Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2012, 06:24 PM   #1
R.spitz
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chilliwack, BC, Canada
Angry Dx6i reset itself

Went to fly my mcpx today and it was acting super weird so I took a look at radio and everything was reset to factory settings for all model memories. The model names where still there but that's it. Is this a common problem? Looking for a new radio (ya I know I should have bought a bigger radio to begin with). Thinking maybe need to jump the fence and go to futaba this has got me worried.
R.spitz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 07:13 PM   #2
Slyster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 39,316
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maplewood, MN
Default

Mine did that too when I hadone a few years ago. It just happens on the DX6i.... I hear about it on the forums every month or two.. again tonight. So nothing is wrong with yours. Mine did it one when I first got it but never happened again in 2 years. This doesn't happen on the DX7, DX8 etc
__________________
"It's not just a hobby... it's a lifestyle" - Pete
Goblin 500 + 700 / Blade 130x + MCPX BL / SK540 / Jives / DX8 / Quantum / RJX / 4010Duo
Slyster is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 10:53 PM   #3
R.spitz
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chilliwack, BC, Canada
Default

Ok thanks for that. Makes me kinda lose faith in this radio, guess I just got to check the radio closer before I fly.
R.spitz is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 11:06 PM   #4
krefi
Registered Users
 
Posts: 781
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Default

Mine has done it twice if I recall, but only for the current model, not all models. I make it habit now to copy models to an extra memory slot for back up. Thanks for the reminder...my mcpx isn't currently backed up!
krefi is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 11:07 PM   #5
R.spitz
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chilliwack, BC, Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krefi View Post
Mine has done it twice if I recall, but only for the current model, not all models. I make it habit now to copy models to an extra memory slot for back up. Thanks for the reminder...my mcpx isn't currently backed up!
Mine reset all the memories all my backups everything. Good thing I write everything down.
R.spitz is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com