Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > MSH Protos


MSH Protos MSH Protos Helicopter Support Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2012, 06:25 PM   #1
BlazinBones
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Jerzey!!!
Default Protos Newb here, Need some help with HS

Bought my first Protos 500 used in here but in great condition. Put a BeastX on it as the original owner kept his V-bar. Almost done with the setup but I don't know if my headspeed is completely off or is this normal for my setup. My setup consist of the following:
  • HK 880kv motor
  • 15T Pinion
  • CC Ice Lite 75
  • BeastX with AR7000 and sat
  • Voltz 6s 2650mah 35c packs.

My max obtainable HS at 100% is 1700rpm. I swapped the speed control for an Align 70a and got the same results. Tried other Lipo packs but no difference. Seems to be a bit low from what I been reading in here. Sounds good and hovers great but I want to make sure as I'm a complete Protos Newb. BTW, It was love at first site,
BlazinBones is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:12 PM   #2
alexf1852
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,079
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: FL
Default

Check your throttle endpoints and curve first since you seem to have the same issue with the Align ESC. Also what are you using to measure your head speed?
__________________
MSH Protos * 2, SAB 500, 630
alexf1852 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:27 PM   #3
BlazinBones
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Jerzey!!!
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexf1852 View Post
Check your throttle endpoints and curve first since you seem to have the same issue with the Align ESC. Also what are you using to measure your head speed?
Endpoints are 100% U&D, I started with a new model so I never even got to touch them. Same with throttle curves, only altered my Normal Curve to obtain 100% without liftoff. I'm using a Hobbico Digital Tach which is on point with all my other heli's. I gather something is wrong by your reply?

This is what the previous owner said to me prior to sale;

"The Castle is already set up for the Protos. I believe the head speeds are 1550 1600 and 1700. Motor and ESC run very cool and the spool up is very soft."

So now I'm
BlazinBones is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:30 PM   #4
alexf1852
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,079
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: FL
Default

What's your normal curve at?

At 100% throttle, with 6S, 15T pinion and 880Kv motor, you should be seeing somewhere around 3K rpm.

Use this head speed calc to see what you should be getting:
http://www.readyheli.com/headspeed-calculator.html
__________________
MSH Protos * 2, SAB 500, 630
alexf1852 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:40 PM   #5
BlazinBones
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Jerzey!!!
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexf1852 View Post
What's your normal curve at?

At 100% throttle, with 6S, 15T pinion and 880Kv motor, you should be seeing somewhere around 3K rpm.

Use this head speed calc to see what you should be getting:
http://www.readyheli.com/headspeed-calculator.html
I did you the that HS calculator, thats exactly why I thought something just aint right after seeing the calculated results. At first, I thought it may have something to do with the ESC but then it yielded the same results with a second esc.

No matter what I do to my normal curve, it maxes out at 1700 non-governed.
BlazinBones is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:41 PM   #6
tworst
Registered Users
 
Posts: 933
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: West Virginia
Default

I wonder, is there a governor in the beastX or ESC?
tworst is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:48 PM   #7
BlazinBones
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Jerzey!!!
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tworst View Post
I wonder, is there a governor in the beastX or ESC?
I just tripled checked the esc to make sure the Gov is disabled and it is. The ESC sends the throttle signals directly to the receiver so that leaves BeastX out of the equation.
BlazinBones is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:17 PM   #8
Thalios
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Default

Mmm, Can you check a few things?

Make sure you have over 22.2V? (maybe you have a dead cell?)

Make sure your pinion is really a 15t?

Make sure your motor is really a 880kv?

Can you try with a different motor? Seems like your weak link..
Thalios is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:31 PM   #9
BlazinBones
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Jerzey!!!
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalios View Post
Mmm, Can you check a few things?

Make sure you have over 22.2V? (maybe you have a dead cell?)

Make sure your pinion is really a 15t?

Make sure your motor is really a 880kv?

Can you try with a different motor? Seems like your weak link..
  • Battery starting voltage was 24.94V and after testing is down to 22.50V
  • Counted the pinion 4 times and they all added to 15
  • The motor is a Scorpion 3026-880kv or at least thats what it says on the can
  • I have no other motor

I'll give it another go tomorrow with a fresh battery and a 3rd ESC and report. Thanks
BlazinBones is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:01 PM   #10
Thalios
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Default

Seems like your throttle end points in the ESC might be messed up (Assuming the Align has the same features as the YGE.. Which I don't know about).

Sorry about the motor, it is not the weak link, I thought you had a cheap Hobbyking motor when I read HK 880Kv.. My bad. That motor is AWESOME.

Unsure what it is, but you should get around 2800RPM easily with that setup (That's what I have)
Thalios is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:25 PM   #11
BlazinBones
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Jerzey!!!
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalios View Post
Seems like your throttle end points in the ESC might be messed up (Assuming the Align has the same features as the YGE.. Which I don't know about).

Sorry about the motor, it is not the weak link, I thought you had a cheap Hobbyking motor when I read HK 880Kv.. My bad. That motor is AWESOME.

Unsure what it is, but you should get around 2800RPM easily with that setup (That's what I have)
Thanks for all your suggestions. I appreciate you trying. The Align esc is straight forward with minimal programmable features and endpoints is not one of them. Furthermore, the Align ESC came of my "Go To" 550e which I fly almost daily and flew yesterday with it as well. I'm going to try tomorrow again and put fresh batteries on my Tach as I want to make sure is not my Tach since it's had those batt's for a while.

The Protos sounds healthy and hovers great with what appears to be good head speed (judging visually) and response.
BlazinBones is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:28 PM   #12
Thalios
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Default

Maybe your timing is not set properly?

Or maybe your ESC is not set for 6S?

Check my video, does the heli sound like this: (at 1:40)

Thalios is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:01 PM   #13
banditpowdercoat
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,763
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: 100 Mile House BC Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalios View Post
Maybe your timing is not set properly?

Or maybe your ESC is not set for 6S?

Check my video, does the heli sound like this: (at 1:40)

You running a CC ESC? What is your Spoolup setting and Gain and HS set at?
__________________
Dan Pesonen
FBL, Don't think about it, DO IT.
mCX2, nCPX, mCP X, Blade 400, MSH PRTOS, T-700N
"Tri-Flow"
I put that S*** on everything!"
banditpowdercoat is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:02 PM   #14
Thalios
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Default

Me, i'm with a MSH YGE 60A.
Thalios is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:09 PM   #15
banditpowdercoat
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,763
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: 100 Mile House BC Canada
Default

Crap LOL
__________________
Dan Pesonen
FBL, Don't think about it, DO IT.
mCX2, nCPX, mCP X, Blade 400, MSH PRTOS, T-700N
"Tri-Flow"
I put that S*** on everything!"
banditpowdercoat is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 09:28 AM   #16
BlazinBones
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Jerzey!!!
Default

Ok guys, for some reason (unknown of course) I manged to get some good headspeed now, . This is what I did, factory reset the ICE 75, went over the entire setup process again and started with a freshly charged battery. She has more than enough headspeed now.

Last edited by BlazinBones; 02-25-2012 at 05:15 PM..
BlazinBones is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > MSH Protos


MSH Protos MSH Protos Helicopter Support Forum

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com