Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > bavarianDEMON/HeliCommand


bavarianDEMON/HeliCommand Factory Sponsored Bavarian DEMON and HeliCommand Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2012, 11:47 AM   #1
mhoebrec
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Default Slave cable of a Jive 80+ LV to a HC3-SX

I am installing a HC3-SX and I have a Jive 80+ LV ESC on a TREX-550 helicopter. If I use a slave cable on the JIVE that I connect to the battery port of a HC3-SX, the ESC doesn't arm. The led is not flashing, I only hear a faint sound that resembles tac, tac, tac, tac, ... When I remove the slave cable, the Jive arms immediately.

I already removed the orange wire from the slave cable.

What could be wrong?
mhoebrec is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 01:01 PM   #2
heli21
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Upstate NewYork
Default

I did not remove any wires from my slave cable, I simply plugged the signal wire from the Jive into the throttle/esc channel on the HC and the slave cable into head servo 4/battery port on the HC, works like a charm every time

Rob
Helicommand Flight Team
heli21 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 04:04 PM   #3
mhoebrec
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heli21 View Post
I did not remove any wires from my slave cable, I simply plugged the signal wire from the Jive into the throttle/esc channel on the HC and the slave cable into head servo 4/battery port on the HC, works like a charm every time

Rob
Helicommand Flight Team
Thanks Rob.

That's exactly what I tried, but the Jive doesn't like it in my case.

I don't know if it is related, but I am using an sbus receiver.
mhoebrec is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 10:34 AM   #4
drfrankencopter
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Default

Was this issue successfully resolved?

Where do you plug the master cable?

Cheers

Kris
drfrankencopter is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 12:46 PM   #5
DEMONjoe
Registered Users
 
Posts: 681
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Default

I also do have no idea, as the power is simply running through inside the HC. All servo ports as well as ESC output, RX input and PC port are in one line. So the only thing I can think of is that there is some defect in the ESC/BEC cable?!

But yes, as there is some time over since, it would be interesting to know: did you solve it and what was it?

Thanks,
Joachim
__________________
CAPTRON Electronic GmbH
- bavarianDEMON/HeliCommand Support Team -
DEMONjoe is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 01:12 PM   #6
mhoebrec
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Default

It still doesn't work with the slave cable. This weekend I had to reset the Jive and configure it again because the led blinked 8 times and the motor didn't spool up properly. This is perhaps related to the issues with the slave cable, but I have not yet tried to connect the slave cable since. This will be something to try over the weekend.

I did check the cable, but I couldn't find find anything wrong with it.

Kris, you connect the master cable to the third slot of the HC3 (throttle output) when using an sbus receiver.
mhoebrec is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > bavarianDEMON/HeliCommand


bavarianDEMON/HeliCommand Factory Sponsored Bavarian DEMON and HeliCommand Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com