Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G JR Radios


2.4G JR Radios JR 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2007, 06:25 PM   #1
flassh
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: France
Default The solution to repair "Backup error" !!!

1/ All stick need to be in NEUTRAL position (ALL)
2/ Mix-Rudder D/R on 1
3/ Elevator D/R on 1
4/ Flap Mix on 0
5/ Aux2 on 1
6/ Aileron D/R on 0
7/ Presse UP and power ON buttons at same time.

VOILA !!
flassh is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 02:27 AM   #2
dutch_anykey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 383
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: netherlands
Default

Hi,

Are you kidding me?
Where did you get that info from if i may ask? Lucky shot?
I sent mine in for repair...still no news
I have my doubts wether the tx is really fixed in this way. Could be a nightmare loosing your heli in the middle of a flight beause of this.

Maurice
__________________
HDX 450. & T-rex 450
Trex-600E - V-bar
JR X9303 radio
dutch_anykey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 05:16 AM   #3
flassh
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: France
Default

I have search and search and search...and found it !

There is no problem because there is a fuse in the DX7.
And this fuse burn before radio ! I changed it for a new.
After that I have search search search the good "combo" to repair the "backup error"
Dont' worry and don't believe what Horizon hobby say, they want your money....
flassh is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 05:21 AM   #4
dutch_anykey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 383
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: netherlands
Default

Hmm unbelievable.....
I thought the radio would be completly dead when the fuse burns?
Back-up error was new to me, didn't read it anywhere
So you had the fuse blown and backup error at the same time??

Maurice
__________________
HDX 450. & T-rex 450
Trex-600E - V-bar
JR X9303 radio
dutch_anykey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 05:41 AM   #5
dutch_anykey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 383
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: netherlands
Default

Hi,

B.t.w. i dont't think they are out on getting money. This radio is so new...I doubt that there is a radio out there that already ran out of it's warranty period...

and read this post:
http://www.helifreak.com/viewtopic.php?t=40464
He got a new radio...something should be wrong if you get a new one right?

Sorry for being so crancky...must be the fact that i still can't fly...man i miss my radio...talking about taking a kids toy hehe.

I hope your radio continues working without problems.
Keep us posted

Maurice
__________________
HDX 450. & T-rex 450
Trex-600E - V-bar
JR X9303 radio
dutch_anykey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 10:28 AM   #6
Finless
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,221
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stanton, Ca. USA
Default

I fixed one that wasdoing that simply by going into the Service Menu!
I recalibrated his sticks too and he was a happy camper

Bob
__________________
"Don't Taco My Pack Dude!"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 10:40 AM   #7
flassh
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: France
Default

I received DX7 yesterday ! I burne fuse yesterday! I repaire fuse yesterday ! I found how to repair "backup error" yesterday ! And I flew with DX7 today.
IT WAS PERFECT ! NEVER HAD PROBLEMS ! ENJOY !!!

I think that there is two fuse in DX7. First is physical and second is software. I think that "backup error" is the software fuse.


"So you had the fuse blown and backup error at the same time?? " Yes...
flassh is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 11:26 AM   #8
dutch_anykey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 383
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: netherlands
Default

Hi guys

Crap !! Wish i knew that sooner.

Bob: How do i go in that service menu anyway? You mean the normal way?(hold the buttons and power up) even that didnt work for me. It was stuck no matter what buttons i pushed or combination i used. Or is there another basic menu (where you can calibrate the sticks as well?)

Anyway i trusted the guy from the spektrum service department "O no, nothing to do here, send it in for repair...."

Thanks guys

Maurice
__________________
HDX 450. & T-rex 450
Trex-600E - V-bar
JR X9303 radio
dutch_anykey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 01:47 PM   #9
flassh
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: France
Default

You can't go in "Service menu" since DX7 show "backup error".
You must unlock "backup error" before go in "Service menu".
flassh is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2007, 08:20 AM   #10
flunk
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Default

my solution was to send it all the way back to horizon (from sweden) for a repair. i didn't include anything else than the transmitter to save some weight (postage).
horizon sent me a new package, including a set of servos and reciever etc.
i am very glad they didn't tell me it was this easy to fix this problem, as i now have dual reciever setups....

thank you horizon........... :wink:
__________________
/Fredrik
Uppsala, Sweden
Align Trex 600N Pro
Gaui Hurricane 550 /w Skookum SK-360 flybarless
Spektrum DX7, Phoenix Sim
flunk is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2007, 08:36 AM   #11
dutch_anykey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 383
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: netherlands
Default

Great news (for you hehe) !!!

However i'm still waiting for my tx to arrive there...man i'm getting nervous..it's 2 weeks already since i send it...and no confirmation from Horizon that my package arrived...i called them several times.
I also sent two ar6100 along for software update...
Man i hope i get some good news soon. I'm going mental if my package is lost in transport.
How long did it take for you to arrive there and get it back?

Thanks,
Maurice
__________________
HDX 450. & T-rex 450
Trex-600E - V-bar
JR X9303 radio
dutch_anykey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2007, 09:32 AM   #12
flunk
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Default

the swedish postal service did screw up so i took like two or three weeks for the package to arrive at horizon. good for me though, i got money back for the postal expenses... i ended up with dual reciever packs and a new transmitter at no extra cost. i guess i've had my share of good luck for this year..
__________________
/Fredrik
Uppsala, Sweden
Align Trex 600N Pro
Gaui Hurricane 550 /w Skookum SK-360 flybarless
Spektrum DX7, Phoenix Sim
flunk is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2007, 04:56 AM   #13
dutch_anykey
Registered Users
 
Posts: 383
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: netherlands
Default

One happy guy here

After more then 4 weeks i received my dx7 back from Horizon. Including 2 new AR6100 (that i shipped with it for a software update)
Dutch postal service screwed up bigtime. I was 90% sure that i would never see my radio back. But they found my package i guess.
Not a complete new radio set like you Flunk, but to be honest i couldnt be happier anyway right now since i got my baby back :mrgreen:

Next time i will fix it myself according to flassh's method. I wont go trough another nerve wrecking 4 and a half weeks waiting for a package to arrive.


Thanks,
Maurice

:edit:
the new ar6100 receivers ship with a white round little sticker that says v1.2

Now i'm back to learning to fly again after 4 and a half weeks. I bet my skills have gotten a bit rusty...
__________________
HDX 450. & T-rex 450
Trex-600E - V-bar
JR X9303 radio
dutch_anykey is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2007, 10:37 PM   #14
hydravien
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Thunder Bay
Default

does anyone have the setup for the heli version of the tx?

i blew the fuse on mine (still not sure how but regardless).

I know that the gear switch on the heli version is the flap mix on the air version.

starting to get annoyed with this problem, i think its _incredibly_ stupid for horizon not to tell you how to reset your tx and make you go without it for weeks while they do a simple 5 minute reset to it.

I am going to call them tomorrow and ask them how to fix this or else hope that someone will have the reset for the heli version because i am VERY reluctant to send my tx away for 4 weeks (which is basically the rest of the good flying season here).

-Nick
hydravien is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 10:02 AM   #15
philo
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ireland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flassh View Post
1/ All stick need to be in NEUTRAL position (ALL)
2/ Mix-Rudder D/R on 1
3/ Elevator D/R on 1
4/ Flap Mix on 0
5/ Aux2 on 1
6/ Aileron D/R on 0
7/ Presse UP and power ON buttons at same time.

VOILA !!
by any chance does anyone know the switch settings for the heli version
philo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 12:19 AM   #16
sparky
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Indonesia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flassh View Post
1/ All stick need to be in NEUTRAL position (ALL)
2/ Mix-Rudder D/R on 1
3/ Elevator D/R on 1
4/ Flap Mix on 0
5/ Aux2 on 1
6/ Aileron D/R on 0
7/ Presse UP and power ON buttons at same time.

VOILA !!
On #7. Press what Up. Power on, I understand, but not up.
__________________
Take off's are always optional.
But landings are MANDITORY!

TREX 600: 611/9256, 9255's, 2 mill CF upgrade, EVO 5000's, DSX9, R921.
TREX 450 SE: Scorpion H-2221-8, DS381's, 401/9254, EVO 2500's, AR7000.
Vibe 50: 9715, ATG, Solig G/9256, MP5, YS, R921.
sparky is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 10:53 AM   #17
philo
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ireland
Default

the up switch is the on the left hand side switch next to the display
philo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 12:17 AM   #18
Troy Chapparo
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparky View Post
On #7. Press what Up. Power on, I understand, but not up.
I am haveing the same problem and this doesnt work does any one haave the right method or know how to fix this problem "Backup Error"
Troy Chapparo is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 05:10 AM   #19
PilotSmith
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,874
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orange County, California
Default

This sucks. I am on vacation this week and planned to do some flying. Had a chance to fly yesterday but today when I unplugged my DX7 from the charger and turned it on I got "BACKUP ERROR" displayed on my screen. Tried pressing the buttons as outlined here but nothing will clear the error. Not sure where my receipt is at. Hopefully they won't need it as they have not been out long enough to be out of warranty! I wonder if this is a sign. I had just pulled out some receivers from my airplanes to list on eBay as I'm converted them to 2.4. Guess I will put a regular receiver back into an airplane to have something to fly this week...
__________________
"DON'T STEAL, THE GOVERNMENT HATES COMPETITION." Congressman Ron Paul
PilotSmith is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 12:35 PM   #20
miertink
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brazil
Default

Hi Flassh !

Im living in Brazil and have the DX7 from Spektrum (buyed in USA) also.
I got the same backup error on my DX7.
I tried your hint (your post from jun/07) but unfortunatelly doesnt help me.
Do you know another hints how i can reset the DX7 and wipe the -backup error- message ?
miertink is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G JR Radios


2.4G JR Radios JR 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com