Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System


Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System Thunder Tiger GT5 Flybarless Electronics


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2012, 06:41 AM   #1
zmooth
Registered Users
 
Posts: 145
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens/Greece
Default Strange behavior on GT5 & sats

If you power-up with throttle not in zero the ESC will arm
I'm guessing it is the GT5 sending zero throttle until it boots, which arms the ESC.
Can anyone confirm this ?
Any way around it ?
__________________
With great power comes great voltage times great current !
zmooth is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 05:22 PM   #2
Euwan
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Default

Have you tried calibrting the esc without the gt5 unit?
__________________
Waiting for something special
Euwan is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 08:01 PM   #3
guruduck
Registered Users
 
Posts: 154
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Default

My Hobbywing on G-T5 will not arm at Throttle 0% from initialize to standby. ESC keeps beeping.

I have to lower the ATV to -10% in order to arm it. And some people said increase ATV to 105% will get more power. That means, G-T5 is not giving 0 to 100 as on your TX. It is kind of scaled down.

Guruduck
guruduck is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 09:41 AM   #4
rexxigpilot
Registered Users
 
Posts: 244
 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: florida
Default

ESC's should be calibrated to the TX as the first step in setting them up. Check the manual for your ESC to see how it's done as it will vary with ESC. Low throttle is typically easy to find as most will only arm at 0 (in the ESC, not TX), which is around -119 on a Futaba TX using a CC ESC. The high may be harder to determine depending on the ESC. It works out to around 87 with CC and Futaba. Sometimes you have to measure headspeed with a tach to set high endpoint in TX.
rexxigpilot is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 01:37 PM   #5
zmooth
Registered Users
 
Posts: 145
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens/Greece
Default

Nope, same thing.

Calibrated the ESC (HeliJive) with a receiver but it still arms and spools up.

PowerJive did the same too.

Plugged in a servo to see what's what : when the GT5 is in 'electric' mode, throttle out remains zero while booting up (which apparently tricks the ESC into arming) despite what the Tx says. bummer
__________________
With great power comes great voltage times great current !
zmooth is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 03:13 PM   #6
lowflyer101
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,674
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Default

throttle channel on gt5 needs more atv when use with satelite rx. my cc ice atv is 112/136, that is near 30 points higher both ways.

for safety use only bec (not esc) when select from standard rx to spektrum... my motor spin up.. after you binding connect esc to gt 5 and power up for carib throttle channel. i got trouble with my YGE esc also,, needs to raise the atv 10 points for it too see GT5 low throttle pos.

cc ice esc is most easy esc to set with GT5. start at 50% both end and raise till esc see the end points on GT5
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
lowflyer101 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 09:10 PM   #7
mrultralite
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,617
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Abbotsford BC canada
Default

I've got no idea what you guys are talking about, My Tx [dx6i] throttle channel in 'travel adjust' runs from 0 - + 125 . If i recall there is nothing [as usual] in the freaking ''manual 'about this. ???
mrultralite is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 12:19 AM   #8
360Wings
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Default

Have you calibrated the HW ESC throttle limits?

You need to "teach" the ESC what max/min throttle is...
Make sure you have a linear throttle curve from 0-50-100 set before doing this. Make sure throttle hold IS NOT used and DONT use flat curve i.e. 90-90-90..etc


As a safety precaution i always do this with blades off (just incase).

1. Power on your tx and move the throttle stick to max.
2. Plug in flight pack
3. The ESC should beep x2 - this confirms it has learnt max. throttle.
4. move the throttle stick to low stick. - another x2 beeps to confirm.

at this point the ESC is armed and will engage motor if you give positive throttle..
360Wings is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 04:03 PM   #9
belcom
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,415
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Default

GT-5 does not have Fail-safe feature when used with satellites. I've asked support and although they did not confirm it they suggested/asked "why not use a receiver with a fail-safe feature?"

I am assuming this is why you're having the issue.
__________________
Team Compass
belcom is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 05:51 PM   #10
mrultralite
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,617
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Abbotsford BC canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmooth View Post
If you power-up with throttle not in zero the ESC will arm
I'm guessing it is the GT5 sending zero throttle until it boots, which arms the ESC.
Can anyone confirm this ?
Any way around it ?
Not sure I understand the question , what about TH? I would expect it to spin up with the throttle not at zero?
mrultralite is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System


Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System Thunder Tiger GT5 Flybarless Electronics

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com