Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2012, 10:51 AM   #1
uh1medic
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Default Real flight and Internet

Will RF function without Internet? I posed this same question on the Phoenix forum with favorable answers.

What I am looking for is a good simulator that is not a slave to the Internet. Can you load RF and use it without completing a mandatory online registration first? Can updates be loaded onto a storage device and then ran on the sim machine?

Any advantages to RF over others? The price makes me think so.
uh1medic is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 06:50 AM   #2
Rotorbroke
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2009
Location: WideOpenSpaces, FL
Default

i believe when you first install it you need an internet connection because you need to input your interlink contrl sn. i am not sure if that was to activate it or just registar. i think you need to be on the internet to activate/registar and get updates, that is how they keep multiple copies of one program from being installed. i think????
__________________
Yes, your battery has enough for one more go round and the sun is just high enough. fly like there is no tomorrow!!
Rotorbroke is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 06:08 PM   #3
ahahn
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chicago 'burbs
Default

I don't think you need the internet connection. The copy protection is in the Transmitter module.

I am recalling this from memory. I borrowed a RF 5.0 copy with the transmitter and installed it on my computer. I don't recall going to the site until I tried to update to 5.5. Then it asked me to register, and then it noticed that someone else had already registered that copy (the actual owner). Since I didn't have his password, I couldn't update.

However 5.0 still ran and runs for me. At least as long as I have the transmitter module!
ahahn is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com