Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Main Forum - Helicopter Talk


Main Forum - Helicopter Talk R/C Helicopters and the people who fly them. VENDOR TOPICS DO NOT GO HERE. Full Scale Heli threads go in OT please


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2012, 01:19 PM   #1
isogloss3d
Registered Users
 
Posts: 711
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rockford, IL
Default Spektrum Satellite differences?

Hi Guys,

I already searched for a Spektrum forum to no avail but perhaps I missed it in my browsing and searching. If someone could point me in the right direction I would appreciate it.

Or if someone here could answer my question, that would be great!

Basically my problem/questions is that I have a satellite from my older AR6200 and a satellite from my new AR8000. The satellites look identical from the front side and are both labeled "DSM2", the backsides of both are covered in some pretty tenacious Velcro so I can't tell you what might be labeled underneath.

The older satellite will not work with my newer AR8000 even if I set my TX to DSM2 instead of DSMX.

Is the DSMX protocol also incorporated into the satellites as well as the receivers?

Thanks in advance for any help you guys can provide.
__________________
Compass Atom 6HV, KDE 600XF-530 motor, CC Ice2 HV 80, Torq Servos, BeastX
MSH Protos 500, Scorpion/YGE, Brain

TREX 450 Pro 6S, Scorpion 2010, C.C. Talon 35, MKS DS95, JR 3500G, BeastX.
DX 8
isogloss3d is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 01:26 PM   #2
heliddd
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: United States, Northern California
Default

look here
http://rc.runryder.com/helicopter/t624349p1/
heliddd is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 01:44 PM   #3
Cailid
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,516
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Abbotsford B.C.
Default

The satellite must match the rx. If your rx is dsmx then the satellite must be the same, same as if the rx is dsm2 then the satellite must also be dsm2. The only mix n match between them is between the tx and rx.

http://www.helifreak.com/showthread....ight=satellite
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
"Any man who can drive safely while kissing a pretty girl is simply not giving the kiss the attention it deserves" - Albert Einstein
Cailid is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 02:19 PM   #4
isogloss3d
Registered Users
 
Posts: 711
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rockford, IL
Default

Ok got it, thanks a bunch.

Still, it's a bit odd that the AR8000 will only work with THE satellite it came with and no other DSMX satellite, if I understand correctly. Just hope I don't damage the Sat. it in a crash. The AR8000 won't even bind without a Sat.

I replaced my worn out 450M motor with the new Align 450MX 3400kV motor and am excited to try it out. I just have to decide if I want to fly in 12-18 mph winds with a flybarred 450 after flying the last half the season with FBL.
__________________
Compass Atom 6HV, KDE 600XF-530 motor, CC Ice2 HV 80, Torq Servos, BeastX
MSH Protos 500, Scorpion/YGE, Brain

TREX 450 Pro 6S, Scorpion 2010, C.C. Talon 35, MKS DS95, JR 3500G, BeastX.
DX 8
isogloss3d is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 02:47 PM   #5
81 Shark
Registered Users
 
Posts: 208
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Maryland
Default

Did you try to rebind with the new reciever?
81 Shark is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 02:50 PM   #6
poor_red_neck
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,198
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC - USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cailid View Post
The satellite must match the rx. If your rx is dsmx then the satellite must be the same, same as if the rx is dsm2 then the satellite must also be dsm2. The only mix n match between them is between the tx and rx.

http://www.helifreak.com/showthread....ight=satellite


You sure about that? Because my T500 has a DSMX satellite, and a plain jane AR7000 RX which is DSM2.

It was my understanding that all DSMX products were backwards compatible. Of course the satellite is only operating under DSM2 protocols or what have you...
__________________
Blade 130X - Stock
mCPx v1 Brushless Stretch (125mm) - WK10A - 11000kv Inrunner - 550 mah - Full CNC Upgrades
Retired Helis - Outrage 550, Trex 500, Logo 400, Others
poor_red_neck is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 02:51 PM   #7
Ozz58
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,269
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas DFW area
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by isogloss3d View Post
Ok got it, thanks a bunch.

Still, it's a bit odd that the AR8000 will only work with THE satellite it came with and no other DSMX satellite, if I understand correctly. Just hope I don't damage the Sat. it in a crash. The AR8000 won't even bind without a Sat.
Kinda thought that was strainge too. So both SATs were DSM2's? (maybe an old case with a DSMX in it?)

Craig
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

T-Rex 600N | T-Rex 500 ESP | T-Rex 500 GF | T-Rex 250 (Love this little bird) | 22 year old Shuttle ZXX
Ozz58 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 02:59 PM   #8
81 Shark
Registered Users
 
Posts: 208
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Maryland
Default

I set up a 450 pro with a vbar that had one dsmx and one dsm2. You just have to bind them as dsm2.

It was my understanding that when you switched satellites you have to rebind with the bind key to get them to work.
81 Shark is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 03:10 PM   #9
irishmatt18
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,293
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: America, F*%K Yeah!
Default

It will work just bind it with one setting... I have mixed them before.
irishmatt18 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 03:31 PM   #10
BarracudaHockey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,362
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jacksonville FL
Default

It wont work because the remote that came with the AR8000 (despite how its labeled) is DSMX and must be used with another DSMX remote.
__________________
Andy
AMA 77227
Jacksonville FL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BarracudaHockey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 05:40 PM   #11
isogloss3d
Registered Users
 
Posts: 711
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rockford, IL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 81 Shark View Post
Did you try to rebind with the new reciever?
I have everything working again, I just got the two Satellites mixed up during a couple rebuilds and was surprised that they were not interchangeable.

And yes I tried rebinding with the wrong satellite on the AR8000. The receiver light will change from blinking to steady and the TX will show the screen that looks like things are bound but when you give any inputs on the TX nothing responds on the heli. I don't think the light on the wrong satellite comes on either.

All is good. I just need to do a bit more research to see if Spektrum has started offering a compatible satellite for the AR8000 individually in case mine gets damaged. According to a post on runryder you had to buy an entire new AR8000.

By now we should probably move this conversation over to the DX 8 or electronics forum.

__________________
Compass Atom 6HV, KDE 600XF-530 motor, CC Ice2 HV 80, Torq Servos, BeastX
MSH Protos 500, Scorpion/YGE, Brain

TREX 450 Pro 6S, Scorpion 2010, C.C. Talon 35, MKS DS95, JR 3500G, BeastX.
DX 8
isogloss3d is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 05:42 PM   #12
isogloss3d
Registered Users
 
Posts: 711
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rockford, IL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irishmatt18 View Post
It will work just bind it with one setting... I have mixed them before.
It appears that mixing may be possible but not specifically with the AR8000.
__________________
Compass Atom 6HV, KDE 600XF-530 motor, CC Ice2 HV 80, Torq Servos, BeastX
MSH Protos 500, Scorpion/YGE, Brain

TREX 450 Pro 6S, Scorpion 2010, C.C. Talon 35, MKS DS95, JR 3500G, BeastX.
DX 8
isogloss3d is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 06:17 PM   #13
ping
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,375
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indiana
Default

Mixing is possible in some cases. Since Spektrum does not clearly label firmware versions it is hard to say what is compatible until you try it.

On the AR8000, it will only bind to sats with the dsmx firmware.
ping is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 06:38 PM   #14
BarracudaHockey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,362
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jacksonville FL
Default

At the risk of repeating myself, you can't mix DSM2 and DSMX remote recievers.

The early AR8000's that shipped with the original DX8's have the DSMX firware but since they werent ready to release DSMX yet, it was disabled in the 8 until the first update came out.

That said, ALL AR8000's are DSMX and use DSMX remotes, regardless of how they are labeled.
__________________
Andy
AMA 77227
Jacksonville FL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
BarracudaHockey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 06:59 PM   #15
ping
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,375
 

Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Indiana
Default

You can still mix the sats in other DSM2 systems. However other incompatibilities do still exist between satellite firmware revisions.

The only exception that I is the AR8000. It is possible that some of the newest generation of DSMX receivers are the same.
ping is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 08:33 PM   #16
isogloss3d
Registered Users
 
Posts: 711
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rockford, IL
Default

yup



But seriously, thanks for the education and clarification of what may and may not work with receivers, other than the AR8000, and as to why.
__________________
Compass Atom 6HV, KDE 600XF-530 motor, CC Ice2 HV 80, Torq Servos, BeastX
MSH Protos 500, Scorpion/YGE, Brain

TREX 450 Pro 6S, Scorpion 2010, C.C. Talon 35, MKS DS95, JR 3500G, BeastX.
DX 8
isogloss3d is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 08:46 PM   #17
Elios000
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Springfield MO
Default

actuly i got a DSM2 and a DSMX sat to work on my Vbar but i had bind them in low res DSM2 mode
but it works
if you want DSMX mode youll need two DSMX sats
__________________
DX8
mSR, T-rex 500ESP 3G, Compass 6HV Savox servos Vbar 5.3Pro Rail Blades
AMA#948801
Elios000 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Main Forum - Helicopter Talk


Main Forum - Helicopter Talk R/C Helicopters and the people who fly them. VENDOR TOPICS DO NOT GO HERE. Full Scale Heli threads go in OT please

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com