Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2012, 01:02 PM   #1
EO19
Registered Users
 
Posts: 972
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Newberry, Florida
Default Realflight 6 and iMac

I'm getting close to getting my first iMac. My question is will I be able to run Realflight 6? Has anyone else done it and how difficult is it?
EO19 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 01:13 PM   #2
bart2546
Registered Users
 
Posts: 600
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canal Winchester, OH
Default

You'll need to run bootcamp and put Windows on the Mac to run Phoenix. If its going to be a brand new Mac or a late 2011 model, you'll have to have Windows 7 or Vista.


Regards,
Brandon Bartolomucci
Sent from my iPhone
__________________
Regards,
Brandon Bartolomucci
Team Synergy; Scorpion; & Bavarian Demon
Synergy N5c & E5
bart2546 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 08:53 AM   #3
curmudgeon
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,022
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Garrett Park, Maryland
Default

Macs are awesome. Unfortunately, the two mainstream simulators (Phoenix and RF6) do not run on the Mac OSX OS. Neither simulator will run well using the common emulators like Parallels or VMWare, as the emulators cannot handle the high intensity of the graphics. Your only option is to run Windows via Bootcamp.

My main computer is a 2010 17" MBP with all the bells and whistles. I run both simulators via Bootcamp using WIN7. Both the RF6 and Phoenix graphics and performance are awesome.

I also have Aerofly 5.7 for both Mac and WIN. Aerofly 5.7 for Mac is very convenient, as there is no rebooting involved. Unfortunately, Aerofly has a bug that the company has not been able to fix for more than a year. The helicopters cannot keep a constant HS.
__________________
Whiplash E, Synergy's E7SE & E5, Goblin 570, Blade 300X
VBar Silverline x5, SK-540, AR7200BX
DX18, Sims on Mac: RF7.5, Phoenix 5, ACCURC, AeroFly 5.7 & RC7 Ultimate, neXt
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 10:47 AM   #4
Flooznie
Registered Users
 
Posts: 987
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Yulee, Fl
Default

I run RF6 with my 2011 Imac using Parallels 7. I just scroll on the mouse to switch to windows mode and it runs fine with no issues. You just have to plug the USB cable in when you first start up windows so that RF will recognize the controller.

Paul
__________________
SAB Goblin 700 Silver V-bar Pro
Gaui X5 Blue V-bar Pro
DX9
Flooznie is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 03:05 PM   #5
JohnDoe.
Registered Users
 
Posts: 970
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Laguna Hills/ San diego
Default

+1 I am running RF6 on a 27in i mac and it's great I installed parallels as well
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JohnDoe. is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 10:35 PM   #6
EO19
Registered Users
 
Posts: 972
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Newberry, Florida
Default

Well I have a 27" iMac now. I need to get a copy of Windows 7. I am planning on running bootcamp.
EO19 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 11:24 PM   #7
dfruehwald
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Default RealFlight 6 on an iMac 27

Since I had it handy I decided to give it a shot just to see what would happen.

My H/W
- 2010 27in iMac with quad core 2.8Ghz i5 processor
- 16GB RAM
- 2TB drive
- ATI Radeon HD5750 1024MB
- OS X 10.8
- Windows 7 Home SP1 in a Parallels 7 VM

I setup RF 6 in a Parallels 7 VM with 2 CPU, 4GB RAM, 256MB Video and it seems to run pretty good with the default settings. With some tuning I think it could be made to run really good. I'm probably not going to bother because I was planning to sell my RealFlight 6 and stick with Phoenix which runs great on my Mini using my TV as a display.
dfruehwald is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com