Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2012, 08:43 PM   #1
Elliott000
Registered Users
 
Posts: 482
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Default Tm1000 and Ar8000 not keeping bind

I bound my setup and dx8 but when i power everything down and then on again my copter is not seeing the dx8.... Fast flashing satellite and rx no response to my radio? Have i bound incorrectly. Tm1000 to data/bind port of AR8000. Bind button pressed on telemetry while powering on hexacopter, then power on dx8 bind button pressed....

Sent from my GT-I9100M using Tapatalk
Elliott000 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 08:47 PM   #2
krauley
Registered Users
 
Posts: 517
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Callahan, Florida
Default

im not 100% positive but i think you need to get the ar8000 talking to the tx first then add the tm1000 and rebind. give it a try until someone else with more knowledge jumps in
good luck man
__________________
UH-60 EXI 500 DFC/3GX v4.0 ICE 75 Bec Pro w/4 blade main & tail rotors
Align trex 500DFC Pro w/ 3GX v3.1
DX8 V2.06
krauley is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 09:09 PM   #3
Elliott000
Registered Users
 
Posts: 482
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Default

Thanks for the info, my ar8000 has been workin fine, bought the telemetry a month after so i had the rx talking originallly now the tm1000 got me buggered

Sent from my GT-I9100M using Tapatalk
Elliott000 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 11:40 PM   #4
johnopsec
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pickins, SC USA
Default

Is it possible that the bind button on the TM1000 is stuck? That would cause this symptom.
__________________

John

Compass Knight 600E, Blade 450, Blade 400, Blade SR, Blade mCPx, Blade 120, Blade mSR, Blade mCX, Blade CX2
johnopsec is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 07:46 AM   #5
JoeW
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,877
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oakville, ON - CDN
Default

Also try unplugging the sensors. I had a temp sensor that was shorting and causing the TM to go in to bind mode on every power-up.

I just unplugged all the sensors, power up and see if it's ok, then pluged them in one at a time, power cycled between each one to find the offender.
__________________
TRex 250 DFC | TRex 250 DFC (Scale)
2 @ TRex 450 DFC | TRex 450 Pro 3G (Scale)
TRex 550 DFC
DX8 + Telemetery on all
JoeW is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 11:02 AM   #6
Elliott000
Registered Users
 
Posts: 482
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Default

Joe tried your advice, all i well when no output is plugged in, also now when i do plug in voltage and cycle power it works fine... I dunno what's changed but it has stayed bound throuhh 8 cycles. Thanks for the info

Sent from my GT-I9100M using Tapatalk
Elliott000 is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com