Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect
START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2012, 09:07 AM   #1
satgod
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,842
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA,KY,Rineyville
Default goblin rfx for realflight

I found this and thought I would share for those that didnt know about it

http://www.gronimod.com/index.html

you can download the rfx file for a goblin 630 and a 7000
download the rfx file and import it to realflight

its a really nice job the aurthor did on this machine
__________________
Rush 750/stretched V-bar KDE 700XF-495 HV servos Greys reactor CC 160-HV
Trex 600EFL V2 V-Bar ds610 ds650 CC bec/pro Scorpion 130a HV KDE 600XF-530
450L KDE 1750 cc50 4xDS215MG k-bar
X-8 FPV Wing, TBS Discovery FPV, TBS Caipirinha FPV
satgod is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:37 AM   #2
mligosh
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Smyrna Beach, Florida
Default

When I import, I get the following message:

"The archive file Gronimod_SAB_Goblin 630 does not contain all the necessary files for this type of import. Import failed"

I've gotten the same message with a couple of helis from the KE downloads also.

What fixes this?

Mike
mligosh is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 11:44 AM   #3
Groni
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Germany
Default

You simply do not have the latest RealFlight 6 on your PC. You need at least Version 6.0.038 to use my Helicopters or any other Helicopter that are created with later versions. Itīs recommend to use Version 6.5. Just update your RealFlight Version to the latest, to make sure they will work.
Groni is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 12:36 PM   #4
mligosh
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Smyrna Beach, Florida
Default

Ah, I have v6.00.014. Time to update...

Thanks

Mike
mligosh is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 02:37 PM   #5
Adam Landefeld
Registered Users
 
Posts: 383
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lehi, UT
Default

Groni's Goblin models for RF6 are awesome! Very very accurate to my machines at least.

Special request Groni, I would love to have my Volcano paint scheme (yellow/orange) available for my goblin 700!!! Hint hint! :-)

-Adam
__________________
Team Thunder Tiger
FlightPower Batteries
Utah Helicopter Association

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adam Landefeld is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:12 PM   #6
pbm77
Registered Users
 
Posts: 200
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Denmark
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JediJawa View Post
Groni's Goblin models for RF6 are awesome! Very very accurate to my machines at least.

Special request Groni, I would love to have my Volcano paint scheme (yellow/orange) available for my goblin 700!!! Hint hint! :-)

-Adam
Take a look at his homepage
__________________
Peter Madsen
pbm77 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 08:02 PM   #7
bluecrackers
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Virginia
Default

When I import it says successfully imported, but when I go to fly the 700 it says creating DDS then crashes RF. Says an error has occured, report to whoever and asks yes/no - either punts to desktop.
bluecrackers is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:16 PM   #8
Adam Landefeld
Registered Users
 
Posts: 383
 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lehi, UT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbm77 View Post
Take a look at his homepage
Haha!! Yes!


Thanks Groni!!!
__________________
Team Thunder Tiger
FlightPower Batteries
Utah Helicopter Association

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adam Landefeld is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 05:21 PM   #9
Wkessler76
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Tupelo, MS.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecrackers View Post
When I import it says successfully imported, but when I go to fly the 700 it says creating DDS then crashes RF. Says an error has occured, report to whoever and asks yes/no - either punts to desktop.
Ditto, RF 6.5 and Loading DDS crashes the application. Both 700 and 630 does this.
Wkessler76 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 07:33 PM   #10
Wkessler76
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Tupelo, MS.
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wkessler76 View Post
Ditto, RF 6.5 and Loading DDS crashes the application. Both 700 and 630 does this.
Just found if you let it sit there for a few minutes it will load. Once it was loaded I could switch with out waiting, but after restarting the app it started doing it again for each color scheme.

So to fly this model, you have to wait 5 minutes for the loading DDS to finish....
Wkessler76 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:30 PM   #11
KYM
Registered Users
 
Posts: 208
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Provo Utah
Default

Awesome. just what I was looking for a yellow Goblin
KYM is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:14 AM   #12
Groni
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Germany
Default

Of course you have to wait for the DDS to create. And this takes time for each scheme, cause itīs high quality. Also the Normal takes time to apply to the model. It depends on CPU speed how fast this is done. For me it takes about 30 seconds. But you only have to do this once for each scheme. Also do not forget to enable Normal Maps in the sim, otherwise a crash could happen.
Groni is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 06:20 AM   #13
Stevin
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,001
 

Join Date: May 2011
Location: bronx , ny
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groni View Post
Of course you have to wait for the DDS to create. And this takes time for each scheme, cause itīs high quality. Also the Normal takes time to apply to the model. It depends on CPU speed how fast this is done. For me it takes about 30 seconds. But you only have to do this once for each scheme. Also do not forget to enable Normal Maps in the sim, otherwise a crash could happen.
where do you do that?
__________________
Avant E-Aurora FBL Vbar 5.3pro / Trex 450 pro vbar 5.3pro/ Velocity50 Vbar 5.3pro / Trex 600efl PRO Flybarless vbar/CC HV80 / Outrage 550 VBAR5.2Pro/ICE100 Heliflightcenter Team Pilot
Stevin is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 01:35 PM   #14
Groni
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Germany
Default

In the Graphic Settings.
Groni is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 04:57 PM   #15
bluecrackers
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Virginia
Default

I let the dds thing go, it crashes. Normal maps? I haven't changed any rf settings I know of. Will try later.
bluecrackers is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 09:33 PM   #16
Ranger71d
Registered Users
 
Posts: 715
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Default

Go to: Simulation then Settings.
You'll get the pop up window for Settings.
Click the + on Graphics to expand the field.
Then click Quality and in the right window you'll see Normal Maps. To the right of that change it to Yes.
Took me a second look to realize I was looking in the wrong place.

R71D
Sent from my phone, excuse the bad grammar and auto corrections.
__________________
R71d
Futaba T8FGS - Goblin 500, Gaui X2, Heli-Max Axe 100CP, and miscellaneous crashed heli parts...
Ranger71d is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 10:39 AM   #17
bluecrackers
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Virginia
Default

Still crashes same way, normal maps are yes.
bluecrackers is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 11:14 AM   #18
pbm77
Registered Users
 
Posts: 200
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Denmark
Default

One way I got a color scheme to work that also crashed, was loading it through the transmitter menu in the simulator (where you pick models with the transmitter on the left side menu). Don’t know if it was just a fluke, but might be worth a try!
__________________
Peter Madsen
pbm77 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 07:38 PM   #19
tbird187
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Indiana
Default

To me this feels very robotic and I hate flying it... is there anyway to change the settings to make it more vivid-vbar like?
tbird187 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 11:01 AM   #20
stikupartist
Registered Users
 
Posts: 22
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lawrence massachusetts
Default awesome

wow that goblin 700 flies awesome! If this how it flies in real life I might have to save up and get one. These simulators are like a show case for me, I bought a blade 450x and now a Gaui x5 FES because the sims had me feinding to fly them in real life.
Edit: never mind, this awesome heli would cost me a mortgage payment. guess I will have to just fly in the sim and in my dreams.
__________________
(306) GAUI X5 FES-Blade450 x-130x- mcpx-nano cpx-Goblin 700-DX8

Land--Savage Flux xl hp--Losi scte--Ofna LX1E--KM Kraken 5t

Last edited by stikupartist; 12-16-2012 at 04:07 PM..
stikupartist is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Copyright © 2004-2011 - William James - Helifreak.com