Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Castle Creations ESC and Software


Castle Creations ESC and Software Castle Creations ESC Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2012, 09:12 PM   #1
artski
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Default Ice 2 HV issues

Trying to get my Whiplash up in the air but having some issues with the Ice2 160 HV,

To start with it won't link up with the castle link, the link works with other units. Was able to get a buddies link to work after repeated tries.

When I connect the battery it counts out the 12 cells but then won't fully initialize unless I take it out of TH, give it full throttle and then go to min throttle.

And the final issue was the forced auto-rotation this afternoon, when I went to pick up the heli ( which I landed successfully by the way) the ESC was beeping 5 times. The ESC lost contact with the receiver, but how can I diagnose the problem without the link?
__________________
Align 550 Beast X
Miniature Aircraft Whiplash- Beast X
artski is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 10:12 PM   #2
Chris Sexton
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,794
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Default

I had a problem with my link on a new ICE2 80HV. The servo plug was tighter, I just had to force the link plug on more and the link fired right up.

AS for the arming issue, did you set the throttle travel limits? I have that problem until I crank up the throttle travel slowly until it arms in throttle hold.
__________________
Team Synergy/Team Scorpion/Team iKon
Chris Sexton is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 10:39 PM   #3
artski
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Default

Set the travel limits a hundred times,
__________________
Align 550 Beast X
Miniature Aircraft Whiplash- Beast X
artski is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 10:41 PM   #4
artski
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Default

Got the feeling something isn't set up right but without the link working I can't even check.
__________________
Align 550 Beast X
Miniature Aircraft Whiplash- Beast X
artski is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 03:28 AM   #5
pxpep
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Denmark
Default

You are aware that the battery should be connected last? EG First connect the castle link THEN the battery.
This is true on The HV-types of Ice controllers.
pxpep is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:22 AM   #6
artski
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Default

Yes, fully aware, link first, batteries second.

Going to drop by the Hobby shop today to see if their link works with it.
__________________
Align 550 Beast X
Miniature Aircraft Whiplash- Beast X
artski is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:33 AM   #7
kcordell
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Default

Futaba radio? Throttle channel MUST be reversed.
__________________
Team Futaba, Team Miniature Aircraft, Team Flightpower, Radix Blades, VelTye, YS Engines
kcordell is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 05:09 PM   #8
artski
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Default

Spektrum DX8

Sure wish Castle would reply to my email........
__________________
Align 550 Beast X
Miniature Aircraft Whiplash- Beast X
artski is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 08:36 PM   #9
artski
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Default

Went to the hobby shop today and the guys tried hooking it up to their Castle Link only to find it still didn't work. Took it apart to check connections and found every thing good so we changed the logic board. Now everything is working great. Links up fine. Going to hook it up and see how it initializes.
__________________
Align 550 Beast X
Miniature Aircraft Whiplash- Beast X
artski is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:35 PM   #10
dunkonu23
ALeeS Team Manager
 
Posts: 9,351
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan, East of Hell
Default

Changed the logic board? Are you saying the little USB adapter board or a board inside the ESC?

Scott
__________________


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Spartan Vortex
Inside, Cyclone Blades, Scorpion Motors

Major Equipment Sponsor--AdventureRC--OMG Servos ):>
RCBearings.com Tech Rep
dunkonu23 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 05:08 PM   #11
artski
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Default

There is a small board inside the ESC that is connected to the servo cable.
__________________
Align 550 Beast X
Miniature Aircraft Whiplash- Beast X
artski is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 05:35 PM   #12
dunkonu23
ALeeS Team Manager
 
Posts: 9,351
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan, East of Hell
Default

Interesting. I didn't know that. Thanks. Guess it goes in as a DOA failure.

Scott
__________________


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Spartan Vortex
Inside, Cyclone Blades, Scorpion Motors

Major Equipment Sponsor--AdventureRC--OMG Servos ):>
RCBearings.com Tech Rep
dunkonu23 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 10:35 PM   #13
spikestabber
Registered Users
 
Posts: 582
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Default

Be careful with that logic/fet driver board, remember it was this board they changed when converting all the ESC's to ICE2.
In other words, hope its an ICE2 board they put back in its place.
__________________
T-REX 450P DFC 6S, SK-720BE/GPS, EDGE 50, TM1000, KDE 450XF 1450, MKS DS95x3, Futaba BLS-257, DX8
T-REX 700E DFC, SK-720BE/GPS, EDGE 160HV, TM1000, KDE 700XF 495, Outrage BL9180x3/BL9188, DX8

spikestabber is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 01:00 AM   #14
gww528
Registered Users
 
Posts: 930
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by artski View Post
Spektrum DX8

Sure wish Castle would reply to my email........
Calling is the best way to reach them.
__________________
KBDD Team Pilot
Lynx Heli InnovationsTeam Pilot
gww528 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 07:37 PM   #15
curmudgeon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,708
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Garrett Park, Maryland
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by artski View Post
When I connect the battery it counts out the 12 cells but then won't fully initialize unless I take it out of TH, give it full throttle and then go to min throttle.
If you have the Autorotation bailout option checked, TH will not be 0% Throttle. The ESC must see 0% or less throttle to initialize. Since TH has higher hierarchy than FM, the ESC cannot initialize if TH is activated/engaged, since the TH throttle is higher than 0%.

I initialize the ESC by using Throttle Cut which I assigned to the Trainer switch and is set to 0% throttle. Throttle Cut has a higher hierarchy than FM and TH, so regardless of FM and TH switch positions, pressing the Trainer switch (Throttle Cut) will activate the ESC.

My DX8 Settings:
Normal FM: 30% flat
FM-1: 70% flat
FM-2: 100% flat
TH: 17% flat
Throttle Cut: 0%
__________________
Whiplash E, Goblin 570, Synergy's E7SE/E5s/E5, T-Rex 550, B130X
VBar Silverline x6, DX18 & VBar Control, Sims on Mac: RF6/7, Phoenix 4, AeroFly 5.7 & RC7 Ultimate, neXt
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 12:31 PM   #16
Sharpedge
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnahamelv View Post
If you have the Autorotation bailout option checked, TH will not be 0% Throttle. The ESC must see 0% or less throttle to initialize.
With the DX8 can you not just set the first part of the curve to 0 and the rest to 30 %. That way it will see 0 when the throttle is all the way down. When trying autos you will not have the throttle all the way into neg so the bailout function should still work. Am I right or just barking up the wrong tree again.
__________________
Goblin 700, Gaui X7, 600EFL, DX8
Sharpedge is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 12:33 PM   #17
timay
Registered Users
 
Posts: 319
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Washington, DC
Default

I have found that the Castle Link software doesn't work on Windows 7 64-bit. The software installs, the driver installs, and the first time you connect the Castle Link, the USB device is recognized, but it will never link with the ESC.

It does work on Windows 7 32-bit, which is what I'm using now.
__________________
TREX 550 DFC
timay is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 12:39 PM   #18
gww528
Registered Users
 
Posts: 930
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timay View Post
I have found that the Castle Link software doesn't work on Windows 7 64-bit. The software installs, the driver installs, and the first time you connect the Castle Link, the USB device is recognized, but it will never link with the ESC.

It does work on Windows 7 32-bit, which is what I'm using now.
FYI, it does work on Window 7 64-bit.
__________________
KBDD Team Pilot
Lynx Heli InnovationsTeam Pilot
gww528 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 12:45 PM   #19
gww528
Registered Users
 
Posts: 930
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharpedge View Post
With the DX8 can you not just set the first part of the curve to 0 and the rest to 30 %. That way it will see 0 when the throttle is all the way down. When trying autos you will not have the throttle all the way into neg so the bailout function should still work. Am I right or just barking up the wrong tree again.
You are correct. That is the way I have it set up, although I fly in Idle Up & not Normal. After you land and throttle hold is on.

Go to Normal
Throttle to 0
TH = off
TH = on
disconnect batteries.
__________________
KBDD Team Pilot
Lynx Heli InnovationsTeam Pilot
gww528 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 01:10 PM   #20
fr0stbyt3
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Belgium
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timay View Post
I have found that the Castle Link software doesn't work on Windows 7 64-bit. The software installs, the driver installs, and the first time you connect the Castle Link, the USB device is recognized, but it will never link with the ESC.

It does work on Windows 7 32-bit, which is what I'm using now.
Works perfectly on Win 7 64b...

Sent from my mobile device, please excuse any typo's
__________________
Goblin 700 Competition || Gaui X7 || Logo 600 || Logo 480XX || Align 450L Dominator || 130X || mCPx BL ||
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
fr0stbyt3 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Castle Creations ESC and Software


Castle Creations ESC and Software Castle Creations ESC Software and Hardware Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com