Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2012, 09:17 AM   #1
BuckAye
Registered Users
 
Posts: 523
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Default RF with MacBook air running bootcamp windows7.

Has anyone tried running RealFlight on a MacBook air running windows 7 from bootcamp?

Is it possible? I have it running on a MacBook pro, but I gave that comp to my wife... So I'd like to move it over to my MB air. Wondering in the new airs can handle it...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
T-Rex 600 EFL Pro
T-Rex 500 ESP
Blade 400
Blade MCP X
BuckAye is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 08:49 PM   #2
Flooznie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 951
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Yulee, Fl
Default

It should. I run RF6 from my IMac 27" with no problems.
__________________
SAB Goblin 700 Silver V-bar Pro
Gaui X5 Blue V-bar Pro
DX9
Flooznie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 10:01 AM   #3
BuckAye
Registered Users
 
Posts: 523
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Default

Thanks - I am just wondering if it would push the graphics card too much on the Air...

Runs great on my macbook pro with windows xp... the problem is... I gave that laptop to my wife, so it's not always around.
__________________
T-Rex 600 EFL Pro
T-Rex 500 ESP
Blade 400
Blade MCP X
BuckAye is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 07:48 AM   #4
Flooznie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 951
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Yulee, Fl
Default

That all flash computer should be plenty quick, you may have to turn the settings down some. After going to an apple, I'll never go back to a pc ever again.

Paul
__________________
SAB Goblin 700 Silver V-bar Pro
Gaui X5 Blue V-bar Pro
DX9
Flooznie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2012, 08:53 PM   #5
BuckAye
Registered Users
 
Posts: 523
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Default

So I did it!

Putting a couple of details in here in case anyone else wants to do it.

Running windows 7 home premium
I have 4 gigs of ram
Made a 25 gig partition
Installed it using bootcamp (very easy!)
Then added fusion 4 on top... RF will not run well in the virtual machine mode... So you need to launch windows through bootcamp

Pretty easy to get real flight from DVD to a thumb drive... Just copy one directory at a time. Then name your thumb drive RF5_1 otherwise it will ask you for the disk.

RF installed flawlessly and it ran great when I booted into windows. The virtual machine that fusion uses creates a "generic video card" so rf will not run well in dual mode.

Good luck!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
T-Rex 600 EFL Pro
T-Rex 500 ESP
Blade 400
Blade MCP X
BuckAye is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 05:23 AM   #6
curmudgeon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,725
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Garrett Park, Maryland
Default

Thanks for posting your results on using RF6 on your MacBook Air. I have an 8Gig RAM 17" 2010 MBP. The Phoenix sim would not run well on Parallels 7, so I did not even try installing RF6 on Parallels 7. Both RF6 and Phoenix run well using BootCamp. Having to restart the computer to use BootCamp is disruptive, but it's the only real way to run Windows based graphic intensive simulator software on a Mac. The virtual machines cannot handle these graphic intensive softwares.
__________________
Whiplash E, Goblin 570, Synergy's E7SE/E5s/E5, T-Rex 550, B130X
VBar Silverline x6, DX18 & VBar Control, Sims on Mac: RF6/7, Phoenix 4, AeroFly 5.7 & RC7 Ultimate, neXt
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 11:52 AM   #7
pete914
Registered Users
 
Posts: 525
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Venice, California
Default

I'm bumping this b/c I tried this solution but it did not work for me. RF6 would never recognize the USB even when I named it RF_6 or whatever...
Instead I downloaded a free application called DAEMON TOOLS LITE (onto your Windows 7 partition) to be a virtual CD drive and used another program to make an .iso file from the RF install CD (google this and you'll find many free apps to do this).
Assuming you have your Windows 7 and bootcamp working, open the .ISO file you made from the Real Flight 6 Disk using the Daemon tools virtual drive. It's a virtual disk drive so your computer thinks it's reading it off a disk.
Installed without problems doing this.
Sort of PITA but cheaper than buying an external drive...
__________________
Team Radix///
pete914 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 09:18 PM   #8
BuckAye
Registered Users
 
Posts: 523
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pete914 View Post
I'm bumping this b/c I tried this solution but it did not work for me. RF6 would never recognize the USB even when I named it RF_6 or whatever...
Instead I downloaded a free application called DAEMON TOOLS LITE (onto your Windows 7 partition) to be a virtual CD drive and used another program to make an .iso file from the RF install CD (google this and you'll find many free apps to do this).
Assuming you have your Windows 7 and bootcamp working, open the .ISO file you made from the Real Flight 6 Disk using the Daemon tools virtual drive. It's a virtual disk drive so your computer thinks it's reading it off a disk.
Installed without problems doing this.
Sort of PITA but cheaper than buying an external drive...
Sorry to hear it... I was using 5.5 so might be they added some sort of copy protection in 6... Glad you got it worked out though!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
T-Rex 600 EFL Pro
T-Rex 500 ESP
Blade 400
Blade MCP X
BuckAye is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 06:05 PM   #9
EO19
Registered Users
 
Posts: 958
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Newberry, Florida
Default

After installing Windows 7 make sure you install the software and drivers that you should have previously saved on a flash drive or cd.
__________________
Eric

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Logo 600 / Logo 700
EO19 is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com