Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Airtronics Radios


Airtronics Radios Airtronics Radios Support


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2012, 05:12 PM   #1
rcgeek
Registered Users
 
Posts: 264
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cloverdale, IN
Default Will there be S-Bus

Will Airtronics be making an S-Bus compatable reciever?
Getting ready to go flybarless and want to use CGY 750 and would rather not have to use the s-bus adapter..
rcgeek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:11 PM   #2
rcgeek
Registered Users
 
Posts: 264
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cloverdale, IN
Default

Gues not....
rcgeek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:15 PM   #3
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 23,697
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

You will never see 1 manufacture making their Tx compatible with other company rx.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 08:24 PM   #4
rcgeek
Registered Users
 
Posts: 264
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cloverdale, IN
Default

One can hope.....Maybe a FBL unit.....Wishfull thinking......
rcgeek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:03 PM   #5
dankcincy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,891
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cincinnati,Ohio, USA
Default

Terry Moore had mention on an episode of RC Today Show that there will be an S-bus like connection and Spek like sats at some point. The whole episode is a good listen but he mentions this around 44:30.
RC Today Show 002: Terry Moore from Team Airtronics
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dankcincy is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 11:14 PM   #6
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 23,697
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankcincy View Post
Terry Moore had mention on an episode of RC Today Show that there will be an S-bus like connection and Spek like sats at some point. The whole episode is a good listen but he mentions this around 44:30.
RC Today Show 002: Terry Moore from Team Airtronics
Doesn't mean it will be compatible with Futaba.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:21 PM   #7
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DominicD View Post
You will never see 1 manufacture making their Tx compatible with other company rx.
The TX has nothing to do with serial communications to servos.
TMoore is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:21 PM   #8
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DominicD View Post
Doesn't mean it will be compatible with Futaba.
It doesn't have to be compatible, it just has to be able to be configurable.

TM
TMoore is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:41 PM   #9
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 23,697
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

The OP asked if they will make an SBUS compatible rx so unless Airtronic plans to redo their PHY this isn't going to happen. Airtronics is more likely to come out with their OWN serial protocol not just use Futaba's.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:12 PM   #10
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DominicD View Post
The OP asked if they will make an SBUS compatible rx so unless Airtronic plans to redo their PHY this isn't going to happen. Airtronics is more likely to come out with their OWN serial protocol not just use Futaba's.
I wouldn't make too many assumptions on what will or won't come out or what it will be compatible with. I know what the development timeline is and I also know what is being developed. The release dates for new production products is not set yet.

If S-Bus were unique to Futaba, oither manufacturers peripherals wouldn't be able to work with it.

TM
TMoore is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:23 PM   #11
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 23,697
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Other units decode the serial signal, there is a difference.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:26 PM   #12
rcgeek
Registered Users
 
Posts: 264
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cloverdale, IN
Default

Thanks Terry....
rcgeek is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 05:32 PM   #13
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DominicD View Post
Other units decode the serial signal, there is a difference.
Serial communications is serial communications and that's all I'm going to say. There are no secrets.

TM
TMoore is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 07:43 PM   #14
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 23,697
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Plug a SATA device into a PCIe device and tell me how long it takes to get them to talk.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:09 PM   #15
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DominicD View Post
Plug a SATA device into a PCIe device and tell me how long it takes to get them to talk.
It's not EVEN in the same vicinity.
TMoore is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:11 PM   #16
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 23,697
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

My point was that just because two devices are serial communication devices doesn't make them compatible. There are many FBL units out there that can decode the serial signal from other manufactures I have yet to see a rx that will encode a serial protocol from another manufacture. The OP's best option is to get a PWM to SBUS encoder.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:21 PM   #17
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DominicD View Post
My point was that just because two devices are serial communication devices doesn't make them compatible. There are many FBL units out there that can decode the serial signal from other manufactures I have yet to see a rx that will encode a serial protocol from another manufacture. The OP's best option is to get a PWM to SBUS encoder.
Wait a little while and you might just see it.

TM
TMoore is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:30 PM   #18
DominicD
The Capi
 
Posts: 23,697
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Cool, but I'll be as surprised to see it as actually seeing someone use an airtronics
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:11 AM   #19
TMoore
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cookeville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DominicD View Post
Cool, but I'll be as surprised to see it as actually seeing someone use an airtronics
Actually some of our most loyal and fanatical followers are in Canada.

TM
TMoore is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 11:10 PM   #20
dankcincy
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,891
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cincinnati,Ohio, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TMoore View Post
Wait a little while and you might just see it.

TM
Things are just getting started huh Terry.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dankcincy is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Airtronics Radios


Airtronics Radios Airtronics Radios Support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com