Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2012, 07:12 AM   #1
humour_me
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Default Reflex XTR EXE

Hi guys I'm just wondering if any one can help me out. I'm recently getting back into the hobby after quite a few years off and wanted to get on the sim and blow away the cob webs so to speak.

My problem lies in that I have the orginal version of xtr with the blue dongle and this no longer installs on windows 7. The easy way around this seems to be install it on xp and copy it across but I don't have a computor running xp any more. I see in this thread http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1376161 you can do it if I just have the .exe file.

Would any one have the file to send to me? Would be much appreciated and would save me alot of 's which I don't really have.
humour_me is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 09:14 AM   #2
CousinLarry
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,047
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CT
Default

Read my post - one thread down - on how to install original disc on Win 7 machine.
CousinLarry is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 01:30 PM   #3
humour_me
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Default

Hi Larry thanks for that but I've read your thread and many many more like it. None of it works, I've tried every compatibility option going aswell. All I get is an error saying wow_64 or some thing like that. Maybe its because I'm running 64 bit and you 32 bit?
humour_me is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 02:34 PM   #4
CousinLarry
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,047
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CT
Default

Possibly.. I am running on 32 bit laptop.

Did you right click on the icon and have it run as admin and also in compatibility mode?
CousinLarry is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 03:01 PM   #5
humour_me
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Default

Have run it as administrator and as not makes no difference. Think the only way I'm going to do it is either with the exe file, or to find some one still running xp. So far no one is running it that I have asked.
humour_me is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 02:16 PM   #6
CousinLarry
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,047
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by humour_me View Post
Have run it as administrator and as not makes no difference. Think the only way I'm going to do it is either with the exe file, or to find some one still running xp. So far no one is running it that I have asked.

I will try to install on a 64 bit Win 7 machine and report back..
CousinLarry is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 12:40 AM   #7
Tomy.
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,670
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Redmond, WA
Default

I don't think I can tell you what's wrong with your setup but I can tell you that it's running on mine fine under Win7 64 bit.
__________________
I am a HeliCoholic!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
#207

Compass6hvU TRex500 Blade Stretch 150X & Some Micros
Blade 120SR handbuilt Coastguard AW109 see my avatar
For the winter:RF6.5
Tomy. is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 12:57 AM   #8
Canusr
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Russia, Moscow
Default MacBook Pro with Parallels + Windows 7 Home Premium

Hi! I install Reflex XTR2 on MacBook Pro with Snow Leopard 10.6 with installed Parallels Software + virtual machine -> Windows 7 Home Premium. And it's running fine.
Canusr is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 10:06 AM   #9
Charliedontsurf
Registered Users
 
Posts: 344
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jersey Shore
Default

I have a copy of Reflex XTR version 5.00? with the red dongle, and I can't get it to work on my Windows 7 system either...I tried to re-install it on my old laptop with XP and then copy it to a memory stick, but can't find the whole file on XP....
Very frustrated...
__________________
Do You want to fight, or Surf?
Goblin 500 DX8 Warp360 DX8
Blade m350QX DX8
Charliedontsurf is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Reflex Flight Sim


Reflex Flight Sim Reflex Simulator Talk

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com