Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > MSH Brain FBL Unit


MSH Brain FBL Unit MSH Brain Support Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2012, 07:56 AM   #1
Otatiaro
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France
Default BRAIN Frequently Asked Questions

Hello,

I will try to gather common questions about the BRAIN unit, with the answer.
Obviously as soon as it is possible, I'll add the answer in the BRAIN software/manual.

Thomas.
Otatiaro is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 08:12 AM   #2
enadj15
Registered Users
 
Posts: 170
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lafayette, Indiana
Default

Speaking of which, Is the brain compatible with the Spektrum tm1000 telemetry module? I was trying to find an answer to this just as you posted this.

Thanks!
enadj15 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 08:18 AM   #3
rino2
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Italy
Default

Another question....

One of the wizard step ask to press a button for leveling... the instruction say "... as in Hovering..."... It means that the model must be perfectelly centered (with a bubble level)?
rino2 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 09:11 AM   #4
martin_
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Default

Question for ESC calibration; I have a perfectly calibrated YGE ESC to my current TX using the YGE programming card.

1: Can I ignore the throttle end point calibration in panel 4?

2: Or it's mandatory to do the -100/+100 calibration in the Brain first, then redo my ESC calibration from there?

.................................................. ............................

In panel 6 (swashplate selection)

1: Do I have to look at the helicopter from Tail-in or Nose-in to choose the corresponding swashplate?

I know that was an easy one but in the case of.......
__________________
T-rex 600E pro
T-rex 450L
Coaxial Collective Pitch 550
martin_ is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 09:38 AM   #5
Otatiaro
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France
Default

Hello,

I said FREQUENTLY asked questions

Anyway :

- no compatibility with TM1000 telemetry, I'd already kind of difficult to be compatible with spektrum sats (they don't cooperate a lot when you are releasing a concurrent product ).
- the set level is the reference for mid stick position. So you should put the heli as much as possible as in hover, but keep in mind you will still have to fly it a bit because of the wind, etc, so you don't need 0.1 precision.
- for ESC, it depends if you are using governor or not. If not using governor, then whatever floats your boat, but if you plan on using governor, then you HAVE to setup transmitter range THEN esc calibration to have it running good.

Thomas.
Otatiaro is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 09:39 AM   #6
CodingTom
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rino2 View Post
Another question....

One of the wizard step ask to press a button for leveling... the instruction say "... as in Hovering..."... It means that the model must be perfectelly centered (with a bubble level)?
If this is for the self-leveller, I'm assuming it means "the orientation in which it will hover in place" - i.e. probably leaning to the right slightly to compensate for anti-torque. If you had it levelled with a bubble, it'll drift when you hit self level.
CodingTom is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 12:34 PM   #7
OnTheSnap
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,372
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Clara, Ca
Default

Hi Thomas,
Can you describe in detail the setup of the electric governor? Also the fine tuning procedure? Also what ESC/motor/RPM sensor testing has been done and what performance can we expect?

On the general topic of FAQs, maybe you can get your friend Bert to do a setup video series for all aspects of the system?
__________________
HeliDirect
Zeal Blades

MSH USA
OnTheSnap is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 12:50 PM   #8
Otatiaro
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France
Default

Hello,

For the tests done and the result to expect, I'm afraid I'm not the right person to answer this.

I think Corrado (HighFreq) knows the fine tuning procedures better than me.
About Bert, I have no news for more than a month now, I think he is still alive, somewhere

Thomas.
Otatiaro is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:22 PM   #9
P.I.Engineer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,995
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Default

if you use a standard receiver, can you still use the governor?
__________________
Compass 7HV(ikon); Gaui X3(ikon)
TX: Fr-Sky Taranis
P.I.Engineer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:42 PM   #10
Thalios
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otatiaro View Post
- no compatibility with TM1000 telemetry, I'd already kind of difficult to be compatible with spektrum sats (they don't cooperate a lot when you are releasing a concurrent product ).
Ouch, that is a drawback. I have TM1000 installed on all my helis...

Is there any way we can get this later?
Thalios is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 02:04 PM   #11
Otatiaro
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalios View Post
Ouch, that is a drawback. I have TM1000 installed on all my helis...

Is there any way we can get this later?
I don't really understand, what kind of compatibility do you expect between a fbl unit and a telemetry system ?

Thomas.
Otatiaro is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 02:04 PM   #12
Otatiaro
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrod155 View Post
if you use a standard receiver, can you still use the governor?
No, that would mean 2 more servo type connector and a lot bigger unit.

Thomas.
Otatiaro is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 02:08 PM   #13
Thalios
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otatiaro View Post
I don't really understand, what kind of compatibility do you expect between a fbl unit and a telemetry system ?

Thomas.
I use telemetry to monitor voltage mostly.

The telemetry is only sending data to the transmitter. It has to be a passthrough?
Thalios is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 02:32 PM   #14
Otatiaro
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France
Default

Ok,

I thought you were expecting something like having info from the BRAIN coming through telemetry ...

I don't think there is any problem to use a TM1000 along with the BRAIN ...

Thomas.
Otatiaro is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 02:33 PM   #15
Thalios
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Default

Let me ask a dumb question though.

Since the TM1000 telemetry unit plugs in the data port of the spektrum receivers, where would you plug it on a Brain if using 2 satellites?
Thalios is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 02:59 PM   #16
Otatiaro
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France
Default

I suppose you would have to use a spektrum receiver then, instead of plugging the 2 satellites directly in the BRAIN unit.

What FBL unit are ou using now ? Do they provide a data port for telemetry ?

Thomas.
Otatiaro is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 03:09 PM   #17
njs77
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Finland
Default

It probably works just like with vbar. Plug TM1000 to any free port to get power for it. You can remove signal cable since Brain (or vbar) won't provide frame loss data to TM1000. Other sensors are connected directly to TM1000.

To bind everything (this one is just a guess) connect bind plug to Brain. Press bind plug from TM1000 and connect power. Power on the radio with the bind button pressed down.
__________________
Fleet
njs77 is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 03:17 PM   #18
aquaanox
Registered Users
 
Posts: 750
 

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Washington, DC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_ View Post
Question for ESC calibration; I have a perfectly calibrated YGE ESC to my current TX using the YGE programming card.

1: Can I ignore the throttle end point calibration in panel 4?

2: Or it's mandatory to do the -100/+100 calibration in the Brain first, then redo my ESC calibration from there?

.................................................. ............................

In panel 6 (swashplate selection)

1: Do I have to look at the helicopter from Tail-in or Nose-in to choose the corresponding swashplate?

I know that was an easy one but in the case of.......

i too am looking for an answer for throttle calibration.
aquaanox is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 03:56 PM   #19
Thalios
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Quebec City, Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by njs77 View Post
It probably works just like with vbar. Plug TM1000 to any free port to get power for it. You can remove signal cable since Brain (or vbar) won't provide frame loss data to TM1000. Other sensors are connected directly to TM1000.

To bind everything (this one is just a guess) connect bind plug to Brain. Press bind plug from TM1000 and connect power. Power on the radio with the bind button pressed down.
Interesting, I'll have to try that.
Thalios is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 04:28 PM   #20
OnTheSnap
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,372
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Clara, Ca
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalios View Post
Interesting, I'll have to try that.
Yah, I've run the TM1000 with a vbar. Same for Brain. You have to bind the TM1000 same time as the Brain. Your TX will recognize it. You will loose the ability to see the RX data stream (frames lost, holds etc). But hopefully some day the brain gets a memory and we can see RX issues in a log. The TM1000 only gets power from the brain now instead of receiver status.

Note that you can always use an external RX with a brain, correct? then you can get back all the RX stats.

Thomas, any plans for a simple log like vBar? Would be nice to see gov warnings, RX issues etc for debug in a FIFO style log of at least some limited depth.
__________________
HeliDirect
Zeal Blades

MSH USA
OnTheSnap is online now        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > MSH Brain FBL Unit


MSH Brain FBL Unit MSH Brain Support Forum

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2015 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.