mean by throthle hold are u saying hold has to be on while doing this cause it says nothing about this in the instuctions
__________________
BLACKOUT MINI,ZMR 250,TBS Discovery ,Zephyr 2
TARANIS X9D + ,ez-uhf jr mod
GauiX5 Gauix3
kachur779 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 08:56 AM   #11
superrmario
Registered Users
 
Posts: 429
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NJ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kachur779 View Post
k thanks i dont no what u mean by throthle hold are u saying hold has to be on while doing this cause it says nothing about this in the instuctions
Meaning when you program the ESC, hold needs to be on so it will see 0% and 100% when you move the stick.

When you program the ESC make sure you have 2 motor wires unplugged, or take tail and rotor blades off. Even though programming mode does not arm the motor, it is better safe than sorry.

Sent from my Droid Charge using Tapatalk.
superrmario is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 06:12 PM   #12
Inverse
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,334
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Western Australia
Default

No, hold needs to be off.
__________________
Compass 3D+ - OS55 Hyper/Hatori/Vbar
Atom 500
Tarot 450 Pro - AR7200BX
Spektrum DX8
Inverse is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 07:18 PM   #13
superrmario
Registered Users
 
Posts: 429
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NJ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inverse View Post
No, hold needs to be off.
Hold needs to be "Armed", meaning hot, and not safe to move throttle stick unless you are away.

I always get confused with Hold on, hold off. To me, "on" means head is spinning.

Sent from my Droid Charge using Tapatalk.
superrmario is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 03:23 AM   #14
Helis4me
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,239
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Australia
Default

I had the same problem before I had to redo my throttle end points in ESC and then it was good.
Just make sure before you redo your end points in ESC have a linear throttle and pitch curves and in travel adjust have +/-100
I had my throttle hold at 0 then adjusted where throttle hold works.
Cheers


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Trex 600E Pro FBL with V-bar,600MX-510KV,HW 70A HV ESC,
CC BEC Pro,Align DS610,Futaba BLS251,
JR11X with Hyperion LifePO4,
Icharger 306B with Meanwell 1000W 24v power supply.
Helis4me is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > HobbyWing ESC's


HobbyWing ESC's HobbyWing ESC Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.