Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Walkera Helicopters > Genius CP


Genius CP Walkera Genius CP Helicopter Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2012, 01:22 PM   #1
ionizah
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Default Devo 7 and Phoenix Sim

Does anyone know if the devo 7 will work with Phoenix Sim? Do I need an adapter or will it work "right out of the box"?
ionizah is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 08:04 PM   #2
bytemuncher
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Default

Get the 12-in-1 simulator dongle from ebay and you'll be sorted. I've got one and use it with my devo 6 and phoenix.
bytemuncher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 10:34 PM   #3
WOWCOOP
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New York, USA
Default Devo 7 and Phoenix sim

Yes it works very well, you just need a 2.5 mm sterio female to 2.5 mono male converter from radio shack $ 3.50.... Also you have to turn on the transmitter as it does not have the sim on cable in feature..wish pheonix had a genius cp model...
WOWCOOP is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 01:48 AM   #4
bytemuncher
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Default

Are you sure that's not a 3.5mm jack...2.5mm doesn't sound right. Also, IIRC the tx and the dongle both come with the cable...well the 6 did at least.

Kinda sucks there is no genius variant, but the mcpx is pretty close.
bytemuncher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 03:54 AM   #5
ionizah
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Default

The Devo 7 has a 3,5 mm jack, maybe the Devo 6 is different?
Do I need a stereo to mono adapter to use the phoenix sim or will it work anyway?
ionizah is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 07:04 AM   #6
bytemuncher
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Default

The devo 6 also has a 3.5mm jack.

To be honest I don't know about this mono and stereo stuff.

All I can say is that the cable that came with my tx and also the cable that came with the dongle both work fine...no drama.

I think this post is also relevant for the Devo 7
[Link Removed by TowPilot]

Last edited by TowPilot; 05-14-2012 at 10:35 PM.. Reason: Link Removed, Copyright Violation
bytemuncher is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 10:43 AM   #7
ionizah
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bytemuncher View Post
The devo 6 also has a 3.5mm jack.

To be honest I don't know about this mono and stereo stuff.

All I can say is that the cable that came with my tx and also the cable that came with the dongle both work fine...no drama.

I think this post is also relevant for the Devo 7
[Link Removed by TowPilot]
Does it mean that the cable included in the standard sim package won't work or will it work?
http://www.horizonhobby.com/products...on-3-0-RTM3000
Looks like a 3.5mm plug on that cable to me.

Last edited by TowPilot; 05-14-2012 at 10:36 PM.. Reason: Link Removed, Copyright Violation
ionizah is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 05:30 AM   #8
ionizah
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Default

Great news,
Then phoenix sim works perfectly with the Walkera Devo 7.
The only thing you need to get if you want it to work is the sim and a 3.5mm mono adapter. Then plug it all in and have fun

Thanks to all for helping me
ionizah is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 05:31 PM   #9
jb1024
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: canada
Default

Cool the 3.5 mm comes with the devo 7 too I think I might get pheniox sim then thanks
jb1024 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 08:43 PM   #10
jb1024
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: canada
Default

I can't get it to work keep getting error cannot connect to phoenix rc interface did you get this message
jb1024 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 09:47 AM   #11
heliboy88
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: HK--Phils
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ionizah View Post
Great news,
Then phoenix sim works perfectly with the Walkera Devo 7.
The only thing you need to get if you want it to work is the sim and a 3.5mm mono adapter. Then plug it all in and have fun

Thanks to all for helping me
ionizah,

Sorry just wanna clear things up, do you mean you just plug the cable with the simulator, or you still need the 'dongle' as said by bytemuncher(as i've quoted his previous post below)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bytemuncher View Post
Get the 12-in-1 simulator dongle from ebay and you'll be sorted. I've got one and use it with my devo 6 and phoenix.
__________________
Richard (rich)

Trex SE v2 -- HS65MG, GY401+9257, CC35, 430XL, GG, G Paddles, K&B Tail Blades
Trex 500 CF -- HS82MG, GY401+9257, stock ESC and motor, Align metal upgrades, K&B Tail Blades
heliboy88 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 06:17 PM   #12
jb1024
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: canada
Default

Me to that's what I'm wondering if i need the dongle or not I already have the 3.5mm mono plug
jb1024 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 07:30 PM   #13
Proud Polac
Registered Users
 
Posts: 277
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lynchburg, Virginia
Default

You always need the dongle unless using Simstick.
The 3.5mm Mono is to plug into the tx and the 3.5mm male off the dongle.
__________________
Nano CPX - Mild Brushless
Phoenix Sim
DX6i
Proud Polac is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 09:54 PM   #14
jb1024
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: canada
Default

Kk thanks for clearing that up
jb1024 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 06:16 AM   #15
ionizah
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Default

The only thing you need is the standard package actually think this one is it http://www.wowhobbies.com/copterxcx2...motor-2-2.aspx
It includes the standard USB interface and it actually connects to the TX even without the mono adapter (tested with first and had a few glitches and decided to take the adapter off) it works just as it is, no adapter necessary.

If the Tx isn't recognized by phoenix then you might need to restart the Tx and make sure the throttle is set to zero and so on.
ionizah is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 12:16 PM   #16
Bdguitarhero
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Usa, al, fort rucker
Default

What did you guys put for the devo 7 Settings, I can't get any ailerons on Phoenix?
Bdguitarhero is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 01:54 PM   #17
ionizah
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sweden
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bdguitarhero View Post
What did you guys put for the devo 7 Settings, I can't get any ailerons on Phoenix?
I did not have any probe to use my Tx in Phoenix. The only thing I had to do was to reverse some of the inputs. Did you install the Tx using the wizard in the sim or not?
My Tx handles all controls including different throttle modes (dunno if thats the correct term but the right-most flip-switch) so that I can fly fixed win or collective pitch. It also handles flaps as well as landing gear.
I haven't done anything on the Tx after unpacking it.
ionizah is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 10:48 PM   #18
heliboy88
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: HK--Phils
Default

ionizah, thanks a lot for the reply, and sorry for the late post, everything's clear now.
__________________
Richard (rich)

Trex SE v2 -- HS65MG, GY401+9257, CC35, 430XL, GG, G Paddles, K&B Tail Blades
Trex 500 CF -- HS82MG, GY401+9257, stock ESC and motor, Align metal upgrades, K&B Tail Blades
heliboy88 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 11:11 PM   #19
Heli-opolis
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Default

For it to work, I believe Windows needs to recognize the TX as a game controller. If that is the case, which I know it is for FMS, checking 'Devices and Printers' in the Windows control panel should show whether or not it was recognized as a game controller.
Heli-opolis is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 12:23 AM   #20
heliboy88
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: HK--Phils
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heli-opolis View Post
For it to work, I believe Windows needs to recognize the TX as a game controller. If that is the case, which I know it is for FMS, checking 'Devices and Printers' in the Windows control panel should show whether or not it was recognized as a game controller.
Heli-opolis, so if Windows does not recognize it as a game controller, is there a fix to it?
Sorry i'm not that good in computers.
__________________
Richard (rich)

Trex SE v2 -- HS65MG, GY401+9257, CC35, 430XL, GG, G Paddles, K&B Tail Blades
Trex 500 CF -- HS82MG, GY401+9257, stock ESC and motor, Align metal upgrades, K&B Tail Blades
heliboy88 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Walkera Helicopters > Genius CP


Genius CP Walkera Genius CP Helicopter Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com