Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2012, 11:52 PM   #1
bronicabill
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,296
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Default AR7000 Not Working Without Satellite???

This is a weird one for me! My AR7000 Rx after being bound to my DX8 Tx will not function without the satellite receiver connected also! It just sits with its light on doing nothing until I attach the satellite receiver, then the servos start normally, but only then AFTER I've turned the radio off and back on!

It gives the distinct impression that the main receiver is dead, and the functioning servos are getting their commands through the satellite Rx only. Does that sound like a reasonable conclusion? SHOULD the AR7000 function normally without a sat Rx attached?

I'm thinking I need to send the AR7000 to Horizon Hobby for a check-up!
__________________
Bill Rainey
AMA 16192
Huntsville, AL
T-Rex 600N Pro, miniTitan E360
bronicabill is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 11:58 PM   #2
ragge1
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,654
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway , from Sweden
Default

you need the sat for it to work
__________________
Trex 500 : Atom FBL head ikon | Atom 6HV : vbar 5,3 pro | Goblin 700 : vbar 5,3 pro | HD Cell 500 : ikon
ragge1 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 05:02 AM   #3
Inverse
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,325
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Western Australia
Default

Concurred.
__________________
Compass 3D+ - OS55 Hyper/Hatori/Vbar
Prtos 500 - MSH Brain
Tarot 450 Pro - AR7200BX
Spektrum DX8
Inverse is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 08:12 AM   #4
flynot2000
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Az
Default

That's odd, as I have the 6 channel version that came with sat, and it works w or w/o sat, so why would the 7channel be different.
flynot2000 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 08:21 AM   #5
bronicabill
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,296
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Default

That's what I'd like to know! I flew this receiver for several years on a T-Rex 450 Sport without using a sat and it worked just fine! Gut feeling tells me the antenna or RF section of the Rx has quit, and the only way it works is by using the antenna and RF section of the satellite receiver instead.
__________________
Bill Rainey
AMA 16192
Huntsville, AL
T-Rex 600N Pro, miniTitan E360
bronicabill is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 11:47 AM   #6
bronicabill
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,296
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Default

Just downloaded the manual from the Spektrum site and it does NOT specify the satellite receiver being REQUIRED to operate! Since I've been flying this receiver for quite a while on my 450 without one, my only conclusion is the internal receiver has failed and only the sat is working. Time to ship it to HH for repair...
__________________
Bill Rainey
AMA 16192
Huntsville, AL
T-Rex 600N Pro, miniTitan E360
bronicabill is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 10:53 AM   #7
zeb29
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Highland, UT
Default

Well the other posters are correct; the AR7000 is defined as a "Full Range" rx and it's not supposed to work without it's satellite....

While there are a few guys who claim the AR6200 will work without a satellite, it's not supposed to work without one either.

Neither my AR6200 or my AR7000's will work without a satellite.
zeb29 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 11:38 AM   #8
flynot2000
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Az
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeb29 View Post
Well the other posters are correct; the AR7000 is defined as a "Full Range" rx and it's not supposed to work without it's satellite....

While there are a few guys who claim the AR6200 will work without a satellite, it's not supposed to work without one either.

Neither my AR6200 or my AR7000's will work without a satellite.
That's a bs statement, and if true, the receivers are malfunctioning. The satellites serve to add more signal path diversity, and as stated many a times, 450 and smaller birds don't require that diversity. I have been using with or w/o the satellites for several years. If the base doesn't work without a sat connected, then the receiver in the base doesn't work, plain and simple.
flynot2000 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:26 PM   #9
aerocal
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,562
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central California
Default

This is not BS despite what you may think.HH has stated that although some Rxs may work without a remote they are not designed to do this.Most of the time they will not initialize without one connected.They are only designed to continue to operate if the connection becomes severed after initialization while inflight.They recommend to not use a sat equipped Rx without one.There are Rxs specifically designed to operate without a sat/remote.This is what you should be using in Fly-By models or anything you think may not need the path diversity of 2 Rxs.

This is how it was explained to me.
__________________
Too many helis & Too many planks
Lots of DX radios & A couple Futaba radios
AMA member & Full scale plank driver
HELIFREAK !!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
aerocal is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:32 PM   #10
flynot2000
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Az
Default

Where is the HH source for this note, I think it is urban legend to explain away performance. Just call me a naysayer!
flynot2000 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:50 PM   #11
Mr Nice Guy
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL
Default

My 7000 also does not work withot a sat plugged in. This is also true of my buddies 7000. I have talked to some very knowledgeable people and they have confirmed sat is needed to work properly. This has been my experience.
__________________
Knock on the sky and listen to the sound
Mr Nice Guy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 01:33 PM   #12
flynot2000
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Phoenix, Az
Default

Ok, I concede to the masses, it must be true.
flynot2000 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 01:01 PM   #13
bronicabill
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,296
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Default

There's so much "he said... she said" going on here I think I'll just go straight to HH for an answer. Whatever their techs tell me is what I'll go by.
__________________
Bill Rainey
AMA 16192
Huntsville, AL
T-Rex 600N Pro, miniTitan E360
bronicabill is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 01:40 PM   #14
9sec240
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,617
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicagoland
Default

Stuff like this intrigues me. I just tested two AR7000s. Neither would work with the sat disconnected. Both would show a solid light like the were linked to the TX but neither would output a signal. I even tried to bind one without the sat attached and it did bind but still would not output a signal.
__________________
Ivan


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Team A Main Hobbies/ProTek Field Rep
9sec240 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 05:01 PM   #15
bronicabill
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,296
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 9sec240 View Post
Stuff like this intrigues me. I just tested two AR7000s. Neither would work with the sat disconnected. <<snip>>
Okay, you just tested two known-good AR7000s and they both exhibited the same characteristics I described if the sat was disconnected? I would still like to hear what Horizon Hobby says about it, but that sounds like a valid test that I can believe! (No offense intended to anyone else who posted here, but most all responses were either hearsay or a single unit being tested.)

Thanks '9sec240', this is the kind of answer I was looking for!
__________________
Bill Rainey
AMA 16192
Huntsville, AL
T-Rex 600N Pro, miniTitan E360
bronicabill is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 10:35 PM   #16
mkdive
Registered Users
 
Posts: 380
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Socal
Default

I have three AR7000s ( none will bind or work without a sat plugged in).








For whatever it's worth.
mkdive is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 10:45 PM   #17
AnTi Taco
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,346
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Jersey!!!
Default

That is normal that the rx will not work with out the sat...your ar7000 is fine that's just how they are
__________________
Compass 7HV 9180/9188 Vbar
Compass 6HV 9180/9188 Skookum,4025-630KV
Compass 6HV Savox/ 9188, Vbar,
Fusion 50 9080/9088 Beast X
Velocity 50n 9080/9088 VbarSAB Goblin 9180/9188 Kontronik helijive Coming soon
AnTi Taco is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 11:20 PM   #18
Diviner
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,512
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NW burbs IL
Default

I called HH this summer about binding issues with the ar7000 and they said I had to have a sat plugged in. No hearsay. First person.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Diviner Gregg

pixhawk FPV homebrew quad, kk2 fpv spec tree racer homebrew tri,
X5 6hv Warp G500 7hv T500
mCPX 300x Flux Capacitor
Diviner is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 09:55 AM   #19
bronicabill
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,296
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Huntsville, AL
Default

Thanks for all of the helpful responses... you answered my question way before HH ever did, and they didn't really even answer it!

The response from HH was something to the effect of "If your receiver came with a sat then you should use it." Well DUH! That's not what I asked though... I asked if it would FUNCTION withOUT a sat connected!

Oh well, it's been answered here now, so time to move on. Thanks again everyone!!!
__________________
Bill Rainey
AMA 16192
Huntsville, AL
T-Rex 600N Pro, miniTitan E360
bronicabill is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com