Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2012, 11:04 PM   #1
Rick Dizzle
Registered Users
 
Posts: 742
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ, USA
Default Phoenix glitching after update???

So I have not flown on Phoenix for a few months....Just fired her up and it did its normal auto update...now it keeps glitching? For example be flying and can fly fine for about 5 seconds than it freezes for a second, fly about 5 seconds glitch for a second and so on...what the heck is causing this? I am using Phoenix 4 version K as it just updated. I have even tried adjusting the display settings from high to low and it still is not fixing it! Lil help plz?
__________________
Trex 500 ESP w/ KBDD Tail blades and paddles
Trex 600 Nitro DFC/ OS 55HZ limited edition
Phoenix 5.0 Sim, DX9
Rick Dizzle is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 07:07 AM   #2
puzom
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,223
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Default

I'm still using version J as K is indeed causing issues for some.
puzom is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 12:54 PM   #3
Rick Dizzle
Registered Users
 
Posts: 742
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ, USA
Default

Poop...is there anyway to revert back to J...or am I stuck with K?

So I tried to fly again today my FPS go from about 60 a the high end down to 1 and it just stays at one now for like 5 seconds then goes up to 60 and back down to 1...so frustrating...I just wanna fly...any ideas?
__________________
Trex 500 ESP w/ KBDD Tail blades and paddles
Trex 600 Nitro DFC/ OS 55HZ limited edition
Phoenix 5.0 Sim, DX9

Last edited by Rick Dizzle; 07-17-2012 at 02:15 PM..
Rick Dizzle is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 10:13 AM   #4
puzom
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,223
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Default

You could ask support if there is a downgrade from K to J............if not I could upload the vJ phoenixRC.exe. But no idea if that will give you a stable version.......
puzom is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 01:09 PM   #5
Rick Dizzle
Registered Users
 
Posts: 742
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ, USA
Default

So after tryin almost everything...I found the issue... (Im not computer smart unfortunatly), I went into my computers task manager and found i had some weird tool bar update running. It was sucking up 98% of my pc's ability to run properly. I found it was not anything i needed and could end the application...upon doing so...bam! I was back in the money with 45-60 fps. Which is good enough for me to fly and practice. So long story short, it wasnt even Phoenix causing the issue.
__________________
Trex 500 ESP w/ KBDD Tail blades and paddles
Trex 600 Nitro DFC/ OS 55HZ limited edition
Phoenix 5.0 Sim, DX9
Rick Dizzle is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com